Your best guide to what’s on in Fife

The Stoogies Brass Band
The Stoogies Brass Band

Friday, June 29:

The Minders are at the Man I’ The Rock, Dysart.

Forever Young are at PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline.

Kerry Oke is at the Chapel Tavern.

Tempo de Groove are at the Beveridge Park Hotel.

Saturday, June 30:

Louiza is at Weavers.

Mr Onkel Soul Man is at the Dixon Arms, Glenrothes.

Off the Cuff are at the Wellsley Inn, Methil.

Gavin Patrick is at the Crown Inn, Kelty.

Tripper is at the Chapel Tavern.

Simon Gordon is at Shardys, Lochgelly.

Easy Ride are at The Estuary.

Tripper are at the Chapel Tavern.

Tomas Bird and the Blonde Spirit, Blue Gold and The Lost Generation are at the Greenside Hotel, Leslie.

Blue Ice are at Sinky’s Bar, Dunfermline.

Sunday, July 1:

Ruff Diamonds are at the Man I’ The Rock, Dysart.

Cousin Ken’s Nephews are at Partners, Cowdenbeath.

Joe Bangles is at the Chapel Tavern.

Looking ahead:

Carly Connor is at PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on July 5.

Cousin Ken’s Nephews are at O’Connell’s on July 6.

Eliot Murray and his Quartet are at Fife Jazz Club at Styx, Kirkcaldy on July 8.

Ryan King and Bungo Dingo are at the Shelter, Cardenden on July 15.

The Thirsties are at the Chapel Tavern on July 15.

Off the Cuff are at the Woodside Inn, Glenrothes on July 21.

Sex Pistols Experience are at PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on July 21.

Slipstream are at PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on July 27.

Onzlo are at The Shelter, Cardenden on July 28.

Lights Out By Nine are at the Beveridge Park Hotel on July 28.

Blue Ice are at The Auld Classic Bar, Dunfermline on July 28.

Slipstream are at the British Legion, Glenrothes on August 3.

Stiff Little Fingers are at the Glen Pavilion, Dunfermline, on August 4.

Eric Hill Band and Summerhouse are at The Shelter, Cardenden on August 4.

Slipstream are at Partners, Cowdenbeath on August 5.

No1Sun are at Weavers, Kirkcaldy, on August 5.

Rock the Rovers is at Kitty’s on August 26.

A Neil Diamond/Adele tribute are at Beveridge Park Hotel on September 7.

Acoustic Music Club at The Polish Club

www.kirkcaldyacousticmusicclub.co.uk - June 28. Bard; Aug 9. Jim Bainbridge & friends; 16. Kieran Halpin; 23. Kilmarnock Edition; 30. Devon Sproule Band.

Betty Nicol’s, Kirkcaldy - Second and fourth Wednesday of each month.

Burntisland Sands Hotel – Last Monday each month.

Burgh Tavern, Leslie - Open Mic night third Thursday each month Acoustic session

Potter About Cafe, Burntisland - Open mic third Wednesday each month.

Tom Stade is at Carnegie Hall on June 30.

Rhod Gilbert is at the Alhambra Theatre on August 29.

Jason Byrne is at the Alhambra Theatre on September 7.

Jim Jeffries is at the Alhambra Theatre on August 31

Danny Bhoy is at the Alhambra Theatre on September 13.

Kevin Wilson is at the Alhambra Theatre on November 4.

Greg Davies is at the Alhambra Theatre on November 15.

Mark Watson is at the Alhambra Theatre on November 17.

Kevin Bridges is at the Alhambra Theatre on December 2-6.

Adam Smith Theatre

Box Office (01592) 583302

www.onfife.com

July 19. The Allotment; 26-28 West Side Story; Aug 28-Sep 6. The Ladyboys of Bangkok. Sep 13-15. Casablanca: The Gin Joint Cut; 16. Hairy McLary; 17. Keep Smiling Through; 22. The Static; Oct 4-5. The Vagina Monologues; Nov 12. Jim Baxter - Honouring a Legend; 17. Daniel Sloss; Dec 7-Jan 12. Sleeping Beauty.

Rothes Halls

Box Office (01592) 611101

www.onfife.com

Jul 19. The Allotment; Sep 6. Ally Bain & Phil Cunningham; 14. Masters of the House; 15. Shakatak; 17-20. Keep Smiling Through; 20. The Drifters; 21. The Music of the Hollies; 25-29. Fiddler on the Roof; Oct 5. An Evening of Dirty Dancing; 8. Jimmy Tarbuck; 16. Peter Alliss; 18. Thank You For The Music; 19. Charlie Landsborough; 25. Richard Street; Nov 2. The Dolly Parton Story; 3. Swan Lake; 10. The Manfreds; 13. Foster & Allen; 17. Celtic Dream; 21. Felicity Aston; Dec 1. Alasdair Fraser & Natalie Hass.

Carnegie Hall

Box Office (01383) 602302

www.onfife.com

July 4. Chris and Pui; 15. Key Chorale Society; 19. The Allotment; 25. The Tubes and Fee Waybill; September 1. The Singing Kettle; 7. The Bon Jovi Experience; 14. Hardeep Singh Kohli; 15. The Alexander Brothers; 28. From the Jam; October 4. Walter Trout; 8. Jimmy Tarbuck; 13. Craig Hill; 14. Rock & Roll Paradise; 17. Paul Tonkinson; 18. Peggy Seeger; 19. Hue and Cry; 20 Michael Marra; 21. Hairy Maclary; 25. Tango Tango; 26. Talon; Nov 10. Dominic Kirwan.

Byre Theatre, St Andrews

Box Office (01334) 475000

www.byretheatre.com

June 22-30 Bugsy Malone; July 6. Piaf; 7. Fiddlers Rally; 21. Todd Gordon; 26. Niki King and the Elements; 28. A Song, A Sip and a Sandwich; Aug 2. Skewered Snails; 4. Colin Scougall; 6. Jingle Jangle; 10. Buddy Holly & the Cricketers; 17. Ornithology; 18. Brenda Cochrane; 23. Heartbeat; 25. Devon Sproule.

Lochgelly Theatre

www.onfife.com

Jul 19. The Allotment; August 25-26 Jazz & Vocal Masterclasses; September 17-20. Keep Smiling Through.

Alhambra Theatre, Dunfermline

June 29. Rock Choir Live; 30. Brit Floyd; July 29-Aug 11. A Glee Club Summer; August 7-8. The Gruffalo; 29. Rhod Gilbert; 31. Jim Jefferies; September 1. Back for Good; 4. Tam O’Shanter; 7. Jason Byrne; 13. Danny Bhoy; 17-22. Grease; October 2-6. The Sound of Music; 14. Six Black Candles; 17-21 Beauty and the Beast on Ice; November 2. Singing’ I’m No a Billy, He’s a Tim; 3. Colin Fry; 4. Kevin Wilson; 8. Sally Morgan; 9. Hairy Bikers; 15. Greg Davies; 17. Mark Watson; 23. Nutcracker; 24. Vampires Rock; 26. Peter Andre; December 10-15 Chicago; 23. One Night of Queen; 30. Red Hot Chilli Pipers; Dec 18-Jan 6. Cinderella.

The Green Hotel, Kinross

www.mundellmusic.com

June 30. Susan Morrison introduces Bruce Fummey & Mikey Adams; July 21. Slim Chance; September 1. Verden Allen & Softground; 14. Patsy Matheson & Becky Mills; 15. Kast Off Kinks; 22. Nimmo Brothers; October 9. Jefferson Starship.

The Inn At Lathones

July 7. Keith James; 18. Krissy Matthews; August 3. Des Horsfall’s Kushty Rye; October 4. Lizanne Knott; November 28. Bob Cheevers;

ADAM SMITH THEATRE

June 29-July 2. The Angels’ Share (15); June 30. Marley (u); July 4. Breathing (15); 5. Damsels In Distress (12A); 6. Headhunters (15); 7. A Cat In Paris (U); 7. Marvel Avengers Assemble (12A); 8. Monsiuer Lazhar (12A); 15. Goodbye First Love (15); 18. Beloved (15);

KINO CINEMA, GLENROTHES

Ice Age 4: Continental Drift (U) Fri-Thu 12.00 2.15 4.30 6.40 8.45

The Five Year Engagement (15) Fri-Thu 8.15

Marvel’s Avengers Assemble (12A) Fri-Tue 12.10

Rock of Ages (12A) Fri-Mon 8.00; Tue-Thu 3.00

Prometheus (15) Fri-Mon 3.00 5.40; Tue-Thu 5.40

The Angel’s Share (15) Fri-Mon 5.30

Men in Black (PG) Fri-Tue 3.00; Wed and Thu 12.30

The Amazing Spiderman (12A) Tue 6.00, 8.40; Wed and Thu 1.15 4.30 8.00

Top Cat (U) Fri-Tue 12.30

ODEON DUNFERMLINE

Ice Age: Continental Drift 3D (U) Fri-Tue 10.30 1.00 1.45 3.30 6.00 6.45 8.45; Wed 10.30 1.00 1.45 3.30 6.00 8.45; Thu 10.30 1.00 3.30 6.00 8.45

Ice Age: Continental Drift 2D (U) Fri-Mon 11.15 12.00 2.30 4.15 5.00 7.30 8.45; Wed 11.15 12.00 2.30 4.15 5.00 7.30; Thu 12.00 2.30 5.00 7.30

Andrew Lloyd Webber’s: Love Never Dies (PG) Mon 8.00

Men In Black 3 3D (PG) Fri-Thu 3.30 9.10

Men In Black 3 2D (PG) Fri-Tue & Thu 1.20 6.25; Wed 6.25

Prometheus 3D (15) Fri-Mon 3.20 9.00; Tue 3.20 9.45; Wed & Thu 9.45

Prometheus 2D (15) Fri-Mon 12.30 6.10; Tue 12.30

Top Cat 2D (U) Fr-Thu 10.30

Chernobyl Diaries (15) Fri-Mon 1.35 6.50; Tue 1.35

Fast Girls (12A) Fri-Thu 10.45

Friends With Kids (15) Fri & Mon-Thu 12.15 3.10 5.55 8.50; Sat 3.10 5.55 8.50; Sun 5.55 8.50

Das Rheingold - Met Opera (U) Sat 12.00

Das Walkure - Met Opera (U) Sun 12.00

Rock of Ages (12A) Fri-Mon 3.55 9.15; Tue 3.55

Katy Perry: Part of Me 3D (PG) Thu 2.30

Katy Perry: Part of Me 2D (PG) Thu 11.45

Snow White and the Huntsman (12A) Fri-Mon 1.50 5.10 8.10; Tue 1.50

The Angels’ Share (15) Fri-Sun & Tue 1.20 3.50 6.40 9.25; Mon 1.20 3.50 9.25; Wed & Thu 9.25

The Five Year Engagement (15) Fri-Mon 2.10 5.15 8.10; Tue 12.30 3.10; Wed & Thu 6.35

The Amazing Spiderman 3D (12A) Tue 6.00 6.45 8.15 9.15 10.00; Wed & Thu 10.45 12.45 1.30 2.00 4.00 4.45 5.15 7.15 8.00 8.30

The Amazing Spiderman 2D (12A) Tue 7.30 8.45; Wed & Thu 11.15 11.45 2.30 3.00 5.45 6.15 9.00 9.30

Kid’s Club, Arthur Christmas 2D (U) Fri-Tue & Thu 11.00

Senior Screen, We Bought a Zoo (12A) Wed 11.30