Your best guide to what’s on in Fife

The Lorax

The Lorax

0
Have your say

Friday, August 3:

Slipstream are at the British Legion, Glenrothes.

Eric Hill Band are at the Auld Hoose, Cardenden.

The Buick 55’s are at O’Connell’s.

Saturday, August 4:

Urgency UK are at The Jam Jar, Dunfermline.

Stiff Little Fingers are at the Glen Pavilion, Dunfermline.

Eric Hill Band and Summerhouse are at The Shelter, Cardenden.

Alan Boyle is at Weavers.

Gavin Patrick is at the Station Hotel, Thornton.

Bill Anderson is at the Charter Club.

Vegas are at the Gunner Club.

Sunday, August 5:

Slipstream are at Partners, Cowdenbeath.

No1Sun are at Weavers, Kirkcaldy.

The Columbos are at the Man I’ the Rock, Dysart.

David Mill is at Central Bar, Cardenden.

Kingsnake are at O’Connell’s.

Fantasy Duo are at the Gunner Club.

Looking ahead:

Eric Hill Band are at The Bruce, Falkland on August 8.

Them Beatles are at PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on August 10.

Kazabian, Thirteen Thieves and The Lost Generation are at The Venue, Methil on August 10.

The Minders are at the Man I’ the Rock, Dysart on August 10.

Eric Hill Band are at Milton House, Burntisland on August 10.

Davie McKay is at Weavers on August 11.

Eric Hill Band are at the Stag Inn, Falkland on August 11.

Eric Hill Band are at O’Connell’s, Kirkcaldy on August 12.

Gav Patrick is at the Man I’ the Rock, Dysart on August 17.

The Coaltown Daisies are at The Stag Inn, Falkland on August 18.

Fraser Foster is at Weavers on August 18.

Off the Cuff are at Central Bar, Cardenden on August 18.

Tom Hingley is at the Greenside Hotel, Leslie on August 19.

Spectra are at the Man I’ the Rock, Dysart on August 24.

The Halton Quartet are at The Steeple, Newburgh on August 24.

The Colombos are at the Chapel Tavern on August 25.

Rock the Rovers is at Kitty’s on August 26.

Angel Kay is at Central Bar, Cardenden on August 26.

Gary Grace King of Swing is at the Beveridge Park Hotel on August 29.

Solid Gold Band are at the Gunner Club on August 31.

A Neil Diamond/Adele tribute is at Beveridge Park Hotel on September 7.

Slipstream are at O’Connell’s on September 7.

Blue Ice are at Coaltown of Balgonie Bowling Club on September 8.

UK Subs are at the Jam Jar, Dunfermline on September 14.

International Pop Assassins are at PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on September 15.

Singleskin and Any Colour Black are at PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on September 21.

Horse is at the Beveridge Park Hotel on December 7.

Acoustic Music Club at The Polish Club

www.kirkcaldyacousticmusicclub.co.uk - Aug 9. Jim Bainbridge & friends; 16. Kieran Halpin; 23. Kilmarnock Edition; 30. Devon Sproule Band.

Betty Nicol’s, Kirkcaldy - Second and fourth Wednesday of each month.

Burntisland Sands Hotel – Last Monday each month.

Burgh Tavern, Leslie - Open Mic night third Thursday each month Acoustic session

Potter About Cafe, Burntisland - Open mic third Wednesday each month.

Rhod Gilbert is at the Alhambra Theatre on August 29.

Jason Byrne is at the Alhambra Theatre on September 7.

Jim Jeffries is at the Alhambra Theatre on August 31.

Jim Davidson is at the Adam Smith Theatre on September 11.

Danny Bhoy is at the Alhambra Theatre on September 13.

Kevin Wilson is at the Alhambra Theatre on November 4.

Greg Davies is at the Alhambra Theatre on November 15.

Mark Watson is at the Alhambra Theatre on November 17.

Kevin Bridges is at the Alhambra Theatre on December 2-6.

Adam Smith Theatre

Box Office (01592) 583302

www.onfife.com

Aug 28-Sep 6. The Ladyboys of Bangkok. Sep 11. Jim Davidson; 13-15. Casablanca: The Gin Joint Cut; 16. Hairy McLary; 17. Keep Smiling Through; 22. The Static; Oct 4-5. The Vagina Monologues; Nov 12. Raith Rovers Hall Of Fame; 17. Daniel Sloss; Dec 7-Jan 12. Sleeping Beauty.

Rothes Halls

Box Office (01592) 611101

www.onfife.com

August 10. The Best of the Fringe 2012; Sep 6. Ally Bain & Phil Cunningham; 11. DANNSA; 14. Masters of the House; 15. Shakatak; 17-20. Keep Smiling Through; 20. The Drifters; 21. The Music of the Hollies; 25-29. Fiddler on the Roof; Oct 5. An Evening of Dirty Dancing; 6. Jimmy Tarbuck; 16. Peter Alliss; 18. Thank You For The Music; 19. Charlie Landsborough; 25. Richard Street; Nov 2. The Dolly Parton Story; 3. Swan Lake; 10. The Manfreds; 13. Foster & Allen; 17. Celtic Dream; 21. Felicity Aston; Dec 1. Alasdair Fraser & Natalie Hass.

Carnegie Hall

Box Office (01383) 602302

www.onfife.com

August 18. The Best of the Fringe 2012; September 1. The Singing Kettle; 7. The Bon Jovi Experience; 14. Hardeep Singh Kohli; 15. The Alexander Brothers; 28. From the Jam; October 4. Walter Trout; 13. Craig Hill; 14. Rock & Roll Paradise; 17. Paul Tonkinson; 18. Peggy Seeger; 19. Hue and Cry; 20 Michael Marra; 21. Hairy Maclary; 25. Tango Tango; 26. Talon; Nov 10. Dominic Kirwan.

Byre Theatre, St Andrews

Box Office (01334) 475000

www.byretheatre.com

Aug 2. Skewered Snails; 4. Colin Scougall; 6. Jingle Jangle; 10. Buddy Holly & the Cricketers; 17. Ornithology; 18. Brenda Cochrane; 23. Heartbeat; 25. Devon Sproule.

Lochgelly Theatre

www.onfife.com

August 25-26 Jazz & Vocal Masterclasses; September 8. Big Goldilocks and the Three Bears Plus...; 17-20. Keep Smiling Through.

Alhambra Theatre, Dunfermline

July 29-Aug 11. A Glee Club Summer; August 7-8. The Gruffalo; 29. Rhod Gilbert; 31. Jim Jefferies; September 1. Back for Good; 4. Tam O’Shanter; 7. Jason Byrne; 13. Danny Bhoy; 17-22. Grease; October 2-6. The Sound of Music; 14. Six Black Candles; 17-21 Beauty and the Beast on Ice; November 2. Singing’ I’m No a Billy, He’s a Tim; 3. Colin Fry; 4. Kevin Wilson; 8. Sally Morgan; 9. Hairy Bikers; 15. Greg Davies; 17. Mark Watson; 23. Nutcracker; 24. Vampires Rock; 26. Peter Andre; December 10-15 Chicago; 23. One Night of Queen; 30. Red Hot Chilli Pipers; Dec 18-Jan 6. Cinderella.

The Green Hotel, Kinross

www.mundellmusic.com

August 3. Dean Friedmann; 31. Sinnerboy; September 1. Verden Allen & Softground; 14. Patsy Matheson & Becky Mills; 15. Kast Off Kinks; 22. Nimmo Brothers; 23. Steve Gibbons Band; 30. The ZZ Tops; October 3. Red Sky July; 4. Steve Forbert; 6. Trevor Burton; 8. Catfish Keith; 9. Jefferson Starship.

The Inn At Lathones

August 3. Des Horsfall’s Kushty Rye; September 7. Joe Topping; October 4. Lizanne Knott; November 28. Bob Cheevers;

CINEMA @ ADAM SMITH THEATRE

August 3-18. Brave (U).

KINO CINEMA, GLENROTHES

Brave (PG) Fri-Thu 12.00 2.30 5.00 8.00

The Dark Knight Rises (12A) Fri-Thu 7.30

Dr Seuss’ The Lorax (U) Fri-Thu 1.00 3.15

Ted (15) Fri-Thu 5.30 8.15

The Amazing Spiderman (12A) Fri-Thu 5.00

Ice Age 4: Continental Drift (U) Fri-Thu 12.30 2.45

ODEON DUNFERMLINE

Brave 3D (PG) Fri-Thu 10.30 12.15 1.00 2.45 3.30 5.15 6.00 8.30

Brave 2D (PG) Fri-Thu 11.30 1.45 4.00 6.30 8.45; subtitled Mon 4.00

Diary of a Wimpy Kid: Dog Days (U) Fri-Thu 11.15 1.30 3.45 6.00; subtitled Tue 1.30 Thu 6.00

Dr Seuss’ The Lorax 3D (U) Fri-Tue 11.45 4.00

Dr Seuss’ The Lorax 2D (U) Fri-Thu 1.10, Fri-Sun 5.20

Ice Age: Continental Drift 3D (U) Fri-Thu 1.45 6.00; subtitled Sun 6.00

Ice Age: Continental Drift 2D (U) Fri-Thu 11.00 3.10

Magic Mike (15) Sun-Thu 8.40; Fri and Sat late show 11.00

Ted (15) Fri-Tue and Thu 12.15 1.40 2.00 4.10 4.45 6.45 7.15 8.15 9.20; Wed 1.40 2.00 4.10 4.45 6.45 7.15 8.15 9.20; Fri and Sat late night show 10.00 11.40; subtitled Mon 4.45

The Angel’s Share (15) Mon-Thu 5.20

The Dark Knight Rises (12A) Fri-Thu 10.50 12.30 2.10 4.00 5.30 7.10 8.00 8.20 8.50; Fri and Sat late show 10.30; subtitled Sun 5.30

Kid’s Club, Mirror Mirror (PG) Fri-Thu 11.00

Senior Screen, Wrath of the Titans (12A) Wed 11.30