Your best guide to what’s on in Fife

Dunfermline band Modern Faces
Dunfermline band Modern Faces
0
Have your say

Friday, August 31:

Cousin Ken’s Nephews are at O’Connell’s.

Solid Gold Band are at the Gunner Club.

The Defenestrators are at PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline.

Under Fire, The Other Side and The Manky Hoors are at Wee Jimmies, Cowdenbeath.

GIL is at The Steadings.

Healthy Minds Collapse, Dean Chalmers, Boot Magna and Calm as the Colour are at the Greenside Hotel, Leslie.

Saturday, September 1:

Tommy Reilly, Darren Lees, Dean Chalmers, Claire Adamson and Eilidh Hadden are at Wee Jimmies, Cowdenbeath.

Gavin Patrick is at the Crown Inn, Kelty.

China Blue are at the Dixon Arms, Glenrothes.

Modern Faces are at PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline.

Hot Banana are at the Bowhill War Memorial Club.

Peace and Quiet are at the Charter Club.

Sunday, September 2:

Cousin Ken’s Nephews are at Partners, Cowdenbeath.

Emma is at Central Bar, Cardenden.

State of Emergency are at the Dixon Arms, Glenrothes.

Ted’s Cafe Band are at Weavers

Looking ahead:

Ruff Diamonds are at the Man I’ the Rock, Dysart on September 3.

Dead Sea Souls, Black Balloons, Lipstick Tearaways and Ewan Butler are at PJ Molloy’s on September 6.

A Neil Diamond/Adele tribute is at Beveridge Park Hotel on September 7.

Slipstream are at O’Connell’s on September 7.

Kellie Buchanan is at the Man I’ the Rock, Dysart on September 7.

Fatherson, Carnivores and Astrid & Quinn are at PJ Molloy’s on September 7.

Blue Ice are at Coaltown of Balgonie Bowling Club on September 8.

A Neil Diamond tribute is at the Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on September 8.

Roadstunner are at the Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on September 9.

Havana Swing Band are at the Kingswood Hotel, Aberdour on September 9.

Penguins Kill Polar Bears, Moondogs, SO4 and Monsters on Movie Posters are at the Jam Jar, Dunfermline on September 13.

Crayons, Missing Myla, False Impressions and Waiting on Jack are at PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on September 13.

Rockhammer are at O’Connel’s on September 14.

UK Subs are at the Jam Jar, Dunfermline on September 14.

Urgency UK are at the Man I’ the Rock, Dysart on September 14.

Blu Velvet are at PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on September 14.

International Pop Assassins are at PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on September 15.

Sharon Nimmo is at the Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on September 15.

Joanie is at the Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on September 16.

Singleskin, Any Colour Black and Slipstream are at PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on September 21.

Lisa Cassidy is at the Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on September 22.

Mark Morriss (Bluetones) is at PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on September 23.

Shelly is at the Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on September 23.

Jake Bugg is at PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on September 24.

Rockhammer and Spectra are at O’Connell’s on September 28.

Fatherson, The Lost Generation, Thirteen Thieves and Foxbeef are at the Windsor Hotel on September 28.

Sucioperro, Hawk Eyes, Vertis and What the Blood Revealed are at the Windsor Hotel on September 29.

The Columbos are at the Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on September 29.

Acoustic Music Club at The Polish Club

www.kirkcaldyacousticmusicclub.co.uk - Aug 30. Devon Sproule Band.

Betty Nicol’s, Kirkcaldy - Second and fourth Wednesday of each month.

Burntisland Sands Hotel – Last Monday each month.

Burgh Tavern, Leslie - Open Mic night third Thursday each month Acoustic session

Potter About Cafe, Burntisland - Open mic third Wednesday each month.

Jim Jeffries is at the Alhambra Theatre on August 31.

Jason Byrne is at the Alhambra Theatre on September 7.

Jim Davidson is at the Adam Smith Theatre on September 11.

Danny Bhoy is at the Alhambra Theatre on September 13.

Kevin Wilson is at the Alhambra Theatre on November 4.

Greg Davies is at the Alhambra Theatre on November 15.

Mark Watson is at the Alhambra Theatre on November 17.

Kevin Bridges is at the Alhambra Theatre on December 2-6.

Adam Smith Theatre

Box Office (01592) 583302

www.onfife.com

August 28-Sep 6. The Ladyboys of Bangkok. Sep 11. Jim Davidson; 13-15. Casablanca: The Gin Joint Cut; 16. Hairy McLary; 17. Keep Smiling Through; 22. The Static; 28-29. A Dream on Midsummer’s Night; Oct 4-5. The Vagina Monologues; 4. Thread; 22. The Man Who Had All the Luck; 29-30. Romeo and Juliet; Nov 7. Tales from Little Fawn Theatre; 8-10. Fife Opera; 12. Raith Rovers Hall Of Fame; 13. The Nutcracker; 17. Daniel Sloss; Dec 7-Jan 12. Sleeping Beauty.

Rothes Halls

Box Office (01592) 611101

www.onfife.com

September 6. Ally Bain & Phil Cunningham; 11. DANNSA; 14. Masters of the House; 15. Shakatak; 19. Keep Smiling Through; 20. The Drifters; 21. The Music of the Hollies; 25-29. Fiddler on the Roof; Oct 3. Thread; 5. An Evening of Dirty Dancing; 6. Jimmy Tarbuck; 16. Peter Alliss; 18. Thank You For The Music; 19. Charlie Landsborough; 25. Richard Street; 26. I, Tommy; 27. Definitive Buble; Nov 2. The Dolly Parton Story; 3. Swan Lake; 10. The Manfreds; 11. Little Fawn Theatre; 13. Foster & Allen; 17. Celtic Dream; 21. Felicity Aston; 28-29. Jump; 30. London Community Gospel Choir; Dec 1. Alasdair Fraser & Natalie Hass; 6-9 The Singing Kettle; 12-14. Cinderella; 17. Buddy Holly & The Cricketers; 19. Totally Tina; 21. Handel’s Messiah.

Carnegie Hall

Box Office (01383) 602302

www.onfife.com

September 1. The Singing Kettle; 7. The Bon Jovi Experience; 8. A Tribute to the Jersey Boys; 14. Hardeep Singh Kohli; 18. Keep Smiling Through; 21. Lights Out By Nine; 28. From the Jam; 30. The Bay City Rollers Story. October 4. Walter Trout; 6. Thread; 6. Evan Christopher; 10-11. Jason & the Argonauts; 13. Craig Hill; 14. Rock & Roll Paradise; 17. There Was an Old Lady Who Swallowed a Fly; 17. Paul Tonkinson; 18. Peggy Seeger; 19. Hue and Cry; 21. Hairy Maclary; 23. Sex and God; 25. Tango Tango; 26. Talon; 31. Doug Allan - Life Through The Lens. November 2. Tommy Smith’s Karma; 9. Little Fawn Theatre; 9. One Pig; 10. Dominic Kirwan; 29. Kingdom Singers; Nov 30-Dec 24. Hansel and Gretel.

Byre Theatre, St Andrews

Box Office (01334) 475000

www.byretheatre.com

August 30. The List; 31. Allotment; 31. MacFloyd; September 1. The Best of Times... The Worst of Times; 5. Film: The African Queen; 7-8. Absolute Elvis; 11-15. The Pirates of Penzance; 15 & 22. Licketyleap; 19. Film: Mutiny on the Bounty; 20, Billy Budd, Sailor; 21. Dannsa: Connections 2012; 22. Edward Reid; 26. Film: The Perfect Storm; 27-28. My Shrinking Life; 29. Tango Motion; October 3. Film: Titanic; 3-6. The Red Hourglass; 4. Seeing Differently; 5. Manran; 6. La Traviata; 7. StAnza: Calling New York; 10. The SCO - The Romantic Age; 10. What on Earth?; 11-12. Stuck; 12. Skerryvore; 13. John Wilson Band; 14. Tweedy’s Lost Property; 16-17. Party; 18-20. Hairy MacLary & Friends; 24. Gilbert & Sullivan Delights; 25. Doug Scott CBE - Moments of Being; 25. The Man Who Had All The Luck; 26. Sex and God; 27. Three Men in a Boat; 30. Baby Bottle Cosmo.

Lochgelly Theatre

www.onfife.com

September 8. Big Goldilocks and the Three Bears Plus...; 12. Tam Dayell; 20. Keep Smiling Through; 27. Sentimental Journey; October 3-4. Conflux; 5. Thread; 6. The Adventures of Butterfly Boy; 12. Box of Frogs; 16. Little Red ... You Know Who; 20. Wishbone Ash; Nov 2. The Band and FYJO Big Band; 10. Little Fawn Theatre; Dec. 5-8. Aladdin; 13-15. Little Ulla.

Alhambra Theatre, Dunfermline

August 31. Jim Jefferies; September 1. Back for Good; 4. Tam O’Shanter; 7. Jason Byrne; 13. Danny Bhoy; 17-22. Grease; October 2-6. The Sound of Music; 14. Six Black Candles; 17-21 Beauty and the Beast on Ice; November 2. Singing’ I’m No a Billy, He’s a Tim; 3. Colin Fry; 4. Kevin Wilson; 8. Sally Morgan; 9. Hairy Bikers; 15. Greg Davies; 17. Mark Watson; 23. Nutcracker; 24. Vampires Rock; 26. Peter Andre; December 10-15 Chicago; 23. One Night of Queen; 30. Red Hot Chilli Pipers; Dec 18-Jan 6. Cinderella.

The Green Hotel, Kinross

www.mundellmusic.com

August 31. Sinnerboy; September 1. Verden Allen & Softground; 14. Patsy Matheson & Becky Mills; 15. Kast Off Kinks; 22. Nimmo Brothers; 23. Steve Gibbons Band; 30. The ZZ Tops; October 3. Red Sky July; 4. Steve Forbert; 6. Trevor Burton; 8. Catfish Keith; 9. Jefferson Starship.

The Inn At Lathones

September 7. Joe Topping; October 4. Lizanne Knott; November 28. Bob Cheevers;

CINEMA @ ADAM SMITH THEATRE

September 1. The Night of the Hunter (12); 1. Killer Joe (18); 2. The Amazing Spider-Man (12A); 2. A Royal Affair (15); 7. The Apartment (PG); 7. Friends With Kids (15); 8. Ice Age - Continental Drift; 12. Chariots of Fire (U); 12. Dark Horse (15).

KINO CINEMA, GLENROTHES

Ice Age 4: Continental Drift (U) Sat and Sun 1.45

The Expendables 2 (15) Fri-Thu 6.10 8.30

The Bourne Legacy (12A) Fri-Thu 3.20

Brave (U) Fri, Mon-Thu 4.00; Sat and Sun 1.40 4.00

Keith Lemon: The Film (15) Fri-Thu 6.30 8.40

Total Recall (12A) Fri-Thu 3.00 5.45 8.25

Dr Seuss’ The Lorax (U) Sat and Sun 1.00

REGENT CINEMA, LEVEN

The Expendables 2 (15) Fri-Sat 7.30; Sun 7.00; Mon-Wed 7.30; Thu 8.30

Brave (PG) Fri 1.00; Sat 10.30

Diary of a Wimpy Kid: Dog Days (PG) Fri-Sun 4.00; Thu 6.30

Free screening, Sat, Toy Story 1.00; Sunday, Toy Story 2 1.00

ODEON DUNFERMLINE

Brave 3D (PG) Fri, Mon-Thu 1.10 3.30; Sat and Sun 11.00 1.10 3.30

Brave 2D (PG) Fri, Mon-Thu 2.10 4.30 6.45 9.00; Sat and Sun 11.50 2.10 4.30 6.45 9.00

Step Up 4 3D (PG) Sat and Sun 11.20

Ice Age: Continental Drift 2D (U) Sat and Sun 12.00

A Few Best Men (15) Fri-Thu 1.30 3.50 6.10 8.45; Fri and Sat late night show 11.05; subtitled Tue 1.30

Diary of a Wimpy Kid: Dog Days (U) Sat and Sun 11.15

Fat Boy Slim Live: From the Big Beach Boutique (15) Fri 10.00

Keith Lemon: The Movie (15) Fri-Mon and Wed 3.55 9.15; Tue and Thu 3.55

National Theatre Live: The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night (PG) Thu 7.00

Shut Up and Play the Hits (15) Tue 9.00

Ted (15) Fri 1.15 3.40 7.15; Sat-Thu 1.35 4.00 8.45

Total Recall (12A) Fri-Thu 1.10 3.45 5.45 6.15 8.15 9.00; Fri and Sat late shows 10.55; subtitled Sat 5.45 Mon 8.15

The Possession (15) Fri-Thu 2.00 4.30 7.00 9.15; Fri and Sat late show 11.25

The Watch (15) Fri-Thu 1.55 4.20 6.40 9.05; Fri and Sat late shows 11.20; subtitled Thu 4.20

The Bourne Legacy (12A) Fri-Thu 2.15 5.15 8.15

The Expendables 2 (15) Fri-Wed 1.35 6.30; Thu 1.35

The Dark Knight Rises (12A) Fri-Thu 1.10 4.25 7.55; subtitled Sun 4.25

The Three Stooges (PG) Sat and Sun 11.05

Kid’s Club, Men in Black 3 2D (PG) Sat and Sun 11.00

Senior Screen, Snow White and the Huntsman (12A) Wed 11.30

Newbies, The Three Stooges (PG) Wed 11.00