Your best guide to what’s on in Fife

Voice of Fife 2011 winner Dionne Hickey is at Shardy's in Lochgelly on October 6
Voice of Fife 2011 winner Dionne Hickey is at Shardy's in Lochgelly on October 6

Friday, September 21:

Singleskin, Any Colour Black and Slipstream are at PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline.

Fantasy Duo are at the Gunner Club.

The Minders are at O’Connell’s.

State of Emergency play the Windsor Hotel.

Saturday, September 22:

Lisa Cassidy is at the Dixon Arms, Glenrothes.

Total Impact are at the Gunner Club.

Roberta Childs is at Shardy’s, Lochgelly.

Nickel Bay are at Warout Stadium, Glenrothes.

The Columbos are at Thornton Golf Club.

The Complete Stone Roses are at The Regent Cinema, Leven.

Jim Wood is at the Charter Club.

Sunday, September 23:

Mark Morriss (Bluetones) is at PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline.

Shelly is at the Dixon Arms, Glenrothes.

Ryan King is at the Central Bar, Cardenden.

Looking ahead:

Jake Bugg is at PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on September 24.

Rockhammer and Spectra are at Charley’s on September 28.

Fantasy Duo are at the Gunner Club on September 28.

The Kinemas are at O’Connell’s on September 28.

Fatherson, The Lost Generation, Thirteen Thieves and Foxbeef are at the Windsor Hotel on September 28.

When Gary Met Lizzy are at the Greenside Hotel, Leslie on September 28.

Brand New are at The Man I’ The Rock, Dysart on September 28.

Sucioperro, Hawk Eyes, Vertis and What the Blood Revealed are at the Windsor Hotel on September 29.

The Columbos are at the Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on September 29.

Cousin Ken’s Nephews are at the Gunner Club on September 29.

Woody is at the Station Hotel, Thornton on September 29.

Jason Lee is at Shardy’s, Lochgelly on September 29.

Fauve are at Warout Stadium, Glenrothes on September 29.

Abandon are at O’Connell’s on September 30.

State of Emergency are at the Royal Oak Community Club, Lochgelly on September 29.

Mark Mulgrew is at the Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on September 30.

Kingsnake and The Windows are at PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on October 5.

Absolute Adele tribute is at the Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on October 6.

The Basics + support are at the Crown Inn, Kelty on October 6.

Angel Kay is at the Station Hotel, Thornton on October 6.

Voice of Fife winner Dionne Hickey is at Shardy’s, Lochgelly on October 6.

Joe’s Band are at the Central Bar, Cardenden on October 7.

Slipstream are at The Man I’ The Rock, Dysart on October 7.

Susan Mirrey is at The Man I’ The Rock, Dysart on October 12.

Altitude are at the Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on October 13.

Nicola Taylor is at Shardy’s, Lochgelly on October 13.

State of Emergency are at Central Bar, Lochgelly on October 13.

Blue Ice are at Coaltown of Balgonie Bowling Club on October 13.

Omni are at the Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on October 14.

This is Nirvana and King Lassie are at PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on October 14.

The Minders are at The Man I’ The Rock, Dysart on October 19.

State of Emergency are at The Clubhouse, Dalgety Bay on October 19.

Three Blind Wolves, Crayons and Nettles are at PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on October 19.

Jamie Mac is at the Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on October 20.

Gavin Patrick is at Shardy’s, Lochgelly on October 20.

Nicole is at the Central Bar, Cardenden on October 21.

The Complete Stone Roses are at PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on October 26.

Slipstream are at the British Legion, Glenrothes on October 26.

Gavin Patrick is at The Man I’ The Rock, Dysart on October 26.

Davey Horne and Tango in the Attic are at PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on October 27.

Paul B is at Shardy’s, Lochgelly on October 27.

Bannockburn are at the Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on October 28.

Tim Burgess is at PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on November 1.

Slipstream are at O’Connell’s on November 2.

Rod Stewart Tribute is at the Beveridge Park Hotel on November 3.

Linda Ballingall and Grace Black are at the Beveridge Park Hotel on November 4.

The Pigeon Detectives and People, Places, Maps are at PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on November 23.

Are You Experienced? and Andy and Colin Malcolm are at the Greenside Hotel, Leslie on November 23.

Shed Seven are at the Glen Pavilion on December 8.

Horse is at the Beveridge Park Hotel on December 13.

Acoustic Music Club at The Polish Club

www.kirkcaldyacousticmusicclub.co.uk - .

Betty Nicol’s, Kirkcaldy - Second and fourth Wednesday of each month.

Burntisland Sands Hotel – Last Monday each month.

Burgh Tavern, Leslie - Open Mic night third Thursday each month Acoustic session

Potter About Cafe, Burntisland - Open mic third Wednesday each month.

Kevin Wilson is at the Alhambra Theatre on November 4.

Greg Davies is at the Alhambra Theatre on November 15.

Mark Watson is at the Alhambra Theatre on November 17.

Kevin Bridges is at the Alhambra Theatre on December 2-6.

Adam Smith Theatre

Box Office (01592) 583302

www.onfife.com

September. 22. The Static; 28-29. A Dream on Midsummer’s Night; Oct 4-5. The Vagina Monologues; 4. Thread; 22. The Man Who Had All the Luck; 29-30. Romeo and Juliet; Nov 7. Tales from Little Fawn Theatre; 8-10. Fife Opera; 12. Raith Rovers Hall Of Fame; 13. The Nutcracker; 17. Daniel Sloss; Dec 7-Jan 12. Sleeping Beauty.

Rothes Halls

Box Office (01592) 611101

www.onfife.com

September 20. The Drifters; 21. The Music of the Hollies; 25-29. Fiddler on the Roof; Oct 3. Thread; 5. An Evening of Dirty Dancing; 6. Jimmy Tarbuck; 16. Peter Alliss; 18. Thank You For The Music; 19. Charlie Landsborough; 25. Richard Street; 26. I, Tommy; 27. Definitive Buble; Nov 2. The Dolly Parton Story; 3. Swan Lake; 10. The Manfreds; 11. Little Fawn Theatre; 13. Foster & Allen; 17. Celtic Dream; 21. Felicity Aston; 28-29. Jump; 30. London Community Gospel Choir; Dec 1. Alasdair Fraser & Natalie Hass; 6-9 The Singing Kettle; 12-14. Cinderella; 17. Buddy Holly & The Cricketers; 19. Totally Tina; 21. Handel’s Messiah.

Carnegie Hall

Box Office (01383) 602302

www.onfife.com

September 21. Lights Out By Nine; 28. From the Jam; 30. The Bay City Rollers Story. October 4. Walter Trout; 6. Thread; 6. Evan Christopher; 10-11. Jason & the Argonauts; 13. Craig Hill; 14. Rock & Roll Paradise; 17. There Was an Old Lady Who Swallowed a Fly; 17. Paul Tonkinson; 18. Peggy Seeger; 19. Hue and Cry; 21. Hairy Maclary; 23. Sex and God; 25. Tango Tango; 26. Talon; 31. Doug Allan - Life Through The Lens. November 2. Tommy Smith’s Karma; 9. Little Fawn Theatre; 9. One Pig; 10. Dominic Kirwan; 29. Kingdom Singers; Nov 30-Dec 24. Hansel and Gretel.

Byre Theatre, St Andrews

Box Office (01334) 475000

www.byretheatre.com

September 19. Film: Mutiny on the Bounty; 20, Billy Budd, Sailor; 21. Dannsa: Connections 2012; 22. Edward Reid; 26. Film: The Perfect Storm; 27-28. My Shrinking Life; 29. Tango Motion; October 3. Film: Titanic; 3-6. The Red Hourglass; 4. Seeing Differently; 5. Manran; 6. La Traviata; 7. StAnza: Calling New York; 10. The SCO - The Romantic Age; 10. What on Earth?; 11-12. Stuck; 12. Skerryvore; 13. John Wilson Band; 14. Tweedy’s Lost Property; 16-17. Party; 18-20. Hairy MacLary & Friends; 24. Gilbert & Sullivan Delights; 25. Doug Scott CBE - Moments of Being; 25. The Man Who Had All The Luck; 26. Sex and God; 27. Three Men in a Boat; 30. Baby Bottle Cosmo.

Lochgelly Theatre

www.onfife.com

September 20. Keep Smiling Through; 27. Sentimental Journey; October 3-4. Conflux; 5. Thread; 6. The Adventures of Butterfly Boy; 12. Box of Frogs; 16. Little Red ... You Know Who; 20. Wishbone Ash; Nov 2. The Band and FYJO Big Band; 10. Little Fawn Theatre; Dec. 5-8. Aladdin; 13-15. Little Ulla.

Alhambra Theatre, Dunfermline

September 17-22. Grease; October 2-6. The Sound of Music; 14. Six Black Candles; 17-21 Beauty and the Beast on Ice; November 2. Singing’ I’m No a Billy, He’s a Tim; 3. Colin Fry; 4. Kevin Wilson; 8. Sally Morgan; 9. Hairy Bikers; 15. Greg Davies; 17. Mark Watson; 23. Nutcracker; 24. Vampires Rock; 26. Peter Andre; December 10-15 Chicago; 23. One Night of Queen; 30. Red Hot Chilli Pipers; Dec 18-Jan 6. Cinderella.

The Green Hotel, Kinross

www.mundellmusic.com

September 22. Nimmo Brothers; 23. Steve Gibbons Band; 30. The ZZ Tops; October 3. Red Sky July; 4. Steve Forbert; 6. Trevor Burton; 8. Catfish Keith; 9. Jefferson Starship.

The Inn At Lathones

October 4. Lizanne Knott; November 28. Bob Cheevers;

CINEMA @ ADAM SMITH THEATRE

September 21. Magic Mike (15) 7.30; 23. Dr Seuss’ Lorax (U) 3.00; 25. Your Sister’s Sister (15) 7.30; 26. The Dark Knight Rises (12A) 7.30; 27. The Dark Night Rises (12A) 11.00 7.30.

KINO CINEMA, GLENROTHES

Diary of a Wimpy Kid - Dog Days (U) Sat and Sun 1.15 3.30

Anna Karenina (12A) Fri-Thur 5.20 8.10

The Possession (15) Fri-Thur 8.00

Brave (U) Fri then Mon-Thur 3.15; Sat and Sun 12.40 3.15

The Watch (15) Fri-Thur 8.30

Total Recall (12A) Fri then Mon-Thur 3.30 6.00; Sat and Sun 6.00

ParaNorman (U) Fri then Mon-Thur 3.30 5.45; Sat and Sun 1.00 3.30 5.45

REGENT CINEMA, LEVEN

Total Recall (12A) Fri 7.30, Sun 7.00, Mon 7.30, Wed and Thur 7.30

The Three Stooges (PG) Fri 4.00, Sat 1.00, Sun 4.00, Tues 7.00

Brave (PG) Sun 1.00

ODEON DUNFERMLINE

Brave 3D (PG) Sat & Sun 11.30 1.40

Brave 2D (PG) Fri-Thu 5.15 7.30; Sat & Sun 12.15 2.30 5.15 7.30

Dredd 3D (18) Fri-Thu 4.15 6.40 9.15

Anna Karenina (12A) Fri & Mon-Thu 2.30

Diary of a Wimpy Kid: Dog Days (U) Fri-Thu 2.00; Sat & Sun 11.40 2.00

Hope Springs (12A) Fri & Mon-Thu 3.00 5.15 8.15; Sat & Sun 5.15 8.15

House at the End of the Street (15) Fri-Thu 1.30 4.00 6.30 9.00

Killing Them Softly (18) Fri-Thu 1.15 3.45 6.15 8.45

Lawless (18) Fri-Thu 3.50 6.20 9.10

Now Is Good (12A) Fri-Thu 1.00 3.30 6.00 8.30

ParaNorman 3D (PG) Fri-Thu 1.00; Sat & Sun 10.50 1.00 3.00

ParaNorman 2D (PG) Fri & Mon-Thu 1.50 4.50 6.50; Sat & Sun 11.50 1.50 4.50 6.50

Savages (15) Fri-Thu 3.20 6.05 8.50; Sat & Sun 12.30 3.20 6.05 8.50

Ted (15) Fri-Thu 8.55

The Possession (15) Fri-Thu 9.35

The Sweeney (15) Fri-Thu 3.30 6.10 9.00

The Three Stooges (PG) Sat & Sun 12.45

Kids Club, Adventures of Tin Tin: Secret of the Unicorn (PG) Sat & Sun 11.00

Senior Screen, Chariots of Fire (PG) Wed 11.30

Newbies, Hope Springs (12A) Wed 11.00