Your best guide to what’s on in Fife

The Rezillos
The Rezillos
0
Have your say

Friday, November 2:

Aldious and the Alphabet, ST Deluxe and Sauza Kings are at the Greenside Hotel, Leslie.

The Counterfeit Clash and SO4 are at Wee Jimmies, Cowdenbeath.

Davey Horne, Tango in the Attic and Root System are at PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline.

John Hunt and Baby Isaac are at Watts, Cupar.

Silverbox are at the Windsor Hotel.

Kerryoke is at the Chapel Tavern.

Saturday, November 3:

No1SUN are at The Carousel, Kinghorn.

Rod Stewart Tribute is at the Beveridge Park Hotel.

Redwire, Tomas Bird and the Blonde Spirit, The Sauza Kings and The Tango Rhums are at the Windsor Hotel.

Joe’s Band are at the Linton Lane Centre.

Leona Hens is at the Dixon Arms, Glenrothes.

Nicole is at the Alpha Bar.

David Hood is at Shardys Bar, Lochgelly.

Focus are at the Royal Hotel, Dysart.

Out of Time are at Warout Stadium, Glenrothes.

With Alex are at the Chapel Tavern.

Bill Anderson is at the Charter Club.

Sunday, November 4:

Linda Ballingall and Grace Black are at the Beveridge Park Hotel.

Summerhouse are at the Man I’ The Rock, Dysart.

Slipstream are at Lochore Hall, Lochore.

Kwak are at the Chapel Tavern.

Ted’s Cafe Band are at Weavers.

Looking ahead:

Emerald Sunday are at the Greenside Hotel, Leslie on November 9.

Kiwi and Bandits are at The Man I’ the Rock, Dysart on November 9.

The Lost Generation, Matthew Scott and T-Bird are at the Greenside Hotel, Leslie on November 10.

No1SUN are at the Silver Birch, Cowdenbeath on November 10.

Robert T Leonard (Meatloaf tribute) is at the Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on November 10.

Susan Mirrey is at Shardy’s Bar, Lochgelly on November 10.

State of Emergency are at the Royal Hotel, Dysart on November 10.

David Mill is at Central Bar, Cardenden on November 11.

Kid Canaveral, Cancel the Astronauts, The Bad Books, TV21, Sam Barber and the Outcasts and Martin John Henry are at Watts, Cupar on November 11

Calm as the Colour, Dead Sea Souls and Lost City Souls are at The Greenside Hotel, Leslie on November 16.

Slipstream are at O’Connell’s on November 16.

Spectra are at The Man I’ the Rock, Dysart on November 16.

No1SUN are at the Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on November 17.

Slipstream are at the British Legion, Glenrothes on November 17.

Tom Hingley and Davie Saus are at The Venue, Methil on November 17.

Gavin Patrick is at the Estuary on November 17.

Dean Melville is at Shardys Bar, Lochgelly on November 17.

The Pigeon Detectives and People, Places, Maps are at PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on November 23.

Are You Experienced? and Andy and Colin Malcolm are at the Greenside Hotel, Leslie on November 23.

Black Rose are at the Gunner Club on November 23.

Kellie Buchanan is at The Man I’ the Rock, Dysart on November 23.

The Columbos are at Chapel Tavern on November 24.

The Kool Katz are at the Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on November 24.

Del & Dave are at Shardys Bar, Lochgelly on November 24.

Bill Wells and Aiden Moffat are at PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on November 25.

Country Folk are at The Man I’ the Rock, Dysart on November 30.

The Counterfeit Clash and Blue Gold are at The Venue, Methil on December 1.

Lisa Mac is at the Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on December 1.

Slipstream are at Partners, Cowdenbeath on December 2.

Reverend and the Makers are at PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on December 7.

Shed Seven are at the Glen Pavilion, Dunfermline on December 8.

Kelly Ann Peters is at the Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on December 8.

The Rezillos are at PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on December 8.

James Walsh is at PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on December 9.

The Xcerts are at the Jam Jar, Dunfermline on December 10.

Horse is at the Beveridge Park Hotel on December 13.

Slipstream are at O’Connell’s on December 14.

Joe’s Band are at the Royal Hotel, Dysart on December 15.

Leona Corio is at the Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on December 16.

The Proclaimers are at the Alhambra, Dunfermline, on December 21.

Slipstream are at the British Legion, Glenrothes on December 21.

Amanda Lyon is at the Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on December 22.

Slipstream are at PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on December 22.

Tripper are at the Chapel Tavern on December 22.

Christian is at Chapel Tavern on December 29 (tickets available)

Acoustic Music Club at The Polish Club

www.kirkcaldyacousticmusicclub.co.uk - .November 1. Bruce MacGregor, Tim Edey & Christine Hanson; 8. Sultans Of String; 15. Dandelions & David Latto Band.

Betty Nicol’s, Kirkcaldy - Second and fourth Wednesday of each month.

Burntisland Sands Hotel – Last Monday each month.

Burgh Tavern, Leslie - Open Mic night third Thursday each month Acoustic session

Potter About Cafe, Burntisland - Open mic third Wednesday each month.

Kevin Wilson is at the Alhambra Theatre on November 4.

Greg Davies is at the Alhambra Theatre on November 15.

Mark Watson is at the Alhambra Theatre on November 17.

Daniel Sloss is at Adam Smith Theatre on November 17.

Kevin Bridges is at the Alhambra Theatre on December 2-6.

Adam Smith Theatre

Box Office (01592) 583302

www.onfife.com

Nov 1. Timon of Athens (NT Live); 7. Tales from Little Fawn Theatre; 8-10. Fife Opera; 12. Raith Rovers Hall Of Fame; 13. The Nutcracker; 17. Daniel Sloss; 25. The Pharoahs Daughter (Bolshoi Live); Dec 7-Jan 12. Sleeping Beauty.

Rothes Halls

Box Office (01592) 611101

www.onfife.com

Nov 2. The Dolly Parton Story; 3. Swan Lake; 10. The Manfreds; 11. Little Fawn Theatre; 13. Foster & Allen; 17. Celtic Dream; 21. Felicity Aston; 28-29. Jump; 30. London Community Gospel Choir; Dec 1. Alasdair Fraser & Natalie Hass; 6-9 The Singing Kettle; 12-14. Cinderella; 17. Buddy Holly & The Cricketers; 19. Totally Tina; 21. Handel’s Messiah.

Carnegie Hall

Box Office (01383) 602302

www.onfife.com

November 2. Tommy Smith’s Karma; 9. Little Fawn Theatre; 9. One Pig; 10. Dominic Kirwan; 29. Kingdom Singers; Nov 30-Dec 24. Hansel and Gretel.

Byre Theatre, St Andrews

Box Office (01334) 475000

www.byretheatre.com

Lochgelly Theatre

www.onfife.com

November 2. The Band and FYJO Big Band; 10. Little Fawn Theatre; Dec. 5-8. Aladdin; 13-15. Little Ulla.

Alhambra Theatre, Dunfermline

November 2. Singing’ I’m No a Billy, He’s a Tim; 3. Colin Fry; 4. Kevin Wilson; 8. Sally Morgan; 9. Hairy Bikers; 15. Greg Davies; 17. Mark Watson; 23. Nutcracker; 24. Vampires Rock; 26. Peter Andre; December 10-15 Chicago; 23. One Night of Queen; 30. Red Hot Chilli Pipers; Dec 18-Jan 6. Cinderella.

The Green Hotel, Kinross

www.mundellmusic.com

November 2. Dean Owens; 3. Hotel California.

The Inn At Lathones

November 9. JJ Gilmour; 23 The Coaltown Daisies; 28. Bob Cheevers.

CINEMA @ ADAM SMITH THEATRE

November 2. Tabu (15) 11.00 7.30; 4. Berbian Sound Studio (15) 7.30

KINO CINEMA, GLENROTHES

Hotel Transylvania (U) Sat and Sun 1.30 3.50; Mon-Thu 3.50

Madagascar 3 - Europe’s Most Wanted (PG) Sat and Sun 1.15 3.40; Mon-Thu 3.40

Skyfall (12A) Sat and Sun 1.00 4.30 8.00; Fri, Mon-Thu 4.30 8.00

Taken 2 (12A) Fri-Thu 6.00 8.15

Paranormal Activity 4 (15) Fri-Thu 6.00 8.30

ODEON, DUNFERMLINE

Skyfall (12A) Fri-Thu 12.15 1.00 1.30 2.15 3.00 3.45 4.30 5.00 5.45 6.30 7.15 7.45 8.00 8.30 9.15; Fri-Sun 11.45; Fri, Sat late night shows 10.00 10.45 11.15; subtitled Fri 3.00 Sun 5.45 Mon 4.30 Thu 6.30 7.45

Silent Hill: Revelations 3D (15) Fri-Thu 4.15 6.30 8.45; Fri and Sat night late shows 11.10

Frankenweenie 2D (PG) Sat and Sun 11.15

Hotel Transylvania 3D (U) Fri and Mon-Thu 2.00; Sat and Sun 11.45 2.00

Hotel Transylvania 2D (U) Fri and Mon-Tue 1.35; Sat and Sun 11.20 1.35

Madagascar 3 3D (PG) Fri-Tue 1.35; Sat and Sun 11.10 1.35

Madagascar 3 2D (PG) Fri and Mon-Tue 1.05 3.15 5.30; Sat and Sun 10.45 1.05 3.15 5.30; Wed and Thu 1.05 3.15

Argo (15) Wed and Thu 2.00 5.00 8.15

Fun Size (12A) Fri-Tue 1.15 3.30 5.45; Wed and Thu 1.15 3.30

Paranormal Activity 4 (15) Fri-Tue 4.00 6.20 9.00; Wed-Thu 5.30

Taken 2 (12A) Fri-Tue 3.45 5.50 8.35; Wed and Thu 5.50

The Sapphires (PG) Wed and Thu 1.30 3.50 6.15 8.45

Kid’s Club, Top Cat 2D (U) Sat-Sun 11.00

Senior Screen, Anna Karenina (12A) Wed 11.30

Newbies, Fun Size (12A) Wed 11.00