Your best guide to what’s on in Fife and beyond

editorial image
0
Have your say

Friday, July 29:

Slipstream are at the Wheatsheaf Inn.

Kim Seymore is at Man I’ the Rock.

Willie Easton is at Bar Itza.

Fantasy Duo are at The Gunner Club.

Kaoss Theory, This Is Blood Sports and White Van Fugitives are at the Greenside, Leslie.

Saturday, July 30:

Night Noise Team and Green Man Running are at the Greenside, Leslie.

Gavin Patrick is at Alpha Bar.

Kenny Smith is at Shardy’s Bar, Lochgelly.

The Blues Brothers Experience are at PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline.

Mixed Company are at The Gunner Club.

Fantasy are at the Charter Club.

Jack Daw is at the Weavers, Kirkcaldy

Slipstream are at Woodside Inn, Glenrothes.

Sunday, July 31:

The Falcons are at Bar Itza.

The Columbos are at the Dixon Arms, Glenrothes.

Jersey Budd are at PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline,.

The Ballroom Gitz are at Eddy’s Bar.

Fantasy Duo are at The Gunner Club.

Looking ahead:

Dave MacKay is at Bar Itza on August 5.

State of Emergency are at Central Bar, Cardenden, on August 5.

Kirkcaldy Rock Club featuring Bare Bones, Cynthia Gentle & The Truetones and Landslide at The Abbey on August 5.

Brand New are at Man I’ the Rock on August 5.

Twogether are at The Dixon Arms, Glenrothes, on August 6.

The Charlatans and The Draymin are at the Alhambra, Dunfermline, on August 6.

Gig In The Car Park takes place at the Greenside, Leslie, on August 6 & 7.

Slipstream are at Bar Itza on August 7.

Junkyard Dogs are at Man I’ the Rock on August 7.

The Diversions are at The Dixon Arms, Glenrothes, on August 7.

The Minders are at Man I’ the Rock on August 12.

Raw Kong are at the Royal Hotel, Auchtermuchty, on August 12.

Gaels Blue play the Philp Hall, Kirkcaldy on August 13.

Cal Roberts and Munich are at The Greenside, Leslie, on August 13.

The Coaltown Daisies are at Agenda, Leven, on August 13.

James Walsh is at PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline, on August 13.

Joe’s Band are at The Dixon Arms, Glenrothes, on August 13.

State Of Emergency are at the Royal Hotel, Auchtermuchty, on August 13.

Carl Roberts and Munich are at the Greenside, Leslie, on August 13.

Roadstunner are at The Dixon Arms, Glenrothes, on August 14.

Instant Credit are at the Royal Hotel, Auchtermuchty, on August 14.

The Dykeenies are at PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline, on August 18.

Them Beatles are at PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline, on August 19.

This Is Nirvana are at The Greenside, Leslie, on August 19.

Slipstream are at Man I’ the Rock on August 19.

Gavin Patrick is at The Central Bar, Cardenden, on August 19.

Off The Cuff are at the Woodside Inn, Glenrothes on August 20.

China Blue are at The Dixon Arms, Glenrothes, on August 20.

Val Verde and Dead Sea Souls are at PJ Molloys, Dunfermline, on August 26.

Off The Cuff are at the Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on August 27.

Rock the Rovers is at Kitty’s and Styx, Kirkcaldy on August 28.

Kazabian, tribute act, are at PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline, on September 2.

Off The Cuff are at Partners, Cowdenbeath, on September 10.

Off The Cuff are at The Crystal Bar, Crossgates, on September 17.

Jon Fratelli is at PJ Molloys, Dunfermline, on September 19.

Straighten Out, a Stranglers tribute act, are at the Greenside, Leslie, on September 24.

The Swank are at Craigie Bar, Ballingry, on September 25.

Monkey Knife Fight and Red Hot Donna are at The Windsor, Kirkcaldy, on September 30.

The Twang are at PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline, on October 1.

The Beat are at PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline, on October 7.

Transmission, the sound of Joy Division, are at the Greenside, Leslie, on October 21.

The Complete Stone Roses are at PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline, on October 21.

The Rifles play PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline, on November 4.

The Stones, a Rolling Stones tribute act, are at PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline, on November 5.

Eddy’s Bar, Kirkcaldy – October 6 - Sharon Kind & The Reckless Angels.

Betty Nicol’s, Kirkcaldy - Second and fourth Wednesday of each month.

Burntisland Sands Hotel – last Monday each month.

Burgh Tavern, Leslie - Open Mic night third Thursday each month Acoustic session

Adam Smith Theatre

Box Office (01592) 583302

August 29-Sept 2. Ladyboys Of Bangkok; 3. Hairy Maclairy & Friends; 10. Pasadena Roof Orchestra; 13-14. Equus; 24. Alexander Brothers;. 29. Scottish Opera: Orpheus In The Underworld; October 2. Fred Macaulay; 7. Jerry Sadowitz; 16 Bob, The Man & The Moon; 21. Oh What a Lovely War; 22. Tom Stade Live November 1. Lorca: Love In The Garden; 3. Daniel Sloss; 6. The Curious Scrapbook; 21-26. Oliver!

Rothes Halls

Box Office (01592) 611101

www.rotheshalls.org.uk

August 13. Kingdom Brass & Fife Youth Jazz Orchestra. September 2. MacFloyd; 8. Jim Davidson; 10. Ilhan Barutco & 11. Colum Sands & Maggie MacInnes; 16. Wee Stories - Arthur, the Story of a King; 23. Wolfstone & Skerryvore; 27-October 1. GAMA: The Producers; 11. Gordon Smith: Beyond Belief Show; 13. Numberjacks; 14. The Sex Pistols Experience; 15. Rock ‘n’ Roll Paradise; 16. An Evening of Burlesque; 20 The Nutcracker; 23. Sydney Devine; November 5. Charlie Landsborough; 11-12. Jenny Malcolm Dance Show; 17. Lee Nelson; 18. The Drifters.

Carnegie Hall

Box Office (01383) 602302

www.carnegiehall.co.uk

August 1-2. I Love You, You’re Perfect, Now Change; 25. Believe - I Dream; September 3-4. Singing Kettle’s Funny Farm; 8. An Evening With Peter Allis; 10. Ilhan Barutcu &The Ask-i-Trio; 11. Colum Sands & Maggie MacInnes; 13-14. Arthur - Story Of A King; 15. Royal Marines Band; 17. An Evening With Blake; 24. Voulez Vous; October 10. The Magnets; 21. Craig Hill; 27. Janis Ian; 28. T-Rexsctasy; November 19. Chris Addison.

Byre Theatre, St Andrews

Box Office (01334) 475000

www.byretheatre.com

July 29. A Song, a Sip, and a Sandwich; 30. Jim Smallman. August 4. The Hot Seats; 6. Seance; 11-13. The Way Back Home; 12. A Song, a Sip, and a Sandwich; 18. Hotel California; 19-20. Turn Back The Clock; 24. Donald Maxwell with the Fair City Singers; 26. MacFloyd; 27. Bette/Cavett.

Alhambra Theatre, Dunfermline

August 6 The Charlatans; 7 Netherlands Youth Orchestra; 25 Jimmy Carr; September 4 Average White Band & Lights Out By Nine; 9 Colin Fry; 10 Jason Byrne; 17 Aly Bain & Phil Cunningham; 29 Jayne McDonald; October 5-8 Chess; 22 Roy Chubby Brown; 17 Milton Jones; November 4 Super Trouper; 5 Illegal Eagles; 12 John Mayall/Oli Brown Band; 14 Sally Morgan: Psychic On The Road; 26 Vampires Rock; December 5-10 Blood Brothers.

The Green Hotel, Kinross

www.mundellmusic.com

August 7. Dean Friedman; 16. Ian McLagan; 18. Ben Montague; September 2. Chris Keys; 4. Terry Reid; October 2. John Parr; 9. Eric Taylor; 12. Rod Picott & Amanda Shires; 15. Curved Air; 16. John Goldie; 20-21. Tanita Tikarim; 23. Michael Weston King; October 2. John Parr; 9. Eric Taylor; 19. Catfish Keith; 21-22. Apart From Rod; 29. The Hank Wangford Trio; November 5. The Electric Strawbs; 9. The Marcus Bofanti Band; 12. The Mods; 13. Gary Fletcher Band; 18. Jackie Leven; 19. Buddy Whittington; 20. The Zombies; 21. Glen Tilbrook; 23. The Motives; 24. The Blues Band; December 2. Paul Lamb & The Kingsnakes; 10. Martyn Joseph.

The Inn At Lathones

www.mundellmusic.com

August 17. Ben Montague; September 3. Chris Keys; 8. Steve Daggett; 13. Sean Taylor; 18. Nick Harper; 23. Paul Rose; October 1. Tokyo Rosenthal; 10. Henry McCullough (solo); 12. Rod Picott/Amanda Shires; 14. Rod Clements;22. JJ Gilmour; November 4. Dick Gaughan; 12. Classic Clapton; 23. Keith James - The Songs Of Leonard Cohen; 24. The Motives.

REGENT CINEMA, LEVEN

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2 (12A) Wed and Thu 3.00 7.30

Cars 2 Fri-Sun 1.00 4.00 7.30; Mon-Thu 3.00 7.30

KINO CINEMA, GLENROTHES

www.thekinocinema.co.uk

Captain America: The First Avenger (12A) Fri-Thu 12.00 2.50 5.40 8.20

Cars 2 (U) Fri-Thu 12.15 3.00

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2 2D (12A) Fri-Thu 5.30 8.15

Kung Fu Panda 2 2D (PG) Fri-Thu 1.00 3.00

Transformers: Dark of the Moon 2D (12A) Fri-Thu 5.00

Hobo with A Shotgun (18) Fri-Thu 8.30

ODEON DUNFERMLINE

Bridesmaids (15) Fri-Thu 8.30

Captain America: The First Avenger 3D (12A) Fri-Thu 12.00 3.00 6.00 9.00 2D (12A) Fri-Thu 2.00 5.00 8.00; Fri-Sat and Wed late shows 11.00

Cars 2 3D (U) Fri-Thu 12.00 2.30 5.05

Cars 2 (U) Fri-Thu 10.30 1.00 3.30 6.15

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2 3D (12A) Fri-Thu 11.10 2.15 5.15 5.45 8.20 8.50 2D Fri-Thu 12.30 3.45 7.00 8.50; Fri-Sat and Wed late shows 10.15; subtitled Sat 3.45 Sun 12.30 Mon 7.00; audio description 12.30 3.45 7.00 10.15

Horrid Henry - The Movie 3D (U) Fri-Thu 1.05 3.20 2D Fri-Thu 1.35 3.50 6.05

Horrible Bosses (15) Fri and Mon-Thu 1.20 4.00 6.50 9.20; Sat and Sun 4.00 6.50 9.20

Mr Popper’s Penguins (PG) Sat and Sun 10.50 1.20

Transformers 3 3D (12A) Fri-Thu 7.50

Zookeeper (PG) Fri-Thu 10.45 1.10 3.40 6.10 8.40

Rio (U) Fri-Thu 11.00

Arthur (12A) Wed 11.45

Captain America: The First Avenger 2D (12A) Wed 11.00

Story Workshops

Kirkcaldy

Come and hear about the adventures of Koko the crocodile who has a horrible headache and an upside down tummy! It’s at Kirkcaldy Museum and Art Gallery tomorrow (Friday) at either 10.30 or 11.45 a.m. or 1.30 or 2.45 p.m. Mara Menzies’ storytelling sessions are for 3-8 years and cost £1.50 or £1.

Guided walk

Burntisland

Find out more about the town of Burntisland in a guided heritage walk. The tour involves a walk round the outer perimeter of the Royal Burgh, visiting sites of historic, geographic and social interest. The walk takes around three to three and a half hours and involves climbing the 600 foot Binn Hill which offers a wonderful panoramic view over the town, the Forth estuary and the hills to the north. Participants should be reasonably fit and have sturdy footwear and clothes to suit the weather conditions. The walk follows designated footpaths. The walk is free and sets off from the Burntisland Heritage Centre tomorrow (Friday) at 2.15 p.m. For more information email: billvida@sealscraig.plus.com.