Your best weekly guide to what’s on in Fife

17.12.11'Rose Room band photos. Pictures taken at Moon Guitars, Pollokshaws Road, Glasgow.'Pic shows - Jimmy Moon, Tom Watson, Tam Gallagher and Seonaid Aitken.''Picture Copyright:'Iain McLean,'79 Earlspark Avenue,'Glasgow'G43 2HE'07901 604 365'photomclean@googlemail.com'www.iainmclean.com'All Rights Reserved.
17.12.11'Rose Room band photos. Pictures taken at Moon Guitars, Pollokshaws Road, Glasgow.'Pic shows - Jimmy Moon, Tom Watson, Tam Gallagher and Seonaid Aitken.''Picture Copyright:'Iain McLean,'79 Earlspark Avenue,'Glasgow'G43 2HE'07901 604 365'photomclean@googlemail.com'www.iainmclean.com'All Rights Reserved.

Friday, January 27:

Them Beatles are at PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline.

Tripper are at O’Connell’s.

The Real McKenzies are at the Windsor Hotel.

Slipstream are at the Wheatsheaf Inn.

I Say Good Day, Minds of Montage, Kill All Celebrities and Bleuler will be at the Greenside Hotel, Leslie.

Abigail’s Party are at The Man I’ the Rock, Dysart.

Kim Seymour is at the Gunner Club.

Oscars night with Kerry Oke at the Chapel Tavern.

Saturday, January 28:

Rhythm Dot Com are at the Gunner Club.

No1Sun are at Torleys, Lochgelly.

Louiza is at Weavers.

The Underground Jam, Root System, The Begbies and The Cundeez are at the Windsor Hotel.

Gavin Patrick is at the Alpha Bar.

Dean Melville is at Shardys Bar, Lochgelly.

Fantasy are at the Charter Club.

Alex is at the Chapel Tavern.

Sunday, January 29:

Fantasy Duo are at the Gunner Club.

Angel Kay is at Central Bar, Cardenden.

Steve James is at the Old ’97 Country & Western Club in the Charter Club.

Joe and Alex are at the Chapel Tavern.

Looking ahead:

Slipstream are at O’Connells on February 3.

The Columbos are at the Chapel Tavern on February 4.

Bad Patter are at the Woodside, Glenrothes, on February 4.

Kirkcaldy Rock Club featuring Kwak, Frakture and Bare Bones is at The Abbey on February 4.

No1Sun are at the Wellesley Inn, Methil on February 4.

Pork Pie are at The Man I’ the Rock, Dysart on February 5.

No1Sun are at Bowhill Club, Cardenden, on February 10.

Kev Henderson is at The Man I’ the Rock, Dysart on February 10.

No1Sun charity gig at Kelty Club on February 11.

Chris Wells is at The Estuary on February 11.

Joanie is at Shardys Bar, Lochgelly on February 11.

The View are at Rothes Halls, Glenrothes on February 12.

Gill is at the Central Bar, Cardenden on February 12.

Ted’s Cafe Band are at The Man I’ the Rock, Dysart on February 17.

Fridge Magnets, Alley Cats and Kamihamiha are at The Greenside Hotel, Leslie on February 18.

The Kinemas are at the Chapel Tavern on February 18.

The Coaltown Daisies are at Crail Folk Club, Crail on February 23.

Spectra are at The Man I’ the Rock, Dysart on February 24.

Tango in the Attic are at the Greenside Hotel, Leslie on February 24.

No1Sun are at Glenrothes British Legion on February 24.

Tam The Hat is at Shardys Bar, Lochgelly on February 25.

The Columbos are at Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on on February 26.

No1Sun are at Eddy’s on February 26.

Dean Melville is at Central Bar, Cardenden on February 26.

Kaoss Theory are at the Greenside Hotel, Leslie on February 27.

Betty Nicol’s, Kirkcaldy - Second and fourth Wednesday of each month.

Burntisland Sands Hotel – last Monday each month.

Burgh Tavern, Leslie - Open Mic night third Thursday each month Acoustic session

Potter About Cafe, Burntisland - Open mic third Wednesday each month.

Lochgelly Golf Club – Open mic night first Wednesday of each month.

Fife Jazz Festival

(www.fifejazzfestival.com)

Fife Youth Jazz Orchestra, Grace Black and Dave Watt are at the Public Hall, Strathmiglo, on February 3.

Red Stripe Band are at the Carnegie Hall, Dunfermline, on February 3.

Be A Hobo: The Music of Moondog are at the Carnegie Hall, Dunfermline, on February 3

Bachelors of Jazz with Fionna Duncan are at the Community Hall, Crail, on February 3.

Joe Temperley Quartet are at the Byre Theatre, St Andrews, on February 3.

King King and John Alexander are at Elmwood College, Cupar, on February 3.

Richard Michael and Lorna Reid are at the Dean Park Hotel, Kirkcaldy, on February 4.

Havana Swing and Greg Irons Quartet are at St. Michael’s Inn, St Michaels, on February 4.

Brass Jaw are at the Craw’s Nest, Anstruther, on February 4.

Angela King is at the Byre Theatre, St Andrews, on February 4.

Scottish Swing Orchestra’s Big Dance is at Rothes Halls on February 4.

Maggie Bell and Blues ‘N’ Trouble are at Carnegie Hall, Dunfermline, on February 4.

Fife Jazz Orchestra with Joe Temperley are at the Adam Smith Theatre on February 4.

Kyle Eastwood is at the Byre Theatre, St Andrews, on February 4.

Deja Blue are at the Mayview Hotel, St Monans, on February 4.

Mario Caribe Jazz Crusaders Time Machine are at the Lomond Hills Hotel on February 5.

Fat Sam’s Band are at Keavil House Hotel, Crossford, on February 5.

Kyle Eastwood Band and Dan Nimmer are at Carnegie Hall, Dunfermline, on February 5.

Martin Taylor and Jack Emblow are at the Victoria Hall, Auchtermuchty, on February 5.

Craig Hill is at the Adam Smith Theatre on January 28.

Rich Hall is at the Adam Smith Theatre on March 16.

Steve Hughes at the Carnegie Halls on March 22.

Jason Byrne is at the Alhambra Theatre on September 7.

Danny Bhoy is at the Alhambra Theatre on September 13.

Kevin Wilson is at the Alhambra Theatre on November 4.

Mark Watson is at the Alhambra Theatre on November 17.

Kevin Bridges is at the Alhambra Theatre on December 5-6

Adam Smith Theatre

Box Office (01592) 583302

www.onfife.com

January 27. Hugh Cornwell; February 4. Fife Jazz Orchestra; 15. Macbeth; March 2-5. Chinese State Circus; 14. Breabach; 22-24. The Steamie; April 4. Dorothy Paul; 12-15. Singing Kettle: Shake, Rattle & Roll.

Rothes Halls

Box Office (01592) 611101

www.onfife.com

January 28. Seoniad Aitken - Rose Room; February 4. The Big Dance; 8. Circus Of Horrors; 24. Benidorm Live; 25. An Evening With Bruce Davies; 27. Little Prince - Live On Stage; March10-11 Scottish Brass Band Championships; 14. We’ll Meet Again - Diamond Jubilee Show; 15. One Night Of Elvis; 23. I Am Beyonce; 30. Paul Daniels; 30. North Sea Gas; 31. Real Diamond; April 5. Worbey & Farrell: Well Strung; 6. Charlie McKerron Trio; 7. Oscar & The Quest For The Underground Princess; 10-12. Dust; 13. Magic Of The Beatles; 15. Peter Morrison presents Broadway & Beyond; 19. The Kilkennys.

Carnegie Hall

Box Office (01383) 602302

www.onfife.com

January 26.Pete Clark & Rod Paterson; February 2. Andrew O’Neill; 3. Red Stripe Band; 3. Be A Hobo: 8. Iolanthe; The Music Of Moondog; 16. Big Pants & Botox; 18. The Attic; 18. The Ragged Trousered Philanthropists; 22. Guys & Dolls; March 2. Swan Lake; 13. Tenors Unlimited; 14. Billy Fury Years; 16. The Fureys & Davey Arthur; 21. Dr Chicago; April 12. Dorothy Paul.

Byre Theatre, St Andrews

Box Office (01334) 475000

www.byretheatre.com

January 28. A Night At The Musicals; February 1-2. Murder At Morrison’s; 3. Fife Jazz Festival: Joe Temperley Quartet; 4. Fife Jazz Quartet: Kyle Eastwood Band/Angie King; 7-8 As You Like It; 9. The John Wilson Band; 10. The Trial; 11. The Hollywood Bees; 16-17. Licketyleap; 16. The Ragged Trousered Philanthropist; 17. Paul McKenna Band; 18. Robin & The Big Freeze; 18. Passing Through; 25. Mad, Bad & Dangerous To Know; 28-March 3. Anything Goes.

Lochgelly Theatre

www.onfife.com

February 18. Midge Ure; 18. Starcatchers: The Attic; March 24. Angel;

Alhambra Theatre, Dunfermline

February 4. Brendan Cole: Live & Unjudged; 7. Big Country; 22. Sally Morgan; 25. Singing I’m No A Billy, He’s A Tim; March 2. The Stranglers; 10. The Art Of Combat 4; 21-24. National Theatre For Scotland: Appointment With The Wickerman; April 15. Twin Atlantic; 19. Gordon Smith; November 26. Peter Andre.

The Green Hotel, Kinross

www.mundellmusic.com

February 27. Fifestock: Fairport Convention; March 2-3. Fifestock: The Trouble Boys; 17. Fifestock: Mick Ralphs’ Blues Band; 22. Fifestock: Krissy Matthews Band; 23. Fifestock: Gallagher & Lyle; April 5. Martin Turner’s Wishbone Ash; 28. Albert Lee & Hogans Heroes.

ADAM SMITH THEATRE

Jan 29. Arthur Christmas (U) 3.00; Las Acacias (12A) 7.30; 31. Johnny English Reborn (PG) 7.30; Feb 1. My Week With Marilyn (15) 7.30; 2. The Deep Blue Sea (12A) 7.30; 11. Happy Feet Two (U) 3.00; Moneyball (12A) 7.30; 13. Midnight in Paris (12A) 7.30; 14. Midnight in Paris (12A) 11.00 7.30; 18. Sherlock Holmes - A Game of Shadows (12A) 3.00 7.30; 19. Hugo (PG) 3.00; 21. Romantics Anonymous (12A) 11.00 7.30; 26. Puss In Boots (U) 3.00; The Help (12A) 7.30; 27. The Help (12A) 11.00 7.30; 28. The Boy in the Striped Pyjamas (12A) 10.00 7.00; 29. The Help (12A) 11.00 7.30

REGENT CINEMA, LEVEN

Chipmunks: Chipwrecked (U) Fri 4.00; Sat & Sun 1.00; Thu 6.00

Mission Impossible: Ghost Protocol (12A) Fri & Tue 7.30; Sat 4.00; Sun 7.00; Thu 8.15

The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo (15) Sat, Tue & Wed 7.30; Sun 3.30

KINO CINEMA, GLENROTHES

www.thekinocinema.co.uk

Puss in Boots (U) Sat and Sun 12.45 3.00

The Sitter (15) Fri-Tue 5.00 7.00 9.00; Wed and Thu 8.30

J. Edgar (15) Fri-Tue 5.15 8.00; Wed and Thu 5.15

Chronicle (12A) Wed and Thu 4.45 6.55 9.00

War Horse (12A) Fri, Mon-Thu 4.30 7.45; Sat and Sun 1.00 4.30 7.45

Alvin and the Chipmunks - Chipwrecked (U) Sat and Sun 1.10 3.10

ODEON DUNFERMLINE

Underworld: Awakening 3D (18) Fri-Thu 5.15 7.15 9.15; Sat and Sun 2.50 5.15 7.15 9.15

A Monster in Paris 2D (U) Fri-Thu 4.30; Sat and Sun 11.45 4.30

A Monster in Paris 3D (U) Fri-Thu 2.00 6.45

Alvin and the Chipmunks - Chipwrecked (U) Sat and Sun 10.50 12.50

Chronicle (15) Wed and Thu 2.30 4.35 6.50 9.05

Haywire (15) Fri-Tue 3.00

Mission Impossible - Ghost Protocol (12A) Fri-Tue 5.20 8.20; Wed-Thu 2.00 8.55

J. Edgar (15) Fri and Mon-Thu 2.35

Like Crazy (12A) Fri-Thu 1.50 4.20 6.40 9.00

Puss in Boots 3D (U) Fri-Thu 2.00; subtitled Sun 2.00

Puss in Boots 2D (U) Sat and Sun 11.35

Rise and Shine: The Jay Demerit Story (U) Sun 1.00

Sherlock Holmes: A Game of Shadows (12A) Fri-Tue 2.25 5.10 8.10; Sat and Sun 11.15 2.25 5.10 8.10; Wed and Thu 5.20 8.20

The Artist (PG) Fri-Thu 2.00 4.35 7.00 9.20

The Descendants (15) Fri-Thu 3.00 6.00 8.45; Sat and Sun 12.05 3.00 6.00 8.45; subtitled Sun 3.00 Mon 6.00 Thu 8.45

The Grey (15) Fri-Thu 3.40 6.20 9.10; Sat and Sun 1.00 3.40 6.20 9.10

The Sitter (15) Fri-Tue 8.55

War Horse (12A) Fri-Thu 2.15 4.25 5.25 7.30 8.30