Your guide to what’s on in Fife and beyond.

editorial image
0
Have your say

Friday, July 8:

Angie & the Straytones are at Man I’the Rock, Dysart.

Kerryoke is at the Chapel Tavern.

Saturday, July 9:

Mr Joe Bangles is at the Chapel Tavern.

Sunday, July 10:

Hot Banana are at Eddy’s Bar.

Gill is at the Chapel Tavern.

Looking ahead:

Slipstream are at O’Connell’s on July 15.

Root System and The Nature Boys are at the Greenside, Leslie, on July 15.

Dennis Alexander is at Bar Itza on July 15.

Gav Patrick is at the Man I’the Rock on July 15.

Slipstream are at PJ Malloy’s, Dunfermline, on July 16.

Ruthless Young Souls, The Bossts and Jolly Job Johns are at the Greenside, Leslie, on July 16.

Mr Onkel, Soulman is at the Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on July 16.

David Mill is at The Station Hotel, Thornton, on July 16.

Charles Wood Band are at Bar Itza on July 17.

No1Sun are at Torley’s, Lochgelly, on July 17.

David Mill is at Central Bar, Cardenden, on July 17.

Off The Cuff are at Eddy’s on July 17.

Stevie Day is at Bar Itza on July 22.

The Bootleg Beatles are at the Alhambra Theatre, Dunfermline, on July 22.

Gavin Patrick is at Crown Inn, Kelty, on July 23.

Slipstream are at The Royal, Auchtermuchty, on July 23.

The Linton Osbourne show at the Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on July 23.

Off The Cuff are at The Shelter, Cardenden on July 23.

King Snake are at Bar Itza on July 24.

No1Sun are at Denbeath Welfare Club on July 24.

Slipstream are at the Wheatsheaf Inn on July 29.

Night Noise Team are at the Greenside, Leslie, on July 30.

Willie Easton is at Bar Itza on July 29.

Gavin Patrick is at Alpha Bar on July 30.

Night Noise Team are at the Greenside, Leslie, on July 30.

Psychic Night at the Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on July 30.

The Falcons are at Bar Itza on July 31.

The Columbos are at the Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on July 31.

Jersey Budd are at PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline, on July 31.

Dave MacKay is at Bar Itza on August 5.

Slipstream are at Bar Itza on August 7.

Gig In The Car Park takes place at the Greenside, Lslie, on August 7.

Gaels Blue play the Philp Hall, Kirkcaldy on August 13.

The Coaltown Daisies are at Agenda, Leven, on August 13.

James Walsh is at PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline, on August 13.

The Dykeenies are at PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline, on August 18.

Them Beatles are at PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline, on August 19.

Off The Cuff are at the Woodside Inn, Glenrothes on August 20.

Val Verde and Dead Sea Souls are at PJ Molloys, Dunfermline, on August 26.

Off The Cuff are at the Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on August 27.

Rock the Rovers is at Kitty’s and Styx, Kirkcaldy on August 28.

Kazabian, tribute act, are at PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline, on September 2.

Straighten Out, a Stranglers tribute act, are at the Greenside, Leslie, on September 24.

The Beat are at PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline, on October 7.

Transmission, the sound of Joy Division, are at the Greenside, Leslie, on October 21.

The Complete Stone Roses are at PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline, on October 21.

The Rifles play PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline, on November 4.

The Stones, a Rolling Stones tribute act, are at PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline, on November 5.

Eddy’s Bar, Kirkcaldy – July 21 - Beyond the Mask; October 6 - Sharon Kind & The Reckless Angels.

Betty Nicol’s, Kirkcaldy - Second and fourth Wednesday of each month.

Burntisland Sands Hotel – last Monday each month.

Burgh Tavern, Leslie - Open Mic night third Thursday each month Acoustic session

Adam Smith Theatre

Box Office (01592) 583302

August 29-Sept 2. Ladyboys Of Bangkok; 3. Hairy Maclairy & Friends; 10. Pasadena Roof Orchestra; 13-14. Equus. October 21. Oh What a Lovely War; 22. Tom Stade Live November 3. Daniel Sloss.

Rothes Halls

Box Office (01592) 611101

www.rotheshalls.org.uk

August 13. Kingdom Brass & Fife Youth Jazz Orchestra. September 2. MacFloyd; 8. Jim Davidson; 11. Colum Sands & Maggie MacInnes; 16. Wee Stories - Arthur, the Story of a King; 23. Wolfstone & Skerryvore.

October 13. Numberjacks; 14. The Sex Pistols Experience; 15. Rock ‘n’ Roll Paradise; 16. An Evening of Burlesque; 20 The Nutcracker; 23. Sydney Devine.

Carnegie Hall

Box Office (01383) 602302

www.carnegiehall.co.uk

July 16. Fife’s Got Talent; August 1-2. I Love You, You’re Perfect, Now Change; September 3-4. Singing Kettle’s Funny Farm; 8. An Evening With Peter Alliss; 10. Dunfermline Strathspey & Reel Society; 13-14. Arthur - Story Of A King; 15. Royal Marines Band; 17. An Evening With Blake; October 10. The Magnets; 27. Janis Ian.

Byre Theatre, St Andrews

Box Office (01334) 475000

www.byretheatre.com

July 9. Heartbeat; 15-16. Knives In Hens; 21-23. Hairy MacLary & Friends; 21. Jimmy MacGregor Gathering; 22. Elsa Jean McTaggart; 29. A Song, a Sip, and a Sandwich; 30. Jim Smallman. August 4. The Hot Seats; 6. Seance; 11-13. The Way Back Home; 12. A Song, a Sip, and a Sandwich; 18. Hotel California; 19-20. Turn Back The Clock; 24. Donald Maxwell with the Fair City Singers; 26. MacFloyd; 27. Bette/Cavett.

Alhambra Theatre, Dunfermline

July 22. Bootleg Beatles; August 6. The Charlatans; 7. Netherlands Youth Orchestra; 25. Jimmy Carr; September 4. Average White Band & Lights Out By Nine; 9. Colin Fry; 10. Jason Byrne; 17. Aly Bain & Phil Cunningham; 29. Jayne McDonald; October 5-8. Chess; 22. Roy Chubby Brown; November 4. Super Trouper; 14. Sally Morgan: Psychic On The Road; 26. Vampires Rock; December 5-10. Blood Brothers.

The Green Hotel, Kinross

www.mundellmusic.com

July 7. Tift Merritt; August 7. Dean Friedman; 16. Ian McLagan; September 3-4. Terry Reid; October 2. John Parr; 9. Eric Taylor; 12. Rod Picott & Amanda Shires; 15. Curved Air; 19. Catfish Keith; 21-22. Apart From Rod; November 5. The Electric Strawbs; 13. Gary Fletcher Band; 20. The Zombies;

The Inn At Lathones

www.mundellmusic.com

August 21. Ben Montague; September 8. Steve Daggett; 13. Sean Taylor; 23. Paul Rose; October 10. Henry McCullough (solo); November 4. Dick Gaughan; 12. Classic Clapton; 23. Keith James - The Songs Of Leonard Cohen; 24. John Miller.

ADAM SMITH THEATRE

July 19-20. X Men: First Class (12A); 27. The Way (12A); 28. Green Lantern (12A);

REGENT CINEMA, LEVEN

Transformers: Dark of the Moon Thu-Fri 4.00 7.30; Sat-Sun 1.00 4.00 7.30; Mon-Tue 4.00 7.30

KINO CINEMA, GLENROTHES

www.thekinocinema.co.uk

Transformers: Dark of the Moon 3D (12A) Fri-Thu 1.00 4.30 8.00

Bad Teacher (15) Fri-Thu 5.00 7.00 9.00

Bridesmaids (15) Fri-Thu 2.30 5.30 8.15

Kung Fu Panda 2 in 2D (PG) Fri-Thu 1.20 3.30

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2 (12A) Thu after midnight 12.01

ODEON DUNFERMLINE

Bad Teacher (15) Fri-Thu 1.30 3.45 8.50

Bridesmaids (15) Fri-Thu 2.15 5.15 8.15 8.45; Sat late show 11.05

Diary of a Wimpy Kid 2: Rodrick Rules (U) Fri-Thu 11.15

Green Lantern 3D (12A) Fri-Thu 3.45

Green Lantern 2D (12A) Fri-Thu 12.45 3.15

Harry Potter and the Philosopher’s Stone (PG) Fri 6.30; Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets (PG) Sat 6.30; Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban (PG) Sun 6.30 Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire (PG) Mon 6.30; Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix (12A) Tue 6.30; Harry Potter and the Half Blood Prince (12A) Wed 6.30; Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1 (12A) Thu 6.30 9.00; Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2 (12A) Fri July 17 12.01 a.m.

Kung Fu Panda 2 3D (U) Fri-Thu 11.30 1.40 3.50 6.00

Kung Fu Panda 2 2D (U) Fri-Tue and Thu 11.00 1.10; Wed 1.10

Larry Crowne (12A) Fri-Thu 3.20 5.50 8.25

Midnight Tango (tbc) Wed 7.30

Senna (12A) Fri-Thu 1.15

The Hangover 2 (15) Fri-Thu 6.00 8.35

Transformers 3 3D (12A) Fri-Tue 12.00 1.00 1.45 3.30 4.30 5.15 7.30 8.00 8.45; Wed 12.00 1.00 1.45 3.30 4.30 7.30 8.00; Thu 12.00 1.00 1.45 3.30 4.30 5.15 7.30 8.45; Sat late show 10.50

Transformers 3 2D (12A) Fri-Thu 2.30 6.00 9.30

X-Men: First Class (12A) Fri-Thu 9.20

Meet the animals

Kirkcaldy

‘Animal Magic’ is the title of an exhibition running at Kirkcaldy Museum and Art Gallery over the summer and to coincide with this, the museum is hosting a special free event on Saturday where youngsters can come along and meet some of the animals featured in the exhibition in real life. Fife Animal Park will be bringing along some of its furred and feathered friends and some more exotic species for a real hands-on experience. The session runs from 2-4 p.m. For more information call (01592) 583213.

Scotland’s Garden Scheme

Kinghorn

The seaside village is taking part in Scotland’s Garden Scheme for the first time this year and visitors are invited to come along and enjoy a wide variety of gardens. Tickets and maps of those taking part can be purchased from Kinghorn Community Centre and it costs £4 for adults, with children free. The gardens will be open from noon on Sunday, and more information from www.gardensofscotland.org.