Your guide to what’s on in Fife and beyond.

editorial image
0
Have your say

Friday, July 22:

Stevie Day is at Bar Itza.

The Bootleg Beatles are at the Alhambra Theatre, Dunfermline.

State of Emergency are at Man I’ the Rock.

Tia Morgan is at The Gunner Club.

Saturday, July 23:

Gavin Patrick is at Crown Inn, Kelty.

2U, a U2 tribute act, are at PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline.

Booty Shake Records presents Open Dex at The Greenside, Leslie.

Slipstream are at The Royal, Auchtermuchty.

The Linton Osbourne show at the Dixon Arms, Glenrothes.

Off The Cuff are at The Shelter, Cardenden.

Tutti Frutti are at The Gunner Club.

Jim Wood is at the Charter Club.

Sunday, July 24:

Kingsnake rock and blues band are at Bar Itza.

No1Sun are at Denbeath Welfare Club.

Off The Cuff are at O’Connell’s.

Fantasy Duo are at The Gunner Club.

Looking ahead:

Slipstream are at the Wheatsheaf Inn on July 29.

Kim Seymore is at Man I’ the Rock on July 29.

Willie Easton is at Bar Itza on July 29.

Fantasy Duo are at The Gunner Club on July 29.

Night Noise Team and Green Man Running are at the Greenside, Leslie, on July 30.

Gavin Patrick is at Alpha Bar on July 30.

Kenny Smith is at Shardy’s Bar, Lochgelly, on July 30.

The Blues Brothers Experience are at PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline, on July 30

Psychic Night at the Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on July 30.

Mixed Company are at The Gunner Club on July 30.

Sing Song at the Gunner Club on July 30.

The Falcons are at Bar Itza on July 31.

The Columbos are at the Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on July 31.

Jersey Budd are at PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline, on July 31.

The Ballroom Gitz are at Eddy’s Bar on July 31.

Fantasy Duo are at The Gunner Club on July 31.

Dave MacKay is at Bar Itza on August 5.

State of Emergency are at Central Bar, Cardenden, on August 5.

Kirkcaldy Rock Club featuring Bare Bones, Cynthia Gentle & The Truetones and Landslide at The Abbey on August 5.

Brand New are at Man I’ the Rock on August 5.

Twogether are at The Dixon Arms, Glenrothes, on August 6.

Gig In The Car Park takes place at the Greenside, Leslie, on August 6 & 7.

Slipstream are at Bar Itza on August 7.

Junkyard Dogs are at Man I’ the Rock on August 7.

The Diversions are at The Dixon Arms, Glenrothes, on August 7.

The Minders are at Man I’ the Rock on August 12.

Gaels Blue play the Philp Hall, Kirkcaldy on August 13.

Cal Roberts and Munich are at The Greenside, Leslie, on August 13.

The Coaltown Daisies are at Agenda, Leven, on August 13.

James Walsh is at PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline, on August 13.

Joe’s Band are at The Dixon Arms, Glenrothes, on August 13.

Roadstunner are at The Dixon Arms, Glenrothes, on August 14.

The Dykeenies are at PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline, on August 18.

Them Beatles are at PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline, on August 19.

This Is Nirvana are at The Greenside, Leslie, on August 19.

Slipstream are at Man I’ the Rock on August 19.

Off The Cuff are at the Woodside Inn, Glenrothes on August 20.

China Blue are at The Dixon Arms, Glenrothes, on August 20.

Val Verde and Dead Sea Souls are at PJ Molloys, Dunfermline, on August 26.

Off The Cuff are at the Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on August 27.

Rock the Rovers is at Kitty’s and Styx, Kirkcaldy on August 28.

Kazabian, tribute act, are at PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline, on September 2.

Off The Cuff are at Partners, Cowdenbeath, on September 10.

Off The Cuff are at The Crystal Bar, Crossgates, on September 17.

Jon Fratelli is at PJ Molloys, Dunfermline, on September 19.

Straighten Out, a Stranglers tribute act, are at the Greenside, Leslie, on September 24.

The Swank are at Craigie Bar, Ballingry, on September 25.

Monkey Knife Fight and Red Hot Donna are at The Windsor, Kirkcaldy, on September 30.

The Beat are at PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline, on October 7.

Transmission, the sound of Joy Division, are at the Greenside, Leslie, on October 21.

The Complete Stone Roses are at PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline, on October 21.

The Rifles play PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline, on November 4.

The Stones, a Rolling Stones tribute act, are at PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline, on November 5.

Eddy’s Bar, Kirkcaldy – July 21 - Beyond the Mask; October 6 - Sharon Kind & The Reckless Angels.

Betty Nicol’s, Kirkcaldy - Second and fourth Wednesday of each month.

Burntisland Sands Hotel – last Monday each month.

Burgh Tavern, Leslie - Open Mic night third Thursday each month Acoustic session

Adam Smith Theatre

Box Office (01592) 583302

August 29-Sept 2. Ladyboys Of Bangkok; 3. Hairy Maclairy & Friends; 10. Pasadena Roof Orchestra; 13-14. Equus; 24. Alexander Brothers;. 29. Scottish Opera: Orpheus In The Underworld; October 2. Fred Macaulay; 7. Jerry Sadowitch; 16 Bob, The Man & The Moon; 21. Oh What a Lovely War; 22. Tom Stade Live November 1. Lorca: Love In The Garden; 3. Daniel Sloss; 6. The Curious Scrapbook; 21-26. Oliver!

Rothes Halls

Box Office (01592) 611101

www.rotheshalls.org.uk

August 13. Kingdom Brass & Fife Youth Jazz Orchestra. September 2. MacFloyd; 8. Jim Davidson; 10. Ilhan Barutco & 11. Colum Sands & Maggie MacInnes; 16. Wee Stories - Arthur, the Story of a King; 23. Wolfstone & Skerryvore; 27-October 1. GAMA: The Producers; 11. Gordon Smith: Beyond Belief Show; 13. Numberjacks; 14. The Sex Pistols Experience; 15. Rock ‘n’ Roll Paradise; 16. An Evening of Burlesque; 20 The Nutcracker; 23. Sydney Devine; November 5. Charlie Landsborough; 11-12. Jenny Malcolm Dance Show; 17. Lee Nelson; 18. The Drifters.

Carnegie Hall

Box Office (01383) 602302

www.carnegiehall.co.uk

August 1-2. I Love You, You’re Perfect, Now Change; 25. Believe - I Dream; September 3-4. Singing Kettle’s Funny Farm; 8. An Evening With Peter Allis; 10. Ilhan Barutcu &The Ask-i-Trio; 11. Colum Sands & Maggie MacInnes; 13-14. Arthur - Story Of A King; 15. Royal Marines Band; 17. An Evening With Blake; 24. Voulez Vous; October 10. The Magnets; 21. Craig Hill; 27. Janis Ian; 28. T-Rexsctasy; November 19. Chris Addison.

Byre Theatre, St Andrews

Box Office (01334) 475000

www.byretheatre.com

July 21-23. Hairy MacLary & Friends; 21. Jimmy MacGregor Gathering; 22. Elsa Jean McTaggart; 29. A Song, a Sip, and a Sandwich; 30. Jim Smallman. August 4. The Hot Seats; 6. Seance; 11-13. The Way Back Home; 12. A Song, a Sip, and a Sandwich; 18. Hotel California; 19-20. Turn Back The Clock; 24. Donald Maxwell with the Fair City Singers; 26. MacFloyd; 27. Bette/Cavett.

Alhambra Theatre, Dunfermline

July 22 Bootleg Beatles; August 6 The Charlatans; 7 Netherlands Youth Orchestra; 25 Jimmy Carr; September 4 Average White Band & Lights Out By Nine; 9 Colin Fry; 10 Jason Byrne; 17 Aly Bain & Phil Cunningham; 29 Jayne McDonald; October 5-8 Chess; 22 Roy Chubby Brown; 17 Milton Jones;n November 4 Super Trouper; 5 Illegal Eagles; 12 John Mayall/Oli Brown Band; 14 Sally Morgan: Psychic On The Road; 26 Vampires Rock; December 5-10 Blood Brothers.

The Green Hotel, Kinross

www.mundellmusic.com

August 7. Dean Friedman; 16. Ian McLagan; 18. Ben Montague; September 2. Chris Keys; 4. Terry Reid; October 2. John Parr; 9. Eric Taylor; 12. Rod Picott & Amanda Shires; 15. Curved Air; 16. John Goldie; 20-21. Tanita Tikarim; 23. Michael Weston King; October 2. John Parr; 9. Eric Taylor; 19. Catfish Keith; 21-22. Apart From Rod; 29. The Hank Wangford Trio; November 5. The Electric Strawbs; 9. The Marcus Bofanti Band; 12. The Mods; 13. Gary Fletcher Band; 18. Jackie Leven; 19. Buddy Whittington; 20. The Zombies; 21. Glen Tilbrook; 23. The Motives; 24. The Blues Band; December 2. Paul Lamb & The Kingsnakes; 10. Martyn Joseph.

The Inn At Lathones

www.mundellmusic.com

August 17. Ben Montague; September 3. Chris Keys; 8. Steve Daggett; 13. Sean Taylor; 18. Nick Harper; 23. Paul Rose; October 1. Tokyo Rosenthal; 10. Henry McCullough (solo); 12. Rod Picott/Amanda Shires; 14. Rod Clements;22. JJ Gilmour; November 4. Dick Gaughan; 12. Classic Clapton; 23. Keith James - The Songs Of Leonard Cohen; 24. The Motives.

REGENT CINEMA, LEVEN

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2 (12A) Sat and Sun 1.00 4.00 7.30; Mon-Thu 3.00 7.30

KINO CINEMA, GLENROTHES

www.thekinocinema.co.uk

Cars 2 (U) Fri-Thu 12.30 3.00 5.30 8.15

Transformers: Dark of the Moon 2D (12A) Fri-Thu 5.00

Kung Fu Panda 2 in 2D (PG) Fri-Thu 1.00 3.00

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2 (12A) 2D Fri-Thu 1.30 4.40 7.45

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2 (12A) 3D Fri-Thu 8.00

ODEON DUNFERMLINE

Bridesmaids (15) Fri-Thu 3.00 5.50 8.40

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2 3D (12A) Fri-Tue and Thu 10.30 11.10 11.30 11.45 1.30 2.00 2.30 3.00 4.45 5.15 5.45 6.15 8.00 8.30 9.30; Wed 10.30 11.10 11.30 1.30 2.00 2.30 3.00 4.45 5.15 5.45 6.15 8.00 8.30 9.30; Fri-Sat and Wed late shows 11.00

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2 (12A) Fri-Tue and Thu 11.45 12.30 3.00 3.45 4.15 7.00 7.30; Wed 12.30 3.00 3.45 4.15 7.00 7.30; Fri-Sat and Wed late shows 10.15; subtitled Sat 12.30 Sun 3.45 Mon 7.00; audio description 12.30 3.45 7.00

Kung Fu Panda 2 (U) Fri-Thu 10.30 12.45 3.10

Transformers 3 3D (12A) Fri-Thu 1.00 4.30 7.50

Cars 2 3D (U) Fri-Thu 12.10 2.50 5.30 8.20

Cars 2 (U) Fri-Thu 10.40 1.10 3.50 6.20

Horrible Bosses (15) Fri-Thu 1.50 4.20 6.50 9.00 9.20; Fri-Sat and Wed late shows 11.30

Kid’s Club, Yogi Bear (U) Fri-Tue and Thu 11.00

Senior Screen, Red Riding Hood (12A) Wed 11.45

Newbies, Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2 (12A) Wed 11.00