Your guide to what’s on in Fife and beyond

LADY BOYS OF BANGKOK , THE THREE SISTERS , THE WORLD FAMOUS ACT ARE BACK IN EDINBURGH FOR THIS YEARS RUN AT THE EDINBURGH FESTIVAL. THEY WERE TAKING TIME OUT TODAY IN THE THREE SISTERS PUB IN EDINBURGH'S COWGATE , ENJOYING A PINT AND READING THE SPORTS PAGES. PHOTO PHIL WILKINSON / TSPL
LADY BOYS OF BANGKOK , THE THREE SISTERS , THE WORLD FAMOUS ACT ARE BACK IN EDINBURGH FOR THIS YEARS RUN AT THE EDINBURGH FESTIVAL. THEY WERE TAKING TIME OUT TODAY IN THE THREE SISTERS PUB IN EDINBURGH'S COWGATE , ENJOYING A PINT AND READING THE SPORTS PAGES. PHOTO PHIL WILKINSON / TSPL

Friday, August 5:

Dave MacKay is at Bar Itza.

State of Emergency are at Central Bar, Cardenden.

Kirkcaldy Rock Club featuring Bare Bones, Cynthia Gentle & The Truetones and Landslide at The Abbey.

Brand New are at Man I’ the Rock.

The Swank are at O’Connell’s, Kirkcaldy.

Saturday, August 6:

Twogether are at The Dixon Arms, Glenrothes.

The Charlatans and The Draymin are at the Alhambra, Dunfermline.

Gig In The Car Park takes place at the Greenside, Leslie.

The Accelerators are at at Aikmans Bar, St Andrews.

Bill Anderson is at the Charter Club.

Chris Millington is at the Harbour Bar, Kirkcaldy.

Sunday, August 7:

Slipstream are at Bar Itza.

Junkyard Dogs are at Man I’ the Rock.

The Diversions are at The Dixon Arms, Glenrothes.

Gig In The Car Park takes place at the Greenside, Leslie.

Scott Watson is at The Penny Farthing, Kirkcaldy.

The Swank are at The Railway Tavern, Cardenden.

Looking ahead:

The Minders are at Man I’ the Rock on August 12.

Raw Kong are at the Royal Hotel, Auchtermuchty, on August 12.

Grant Allan (Radio Arcade), Robie Gilmour, Kyle Farrell, Darren Lees, Darren Roy (Calm As The Colour) & Claire Adamson are at Wee Jimmy’s, Cowdenbeath, on August 13.

Gaels Blue play the Philp Hall, Kirkcaldy on August 13.

Cal Roberts and Munich are at The Greenside, Leslie, on August 13.

The Coaltown Daisies are at Agenda, Leven, on August 13.

James Walsh is at PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline, on August 13.

Joe’s Band are at The Dixon Arms, Glenrothes, on August 13.

State Of Emergency are at the Royal Hotel, Auchtermuchty, on August 13.

Carl Roberts and Munich are at the Greenside, Leslie, on August 13.

Roadstunner are at The Dixon Arms, Glenrothes, on August 14.

Instant Credit are at the Royal Hotel, Auchtermuchty, on August 14.

The Dykeenies are at PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline, on August 18.

Them Beatles are at PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline, on August 19.

This Is Nirvana are at The Greenside, Leslie, on August 19.

Slipstream are at Man I’ the Rock on August 19.

Gavin Patrick is at The Central Bar, Cardenden, on August 19.

Off The Cuff are at the Woodside Inn, Glenrothes on August 20.

China Blue are at The Dixon Arms, Glenrothes, on August 20.

David Mill is at The Penny Farthing, Kirkcaldy, on August 21.

Val Verde and Dead Sea Souls are at PJ Molloys, Dunfermline, on August 26.

Off The Cuff are at the Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on August 27.

Rock the Rovers is at Kitty’s and Styx, Kirkcaldy on August 28.

Kazabian, tribute act, are at PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline, on September 2.

Just John & Paul are at The Beveridge Park Hotel, Kirkcaldy, on September 2.

Off The Cuff are at Partners, Cowdenbeath, on September 10.

The Swank are at Eddy’s Bar, Kirkcaldy, on September 11.

Off The Cuff are at The Crystal Bar, Crossgates, on September 17.

Jon Fratelli is at PJ Molloys, Dunfermline, on September 19.

Straighten Out, a Stranglers tribute act, are at the Greenside, Leslie, on September 24.

The Swank are at Craigie Bar, Ballingry, on September 25.

Monkey Knife Fight and Red Hot Donna are at The Abbey, Kirkcaldy, on September 30.

The Twang are at PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline, on October 1.

The Beat are at PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline, on October 7.

Transmission, the sound of Joy Division, are at the Greenside, Leslie, on October 21.

The Complete Stone Roses are at PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline, on October 21.

The Rifles play PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline, on November 4.

The Stones, a Rolling Stones tribute act, are at PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline, on November 5.

Eddy’s Bar, Kirkcaldy – October 6 - Sharon Kind & The Reckless Angels.

Betty Nicol’s, Kirkcaldy - Second and fourth Wednesday of each month.

Burntisland Sands Hotel – last Monday each month.

Burgh Tavern, Leslie - Open Mic night third Thursday each month Acoustic session

Adam Smith Theatre

Box Office (01592) 583302

August 29-Sept 2. Ladyboys Of Bangkok; 3. Hairy Maclairy & Friends; 10. Pasadena Roof Orchestra; 13-14. Equus; 24. Alexander Brothers;. 29. Scottish Opera: Orpheus In The Underworld; October 2. Fred Macaulay; 7. Jerry Sadowitz; 16 Bob, The Man & The Moon; 21. Oh What a Lovely War; 22. Tom Stade Live November 1. Lorca: Love In The Garden; 3. Daniel Sloss; 6. The Curious Scrapbook; 21-26. Oliver!

Rothes Halls

Box Office (01592) 611101

www.rotheshalls.org.uk

August 13. Kingdom Brass & Fife Youth Jazz Orchestra. September 2. MacFloyd; 8. Jim Davidson; 10. Ilhan Barutco & 11. Colum Sands & Maggie MacInnes; 16. Wee Stories - Arthur, the Story of a King; 23. Wolfstone & Skerryvore; 27-October 1. GAMA: The Producers; 11. Gordon Smith: Beyond Belief Show; 13. Numberjacks; 14. The Sex Pistols Experience; 15. Rock ‘n’ Roll Paradise; 16. An Evening of Burlesque; 20 The Nutcracker; 23. Sydney Devine; November 5. Charlie Landsborough; 11-12. Jenny Malcolm Dance Show; 17. Lee Nelson; 18. The Drifters.

Carnegie Hall

Box Office (01383) 602302

www.carnegiehall.co.uk

August 25. Believe - I Dream; September 3-4. Singing Kettle’s Funny Farm; 8. An Evening With Peter Allis; 10. Ilhan Barutcu &The Ask-i-Trio; 11. Colum Sands & Maggie MacInnes; 13-14. Arthur - Story Of A King; 15. Royal Marines Band; 17. An Evening With Blake; 24. Voulez Vous; October 10. The Magnets; 21. Craig Hill; 27. Janis Ian; 28. T-Rexsctasy; November 19. Chris Addison.

Byre Theatre, St Andrews

Box Office (01334) 475000

www.byretheatre.com

August 4. The Hot Seats; 6. Seance; 11-13. The Way Back Home; 12. A Song, a Sip, and a Sandwich; 18. Hotel California; 19-20. Turn Back The Clock; 24. Donald Maxwell with the Fair City Singers; 26. MacFloyd; 27. Bette/Cavett.

Alhambra Theatre, Dunfermline

August 6 The Charlatans; 7 Netherlands Youth Orchestra; 25 Jimmy Carr; September 4 Average White Band & Lights Out By Nine; 9 Colin Fry; 10 Jason Byrne; 17 Aly Bain & Phil Cunningham; 29 Jayne McDonald; October 5-8 Chess; 22 Roy Chubby Brown; 17 Milton Jones; November 4 Super Trouper; 5 Illegal Eagles; 12 John Mayall/Oli Brown Band; 14 Sally Morgan: Psychic On The Road; 26 Vampires Rock; December 5-10 Blood Brothers.

The Green Hotel, Kinross

www.mundellmusic.com

August 7. Dean Friedman; 16. Ian McLagan; 18. Ben Montague; September 2. Chris Keys; 4. Terry Reid; October 2. John Parr; 9. Eric Taylor; 12. Rod Picott & Amanda Shires; 15. Curved Air; 16. John Goldie; 20-21. Tanita Tikarim; 23. Michael Weston King; October 2. John Parr; 9. Eric Taylor; 19. Catfish Keith; 21-22. Apart From Rod; 29. The Hank Wangford Trio; November 5. The Electric Strawbs; 9. The Marcus Bofanti Band; 12. The Mods; 13. Gary Fletcher Band; 18. Jackie Leven; 19. Buddy Whittington; 20. The Zombies; 21. Glen Tilbrook; 23. The Motives; 24. The Blues Band; December 2. Paul Lamb & The Kingsnakes; 10. Martyn Joseph.

The Inn At Lathones

www.mundellmusic.com

August 17. Ben Montague; September 3. Chris Keys; 8. Steve Daggett; 13. Sean Taylor; 18. Nick Harper; 23. Paul Rose; October 1. Tokyo Rosenthal; 10. Henry McCullough (solo); 12. Rod Picott/Amanda Shires; 14. Rod Clements;22. JJ Gilmour; November 4. Dick Gaughan; 12. Classic Clapton; 23. Keith James - The Songs Of Leonard Cohen; 24. The Motives.

KINO CINEMA, GLENROTHES

www.thekinocinema.co.uk

Super 8 (12A) Fri-Thu 12.00 2.45 5.30 8.15

Mr Popper’s Penguins (PG) Fri-Thu 12.15 2.30 4.50 7.00

Captain America: The First Avenger (12A) Fri-Tue 5.30 8.30; Wed and Thu 8.30

Cars 2 (U) Fri-Thu 12.30 3.00

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2 2D (12A) Fri-Thu 9.00

The Smurfs (U) Wed and Thu 5.30

ODEON DUNFERMLINE

Due to technical problems, Odeon Dunfermline is unable to provide cinema listings for this week.

Clown capers

Kirkcaldy

Templehall Library is hosting a funny storytelling and craft session for children aged 4 plus on Wednesday, August 10, from 2-3 p.m. Places costing £1 can be booked in advance by calling (01592) 583210 or emailing: templehall.library@fife.gov.uk.

Aberdour Festival

Aberdour

Tomorrow (Friday) youngsters can take part in ‘Enjoy-a-ball sessions in the church hall between 10 a.m. and noon or how about a Backwoods Adventure and sausage sizzle, when youngsters aged 8-12 years can take part in exploring the woods. There’s a flower festival in St Columba’s Church from 11 a.m. to 5 p.m. and in the evening the popular Picnic at the Castle from 7 p.m. For more details about Festival events see www.aberdourfestival.org