All in bright bloom at Leven flower show

Leven Flower Show (picture by Fife Photo Agency)
Leven Flower Show (picture by Fife Photo Agency)

Leven & District Gardens & Allotments Association recently staged its annual Flower & Craft Show in The Centre, Leven. Results were:

class 1 - 212 J. Marshall Memorial Rose Bowl. BEST EXHIBIT In SHOW N Moreland

.

. Vegetable Section

. Vegetable Trophies

Class 1-3 Brown Shield Best Exhibit in Class N Muirhead

Class 4-12 Ann Sinagoca Trophy Best Exhibit N Muirhead

Class 4-35 Donaldson Challenge Cup Best Exhibit N Muirhead

Class 4-35 Charles MacDonald Cup Runner-up to Best Exhibit N Muirhead

Class 1-35 Donaldson Challenge Medal Most Firsts C Clunie

Class 19-22 Bunyard Medal Best Exhibit N Muirhead

Class 36-45 Bailie Howie Trophy Best Exhibit J Birrell

Class 36-45 John & Jan Jacobs Trophy Runner-up to Best Exhibit N Muirhead

Class 36-45 Stewart Sinagoca Trophy Most Points R Hain

. Sponsored prizes

Classes 01-09 Watson’s of Leven N Muirhead

Classes 10-35 Hi-Q Tyre Services N Muirhead

Classes 36-45 Leven Pharmacy J Birrell

.

Class Description

1 “Display of vegetables, 3 each or 3 different kinds on board or tray” 1 Neil Muirhead 2 Alex Duff 3

2 “Mini display of vegetables, one each of three distinct kinds, no decoration” 1 Neil Muirhead 2 Calum Clunie 3 Fife College

3 1 Trug or basket of fruit or vegetables 1 Calum Clunie 2 Mrs W Wheelans 3 Les Wheelans

4 3 leeks blanch with or without board 1 Neil Muirhead 2 James Watson 3 James Watson

5 2 pot leeks 1 Calum Clunie 2 3

6 3 onions quality white or red 1 Neil Muirhead 2 James Watson 3 Jim Birrell

7 1 onion weight white or red 1 Fife College 2 3

8 4 onions- grown from sets - flat 1 Les Wheelans 2 3

9 4 onions- grown from sets - round 1 Les Wheelans 2 Dave Selway 3

10 6 shallots - yellow 1 Alex Duff 2 3

11 6 shallots - not Arran - red 1 Alex Duff 2 3

12 6 shallots - Arran 1 Neil Muirhead 2 R Hain 3 R Hain

13 1 cauliflower 1 Calum Clunie 2 3

14 3 parsnips 1 Dave Selway 2 3

15 3 beetroot- long or cylindrical 1 No entries in this class 2 3

16 3 beetroot - globe 1 Alex Duff 2 Neil Muirhead 3 Les Wheelans

17 3 carrots - long 1 Fife College 2 3

18 3 carrots - stump rooted 1 Les Wheelans 2 Alex Duff 3 Calum Clunie

19 4 potatoes - white 1 Calum Clunie 2 Alex Duff 3 Dave Selway

20 4 potatoes - coloured 1 Neil Muirhead 2 R Hain 3 R Hain

21 potatoes 4 white & 4 coloured in box or tray 1 No entries in this class 2 3

22 “potatoes display 4 varieties, 4 of each in box or tray” 1 Neil Muirhead 2 3

23 6 pods peas 1 R Hain 2 Les Wheelans 3 Hugh McHarg

24 6 pods bean - broad 1 Alex Duff 2 Les Wheelans 3 Alex Duff

25 6 pods bean - dwarf french 1 Les Wheelans 2 Les Wheelans 3 Alex Duff

26 6 pods bean - runner 1 Les Wheelans 2 R Hain 3 Alex Duff

27 1 turnip 1 R Hain 2 R Hain 3 Hugh McHarg

28 1 lettuce 1 Calum Clunie 2 R Hain 3 Calum Clunie

29 1 cabbage - quality round 1 Calum Clunie 2 Les Wheelans 3

30 1 cabbage - quality pointed 1 Calum Clunie 2 3

31 2 heads of celery 1 No entries in this class 2 3

32 1 vegetable marrow - quality 1 Fife College 2 Neil Muirhead 3 James Watson

33 1 vegetable marrow - weight 1 Fife College 2 A Lindsay 3 Fife College

34 1 plate of vegetables not already mentioned 1 Calum Clunie 2 Dave Selway 3 Les Wheelans

35 1 pot any herb 1 Neil Muirhead 2 Calum Clunie 3 Dave Selway

36 1 cucumber 1 Neil Moreland 2 R Hain 3 Dave Selway

37 1 truss of tomatoes 1 R Hain 2 R Hain 3

38 6 tomatoes- red quality 1 Jim Birrell 2 3

39 6 tomatoes- yellow quality 1 No entries in this class 2 3

40 6 tomatoes- cherry quality 1 R Hain 2 Hugh McHarg 3 R Hain

41 9 tomatoes- one variety named - quality 1 Jim Birrell 2 3

42 4 dessert apples 1 Calum Clunie 2 Les Wheelans 3 R Hain

43 4 cooking apples 1 Les Wheelans 2 Calum Clunie 3 James Watson

44 6 stalks rhubarb 1 Les Wheelans 2 Alex Duff 3 James Watson

45 1 plate of fruit not already mentioned 1 Les Wheelans 2 Calum Clunie 3 Robert Johnstone

.

. Cut Flower Section

. Cut Flower trophies

Class 46-88 Linburn Trophy Best Exhibit W S Duff

Class 49-53 “Sweet Pea Trophy by Lindsay Burns, CBE Best Exhibit” W S Duff

Class 54-55 D.H.S. Chrysanthemum Challenge Cup Best Exhibit A Davidson

Class 56-58 Chrysanthemum Challenge Cup Best Exhibit A Davidson

Class 54-58 Chrysanthemum Medal Runner-up M Laing

Class 59-72 Ellen Ingram Challenge Shield Best Exhibit G Reid

Class 73 A C Sinclair Single Rose Trophy Best Exhibit K Brown

Class 74-76 James Gillies Cup Best Exhibit K Brown

Class 77-88 Dr Jacobs Trophy Most Points T Nelson

Class 46-88 Provost Adamson Medal Most Firsts G Reid

. Sponsored prizes

Classes 46-58 Lynn Herbert & Co W J Duff

Classes 59-72 Kingdom Autobody Repairs G Reid

Classes 73-88 Kirkcaldy Garden Centre Mr A Smith

.

Class Description

46 “3 vases gladioli,1spike per vase, minimum 2 cultivars” 1 Les Wheelans 2 3

47 1 vase gladioli - 3 spikes 1 Les Wheelans 2 Tom Nelson 3

48 1 vase gladioli - 1 spike 1 W S Duff 2 Tom Nelson 3 Les Wheelans

49 3 vase sweet peas 12 spikes min. 2 cultivars 1 No entries in this class 2 3 W S Duff

50 “1 vase sweet peas 12 spikes 1 cultivar, pink, white, cream” 1 W S Duff 2 3

51 “1 vase sweet peas 12 spikes 1 cultivar, blue , lavender, mauve” 1 W S Duff 2 Tom Nelson 3 W S Duff

52 “1 vase sweet peas 12 spikes 1 cultivar, orange , scarlet,cerise” 1 W S Duff 2 3

53 1 vase or bowl sweet peas mixed cultivars 1 W S Duff 2 Tom Nelson 3

54 3 vases chrysanthemums 3 blooms per vase 1 Alistair Davidson 2 Alistaire Barnard 3 J Rodger

55 3 vases spray chrysanthemums exhibition 3 stems vase 1 No entries in this class 2 3

56 “1 vase chrysanthemum, 3 blooms” 1 Alistair Davidson 2 Malcolm Laing 3 Malcolm Laing

57 1 vase spray chrysanthemums exhibition 3 stems 1 Alistair Davidson 2 3

58 “1 vase spray chrysanthemums, natural 3 stems no disbudding” 1 No entries in this class 2 3

59 3 vases dahlias giant or large flowered 1 bloom per vase 1 George Reid 2 3

60 1 vase dahlias giant or large flowered 1 bloom 1 George Reid 2 3

61 1 vase dahlias medium decorative 3 blooms 1 J Rodger 2 3

62 1 vase dahlias medium cactus / semi cactus 3 blooms 1 J Rodger 2 3

63 1 vase dahlias small decorative 3 blooms 1 Rab Ritchie 2 3

64 1 vase dahlias small cactus / semi cactus 3 blooms 1 George Reid 2 3

65 3 vases medium dahlias 3 blooms per vase 1 Neil Moreland 2 Rab Ritchie 3

66 3 vases small dahlias 3 blooms per vase 1 Rab Ritchie 2 3

67 3 vases miniature dahlias 3 blooms per vase 1 George Reid 2 George Reid 3 T Cleghorn

68 3 vases dahlias any type 3 blooms per vase 1 George Reid 2 Alistaire Barnard 3 Neil Moreland

69 1 vase dahlias miniature decorative 5 blooms 1 George Reid 2 J Rodger 3 T Cleghorn

70 “1 vase dahlias miniature cactus, semi cactus 5 blooms” 1 J Rodger 2 3

71 1 vase dahlias small/ miniature ball 3 blooms 1 T Cleghorn 2 Alistaire Barnard 3 Rab Ritchie

72 1 vase dahlias pompons 5 blooms 1 George Reid 2 George Reid 3

73 1 vase roses 1 bloom named 1 Kay Brown 2 Kay Brown 3

74 1 vase roses 3 blooms 1 Kay Brown 2 3

75 1 vase roses 5 blooms 1 Kay Brown 2 3

76 1 vase roses floribunda or polyaintha 3 stems 1 No entries in this class 2 3

77 3 vases herbaceous minimum 2 cultivars 9 stems per vase 1 Tom Nelson 2 Mrs M Weepers 3

78 1 vase mixed flowers front facing 1 Mr Andy Smith 2 Tom Nelson 3 J Rodger

79 1 vase carnations perpetual or border 9 stems 1 T Cleghorn 2 T Cleghorn 3

80 3 vases annuals minimum 2 cultivars 6 stems per vase 1 Tom Nelson 2 3

81 1 vase annuals 1 cultivars 12 stems 1 Tom Nelson 2 3

82 1 vase annuals mixed 1 Tom Nelson 2 3

83 6 pansies displayed on board 1 Tom Nelson 2 3

84 6 violas displayed on board 1 Calum Clunie 2 Tom Nelson 3 Calum Clunie

85 6 marigold displayed on board 1 Tom Nelson 2 Calum Clunie 3 J Woodcock

86 6 fuchsia heads displayed on board 1 Fiona King 2 Calum Clunie 3

87 1 bowl floating fuchsia heads 1 Mrs M Weepers 2 Fiona King 3 Takako Selway

88 1 bowl floating flowers other than fuchsia heads 1 Mrs M Weepers 2 Mrs M Weepers 3 J Woodcock

.

. Pot Plant Section

. Pot Plant Trophies

Class 89-95 Methilhill bowling Club Trophy Best Exhibit C Purcell

Class 96-103 The Begonia Cup Best Exhibit N Moreland

Class 104-110 The White Medal Best Exhibit A Brown

Class 111-123 Kain challenge Trophy Best Exhibit A N Weepers

Class 124-125 Short Silver Medal Best Exhibit N Moreland

Class 126-127 The Duncan Quaich Best Exhibit A N Weepers

Class 128-134 Stuart Bowl Best Exhibit N Cunningham

Class 89-110 Bunyard Medal Most Firsts A N Weepers

Class 111-125 Alex Cook Memorial Trophy Most Firsts A N Weepers

Class 126-134 Garden News Shield Most Points A N Weepers

. Sponsored prizes

Classes 89-110 Stuart’s Family Bakers & Butchers Christine Purcell

Classes 111-134 David T Hay N Moreland

.

Class Description

89 1 standard fuchsia 1 Fiona King 2 J Rodger 3

90 “1 single fuchsia 5”” pot max.” 1 Christine Purcell 2 Andrew Brown 3 Christine Purcell

91 “1 double fuchsia 5”” pot max.” 1 Christine Purcell 2 T Dair 3

92 “1 single fuchsia 6”” pot max.” 1 Christine Purcell 2 Christine Purcell 3 Robert Cochrane

93 “1 double fuchsia 6”” pot max.” 1 J Woodcock 2 T Dair 3 J Woodcock

94 “2 single or double fuchsia 3.5”” pot max” 1 Robert Cochrane 2 Christine Purcell 3 Robert Cochrane

95 “1 single or double fuchsia 9”” pot max.” 1 T Dair 2 J Woodcock 3 Jim Birrell

96 “1 tuberous begonia multi stemmed 9”” pot max” 1 Neil Moreland 2 3

97 “3 tuberous single stemmed begonias no side shoots 9”” pot max” 1 Neil Moreland 2 Alistaire Barnard 3 Neil Moreland

98 “ 1 tuberous single stemmed begonia 1 bloom no side shoots, 1 bloom, on board” 1 No entries in this class 2 3

99 “1 pendulous begonia 9”” pot max.” 1 A N Weepers 2 A N Weepers 3

100 “1 foliage begonia 9”” pot max” 1 No entries in this class 2 3

101 “1 fibrous begonia 6”” pot max.” 1 A N Weepers 2 A N Weepers 3

102 1 begonia bloom on board 1 Rab Ritchie 2 Rab Ritchie 3

103 3 begonia blooms on board 1 Neil Moreland 2 Rab Ritchie 3

104 “1 regal pelargonium 7”” pot max” 1 A N Weepers 2 A N Weepers 3 Andrew Brown

105 “1 double zonal geranium 9”” pot max” 1 Andrew Brown 2 Kay Brown 3 Andrew Brown

106 “1 single zonal geranium 9”” pot max” 1 Kay Brown 2 Andrew Brown 3 Andrew Brown

107 “1 double zonal geranium 5”” pot max” 1 Andrew Brown 2 Kay Brown 3 Andrew Brown

108 “1 single zonal geranium 5”” pot max” 1 Andrew Brown 2 Calum Clunie 3 Andrew Brown

109 “1 miniature zonal geranium 4”” pot max” 1 A N Weepers 2 A N Weepers 3

110 “1 ivy leaf geranium 6”” pot max” 1 A N Weepers 2 Andrew Brown 3

111 “3 cactus/ other succulents 3.5”” pot max” 1 A N Weepers 2 A N Weepers 3 Fiona King

112 “1 cactus 5”” pot max” 1 Fiona King 2 A N Weepers 3 A N Weepers

113 “1 cactus 9”” pot max” 1 A N Weepers 2 Norman Cunningham 3 Fiona King

114 “1 mammillaria 6””pot max” 1 Fiona King 2 A N Weepers 3 A N Weepers

115 “1 any other succulent 5”” pot max” 1 Fiona King 2 A N Weepers 3 A N Weepers

116 “1 any other succulent 9”” pot max” 1 Norman Cunningham 2 A N Weepers 3 Fiona King

117 “1 campanula 9”” pot max” 1 A N Weepers 2 A N Weepers 3

118 “1 streptocarpus 7”” pot max” 1 Jim Birrell 2 Andrew Brown 3 Andrew Brown

119 “1 any other flowering plant not mentioned 9”” pot max” 1 Robert Johnstone 2 A N Weepers 3

120 “1 coleus 9””pot max” 1 A N Weepers 2 A N Weepers 3

121 “1 foliage plant other than begonia , fern or coleus 5”” pot” 1 Andrew Brown 2 A N Weepers 3

122 “1 foliage plant other than begonia , fern or coleus 9”” pot” 1 No entries in this class 2 3

123 “1 hanging basket 14”” max basket” 1 Andrew Brown 2 Calum Clunie 3

124 “3 pot plants foliage or flowering 6”” pots max” 1 Andrew Brown 2 A N Weepers 3 Jim Birrell

125 “3 pot plants foliage or flowering 9”” pots max” 1 Neil Moreland 2 Andrew Brown 3 Alistaire Barnard

126 “1 fern 9”” pot max” 1 A N Weepers 2 A N Weepers 3

127 “3 hardy ferns 7”” pot max” 1 A N Weepers 2 A N Weepers 3

128 “1 pot or pan rock garden plant 9”” max” 1 A N Weepers 2 Fiona King 3 A N Weepers

129 “3 rock garden plants 7”” pot max” 1 A N Weepers 2 A N Weepers 3

130 “1 heath or heather 7”” pot max” 1 A N Weepers 2 A N Weepers 3

131 “3 sedums or sempervnums 7”” pot max” 1 A N Weepers 2 A N Weepers 3

132 “3 dwarf conifers suitable for rock garden 7”” pot max” 1 A N Weepers 2 A N Weepers 3

133 1 bonsai deciduous single or group 1 Norman Cunningham 2 Norman Cunningham 3

134 1 bonsai evergreen single or group 1 Norman Cunningham 2 Norman Cunningham 3

.

. Industrial Section Baking

. Industrial Trophies

Class 135 - 153 Lachlan Stewart Rose Bowl Best Exhibit H Woodcock

Class 135 - 153 KDC Trophy Runner-up to Best Exhibit H Woodcock

Class 135 - 153 SWRI Challenge Shield Most Points H Woodcock

Class 135 - 184 Mina McIvor Trophy Most points H Woodcock

. Sponsored prizes

Classes 135-153 Motorfits H Woodcock

.

Class Description

135 4 date scones 1 A Carstairs 2 Margaret Kirkaldy 3 Mrs H Woodcock

136 4 potato scones 1 Mrs H Woodcock 2 Margaret Kirkaldy 3

137 1 malt loaf 1 Mrs H Woodcock 2 Margaret Kirkaldy 3 A Lowrie

138 1 lemon drizzle cake 1 Mrs H Woodcock 2 A Carstairs 3 Margaret Kirkaldy

139 4 fruit slices 1 Margaret Kirkaldy 2 Mrs H Woodcock 3

140 4 flap jacks 1 Mrs H Woodcock 2 Margaret Kirkaldy 3

141 1 chocolate sponge decorated 1 Mrs H Woodcock 2 A Carstairs 3 Margaret Kirkaldy

142 1 bakewell tart 1 Mrs H Woodcock 2 A Carstairs 3 Margaret Kirkaldy

143 4 snowballs 1 Mrs H Woodcock 2 A Lowrie 3 Margaret Kirkaldy

144 1 vegetarian quiche 1 Mrs H Woodcock 2 Margaret Kirkaldy 3 Stephen Britain

145 4 pieces coconut ice 1 Mrs H Woodcock 2 A Carstairs 3 Mrs H Woodcock

146 1 jar rhubarb and ginger jam 1 Mrs W Wheelans 2 Mrs H Woodcock 3 Mrs H Woodcock

147 1 jar pineapple jam 1 Mrs H Woodcock 2 A Lowrie 3

148 1 jar strawberry jam 1 Carlos Martinez Diaz 2 Margaret Kirkaldy 3 A Lowrie

149 1 jar raspberry jam 1 Mrs H Woodcock 2 Carlos Martinez Diaz 3 A Lowrie

150 1 jar jelly any variety 1 Mrs H Woodcock 2 Mrs W Wheelans 3 Mrs W Wheelans

151 1 jar lemon and lime marmalade 1 Margaret Kirkaldy 2 3

152 1 jar tomato chutney 1 Margaret Kirkaldy 2 Mrs W Wheelans 3 Mrs H Woodcock

153 1 jar piccalilli 1 No entries in this class 2 3

.

. “Industrial Section knitting, sewing, craft and photographic”

. Industrial Trophies

Class 154 - 160 Industrial Trophy Best Exhibit M Williamson

Class 161 - 168 Silver Salver Best Exhibit I Wood

Class 169-170 SWRI Mountflourie Wilson Gordon Cup Best Exhibit A Thomson

Class 171 - 178 Ballingal Trophy Best Exhibit D Selway

Class 179-184 LDGAA Silver Salver Best Exhibit M Nelson

Class 154-178 Duncan Trophy Runner-up to Best Exhibit M Weepers

. Sponsored prizes

Classes 154-178 Masterton D Selway

Classes 179-184 Blyth’s of Fife Mrs Mary Neilson

Class Description

154 Knitted baby boy’s hat (any ply) 1 Mrs M Weepers 2 Mrs Amy Thomson 3 A Carstairs

155 knitted baby girl’s v-neck cardigan (any ply) 1 Irene Wood 2 Mrs M Weepers 3 Margaret Williamson

156 knitted toy 1 Mrs M Weepers 2 Mrs M Weepers 3 Mrs T Scott

157 knitted ncucsion cover (pad included) 1 A Carstairs 2 Mrs Amy Thomson 3 Mrs H Woodcock

158 knitted draught excluder 1 Mrs A Traill 2 Morag Callan 3 Mrs T Scott

159 knitted arran waistcoat 1 Margaret Williamson 2 Mrs A Traill 3 Mrs M Weepers

160 knitted novelty jumbper (any ply) 1 Patricia Brown 2 Mrs A Traill 3

161 crochet knee blanket 1 Mrs T Scott 2 3

162 crochet flower brooch 1 Mairi Britain 2 Margaret Kirkaldy 3 Morag Callan

163 embroidered shoulder bag 1 No entries in this class 2 3

164 embroidered pram pillow case 1 No entries in this class 2 3

165 cross stitch picture 1 Patricia Brown 2 Patricia Brown 3 Evelyn Brunton

166 cross stitch greeting card 1 Patricia Brown 2 Patricia Brown 3 Mrs T Scott

167 sewn peg bag 1 Irene Wood 2 Fay Hepburn 3 Fay Hepburn

168 Tapestry article or canvas needlework 1 Irene Wood 2 Patricia Brown 3 Elizabeth McGuire

169 patchwork dressed doll (doll included) 1 Morag Callan 2 Irene Wood 3 Irene Wood

170 patchwork table runner christmas theme 1 Mrs Amy Thomson 2 Alycia W Best 3 Patricia Brown

171 table arrangement silk flowers 1 Mrs W Wheelans 2 3

172 thinking of you card 1 Moira Myles 2 Patricia Brown 3 Mrs H Woodcock

173 welcome to your new home card 1 Mrs Sandra Rougvie 2 Mrs T Scott 3 Mrs Sandra Rougvie

174 decorated wooden spoo 1 Margaret Kirkaldy 2 Mrs H Woodcock 3 Evelyn Brunton

175 decorated painted plate 1 No entries in this class 2 3

176 painting sports theme A4 max 1 Mrs Mary Neilson 2 3

177 Article in wood 1 Dave Selway 2 Lauren Clunie 3 Gerry Best

178 Any other craft 1 Carol Wise 2 Irene Wood 3 Mrs Amy Thomson

179 the sea shore 1 Mrs M Weepers 2 Mrs Mary Neilson 3 Mrs Mary Neilson

180 “a view of a church,internal or external” 1 Norman Myles 2 Moira Myles 3 Mrs M Weepers

181 a building in black and white 1 Norman Myles 2 Takako Selway 3 Takako Selway

182 a view of a garden featuring water 1 Patricia Brown 2 Mrs M Weepers 3 A N Weepers

183 a portrait of a flower 1 Mrs Mary Neilson 2 Mrs M Weepers 3 Mrs Ray Nurse

184 street performer(s) 1 Mrs M Weepers 2 Takako Selway 3 A N Weepers

.

. Wine section

.

Class 185-190 Wine Section Trophy Best Exhibit N Myles

. Sponsored prizes

Classes 185-190 Glen Groceries Norman Myles

.

Class Description

185 1 bottle table red dry 1 Sam Harris 2 Hugh Bernard 3 Mrs Ray Nurse

186 1 bottle table white dry 1 Margaret Harris 2 Mr Gary Nurse 3 Eileen Bernard

187 1 bottle mixed fruit red medium sweet 1 Norman Myles 2 Hugh Bernard 3 Norman McMenigall

188 1 bottle vegetable white medium sweet 1 Sam Harris 2 Moira Myles 3 Mr Gary Nurse

189 1 bottle rose medium dry 1 Hugh Bernard 2 Margaret Harris 3 Norman Myles

190 1 bottle blackcurrant medium sweet 1 Margaret Harris 2 Mrs Ray Nurse 3 Hugh Bernard

.

. Floral Art

.

Class 195 - 201 Nicoll Cup Best Exhibit A Duff

Class 195 - 201 The Floral Art Cup Most Points A Duff

. Sponsored prizes

Classes 195-201 Buchanan Chemist Mrs A Duff

.

Class Description

195 Foliage spectacular 1 Mrs Ann Duff 2 Mrs W Wheelans 3 Mrs M Weepers

196 Beachcomber - an arrangement 1 No entries in this class 2 3

197 A riot of colour 1 Mrs Ann Duff 2 Mr Andy Smith 3 A N Weepers

198 a petite arrangement 1 Mrs M Weepers 2 Mrs W Wheelans 3 Mrs M Weepers

199 a gleam of copper 1 Mrs Ann Duff 2 Mr Andy Smith 3 Mrs M Weepers

200 an arrangement using 5 flowers 1 Mrs Ann Duff 2 Mr Andy Smith 3 Mrs W Wheelans

201 reflections 1 Mr Andy Smith 2 Mrs M Weepers 3 Mrs Ann Duff

.

. Childrens Section

.

Class 202 Bernard Trophy Best Exhibit M L Walker

. Sponsored prizes

Classes 202-206 Turret Mia Louise Walker

.

Class Description

202 youngest Miniature garden (seed tray size) 1 Poppy View Nursery 2 Poppy View Nursery 3 Finlay Walker 4

202 middle Miniature garden (seed tray size) 1 Mia Louise Walker 2 Lawrie Brunton 3 Meela Brunton 4

202 oldest Miniature garden (seed tray size) 1 No entries in this class 2 3 4

203 youngest Vegetable animal 1 Finlay Walker 2 Poppy View Nursery 3 Poppy View Nursery 4

203 middle Vegetable animal 1 Mia Louise Walker 2 Lawrie Brunton 3 Mia Louise Walker 4

203 oldest Vegetable animal 1 No entries in this class 2 3 4

204 youngest an item of baking 1 No entries in this class 2 3 4

204 middle an item of baking 1 No entries in this class 2 3 4

204 oldest an item of baking 1 No entries in this class 2 3 4

205 youngest painted picture of beach 1 Fish Bowl Nursery 2 Finlay Walker 3 Fish Bowl Nursery 4 Poppy View Nursery

205 middle painted picture of beach 1 Mia Louise Walker 2 3 4

205 oldest painted picture of beach 1 No entries in this class 2 3 4

206 youngest photograph of your pet 1 Paxton Nursery 2 Fish Bowl Nursery 3 Fish Bowl Nursery 4 Poppy View Nursery

206 middle photograph of your pet 1 Meela Brunton 2 3 4

206 oldest photograph of your pet 1 No entries in this class 2 3 4

.

. Elderly Care Section

.

Class 207-212 Industrial Shield Best Exhibit Arden House Projects

. Sponsored prizes

Classes 207-212 Lambert’s Garage Arden House Projects

.

Class Description

207 7 fresh flower arrangement using greenery 1 Arden House Projects 2 Arden House Projects 3 4

208 bead necklace 1 Scoonie House 2 Arden House Projects 3 4

209 article knitted or sewn 1 Arden House Projects 2 Arden House Projects 3 Leven Beach Carehome 4 Scoonie House

210 invitation to a birthday party card 1 Scoonie House 2 Arden House Projects 3 Scoonie House 4 Arden House Projects

211 painting of your choice - A4 max 1 Arden House Projects 2 Scoonie House 3 Scoonie House 4

212 Any other craft article not mentioned 1 Scoonie House 2 St Davids Daycare Centre 3 Scoonie House 4 Arden House Projects