The List

Kieran Goss is at Carnegie Hall on June 19
Kieran Goss is at Carnegie Hall on June 19

Your best guide to what’s on in Fife

Friday, June 13

The Silver Kings: O’Connells.

Kerryoke: Chapel Tavern.

Hot Banana: CISWO, Glenrothes.

saturday, June 14

The columbos: The Duchess of Kirkcaldy.

Rhythm dot com: The Gunner Club.

Definitely Oasis: PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline.

The Cavaliers, The Blind Lights: Baxters, Dysart.

Blue Steel: Dixon Arms, Glenrothes.

Henry: The Charter Club.

Mason: K.U.S.I.

MARK Lewis: Chapel Tavern.

Kevin McColl: CISWO, Glenrothes.

Sunday, june 15

Dougie and the strongmen: Society.

Fantasy: The Gunner Club.

Gav Patrick: Dixon Arms, Glenrothes.

Buzzard Creek: Old ‘97 Country and Western at the Charter Club.

Reggae Reggae Jamaica Party band, jamie dee: CISWO, Glenrothes.

Looking ahead

Slipstream: O’Connells on June 20.

Kerryoke: Chapel Tavern on June 20.

The Chiels: The Cycle Tavern, Auchtermuchty on June 21.

The Sensational David Bowie Tribute Band: PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on June 21.

Joanie: Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on June 21.

mIXED COMPANY: The Gunner Club on June 21.

The Ladybird Killers, Homesick Aldo, Blind Daze: Bar 25, Leven on June 21.

Cover to Cover: K.U.S.I on June 21.

Blind lights: Chapel Tavern on June 21.

Hit the Road: PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on June 22.

Leona Corio: Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on June 22.

Gary Copeland: The Gunner Club on June 22.

Joe’s Band, Gavin Patrick: CISWO, Glenrothes on June 22.

Kirkcaldy and district pipe band, andy chung, folk that, the tartan specials: Kitty’s on June 27.

The chiels: Crusoe Hotel, Lower Largo on June 27.

Cousin Ken’s Girly Night Nephews: O’Connells on June 27.

Hot Banana: CISWO, Glenrothes on June 27.

The columbos: Eddy’s Bar on June 28.

George kennedy: Shardy’s, Lochgelly on June 28.

Sound Advice: The Gunner Club on June 28.

We Were Promised Jetpacks: PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on June 28.

Jamie Mac: Dixon Arms, June 28.

Kingsnake, Brian Hyndman, The Black Swamp Villains: The Phoenix, Glenrothes on June 28.

Del Charles: K.U.S.I on June 28.

Jamie Dee: CISWO, Glenrothes on June 28.

Fantasy: The Gunner Club on June 29.

Velour Amour: O’Connells on June 29.

Matt Friel: Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on June 29.

Mags N Tam 2Gether, Rumours: CISWO, Glenrothes on June 29.

Timeless: The Gunner Club on July 5.

Robert T Leonard: The Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on July 5.

Dias Brazil: Fife Jazz Club at Woodside Hotel, Aberdour on July 6.

Stevie Day: The Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on July 6.

Gary Law: The Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on July 12.

George Kennedy: Smugglers’ Inn, Burntisland on July 14.

George Kennedy: Gallaghers on July 18.

Just Beatles: PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on July 18.

ALECIA KARR PINK: The Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on July 25. (tickets only)

Kingsnake: The Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on July 26.

The columbos: Society on July 27.

The columbos: Gunner Club on August 2.

Neil Diamond tribute: The Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on August 2.

SLipstream: Society on August 3.

Gavin Patrick: The Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on August 3.

SOE: The Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on August 9.

Slipstream: O’Connells on August 15.

Slipstream: PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on August 16.

George Kennedy: The Agenda, Leven on August 23.

The columbos: Weavers on August 30.

George Kennedy: Kelty Miners’ Social Club, Kelty on August 30.

Slipstream: The Duchess of Kirkcaldy on August 30.

Rock the Rovers 10: Kitty’s on August 31.

acoustic

acoustic music club: The Polish Club, www.kirkcaldyacousticmusicclub.co.uk. Jun 12. CherryGrove; 19. Ed Miller; 26. Stephen and Pernille Quigg.

betty nicol’s kirkcaldy: Second and fourth Wednesday of each month.

burntisland sands hotel: Last Monday each month.

burgh tavern, leslie: Open mic night third Thursday each month acoustic session.

potter about cafe, burntisland: Open mic third Wednesday each month.

dunfermline folk club: June 18. Siobhan and Brian Miller.

BRODIE’S BAR, KIRKCALDY: Acoustic sessions on the first Thursday of every month.

Lochgelly Golf Club: Open mic night first and third Wednesdays of each month.

Balgonie Arms, Coaltown of Balgonie: Acoustic night on second Friday of each month.

comedy

Phil Differ, Ruth Cockburn and Liam Withnail (MC): Potter About, Burntisland on June 20.

Billy Kirkwood: Young Hall, Burntisland on June 28.

Theatre

adam smith theatre: Box Office (01592) 583302, www.onfife.com. Jun 13. Des McLean - A-Z of Scotland; 15. La Tragedie Comique; 21. YolanDa Brown; 27-28. My Friend Selma; Jul 24-27. The Phantom of the Opera Youth Group Production; Aug 26-30. Ladyboys of Bangkok; Sept 11-13. Sunset Song; Oct 6. Chris Ramsey; 10. Daniel Sloss; Nov 10. Raith Rovers Hall of Fame; 13. Patsy Cline 50th Anniversary Tour; Dec 9 - Jan 11. Jack and the Beanstalk.

rothes halls: Box Office (01592) 611101, www.onfife.com. Jun 12. Immortal Chi; 14. RSNO in Concert; 21. Rock Choir; 21. Blues!; Jul 4-6. National Festival of Youth Theatre; 10. Rhythm of The Dance; Aug 16. One Night of Queen; Sept 5. Osiligi Maasai Warriors; 6. Counterfeit Sixties Tribute Show; 7. Mary Duff; 13. Martha Reeves & the Vandellas; 19. The Eva Cassidy Story; Oct 9. The Drifters; 10. Charlie Landsborough; 17. Showaddywaddy; 18. Big Country; 26. Jim Davidson; Nov 8. The Nathan Carter Show; 16. The Magic of Motown; 19. Mike Denver; 22. The South.

carnegie hall: Box Office (01383) 602302, www.onfife.com. Jun 12. Joe Longthorne; 13. Salt House; 14. Mercury;19. Kieran Goss; 20. Money The Game Show; 21. Dunfermline Strathspey and Reel Society Fiddlers’ Rally; 28. Backstage Pass: A Musical Journey; Jul 3. Carnaby Street - The Concert; 31. The Hot Seats; Aug 29. A Passion for Opera; Sept 3. Angus Lyon and Duncan Lyall; 4. Osiligi Maasai Warriors; 5. Aly Bain and Phil Cunningham; 6-7. The Singing Kettle; 6. Andrew Dee; 10. The Stray Birds; 13. Big Book Tall Tales; 13. The Blues Band; 17. Ollie Howell Quintet; 19. Macfloyd; 20. Altan; 25. Best Loved Soundtracks; Oct 3. The Music of the Hollies; 4. Craig Hill; 6. Chris Ramsey; 7. Tony Jacklin and Willie Thorne; 18. Joan Armatrading; Nov 8. The Moonlit Road and Other Ghostly Stories; Nov 28-Dec 24. Snow White.

lochgelly theatre: www.onfife.com. Jun 10-14. Blue Block Studio; 13-14. Laura McFadden Dancers; Jul 12. Scottish Schools Orchestra Trust; Aug 27-30. In Time O’ Strife.

alhambra theatre, dunfermline: Jun 14. Central Scotland Ballet; 21. The Johnny Cash Roadshow; 26-27. Backstage Pass: A Musical Journey; 28. An Evening of Dirty Dancing; Jul 5-7. Angelina Ballerina; 16-17. Peppa Pig’s Big Splash; Jul 21-Aug 2. Alhambra Theatre Summer School; Sept 13. Jive Talking perform The Bee Gees; 17. Danny Bhoy; 20. Let’s Zep; 26. ACDC UK; 27. That’ll Be The Day; Sept 30 - Oct 4. Aida; Oct 6-11. The Full Monty; 22. An Evening With Noel Fielding; 23. Rat Pack Live; Nov 1. A Vision of Elvis; 14. John Mayall; 15. Vampires Rock; 22. Moscow Ballet - Nutcracker; 29. Jane McDonald; Dec 4-6. Miracle on 34th Street; 10-27. Sleeping Beauty; 30. Red Hot Chilli Pipers.

the green hotel, kinross: www.mundellmusic.com.

Jun 22. San Francisco Nights; 27. John Verity Band; Jul 3. John Jorgenson Bluegrass Band; 4. Steve Gibbons Band; 27. Ryan McGarvey.

the inn at Lathones, 
Lathones: www.mundellmusic.com. Aug 30. Kiki Ebsen with Graham Deatcher.

cinema

Adam Smith Theatre

Jun 12. NT Live - A Small Family Business; 14. Captain America - The Winter Soldier; 15. 20 Feet From Stardom (12A); 17. ENO Live - Terry Gilliam’s Benvenuto Cellini; 18. RSC Live - Henry IV Part II; 20. The Strange Colour of Your Body’s Tears (18); 22. The Double (15); 24. The Calvary (15); 26. The Other Woman (12A); Jul 17. NT Live - Skylight; Sept 3. RSC Live - The Two Gentlemen of Verona; 6. NT Live - Medea (Encore).

Kino Cinema, Glenrothes

22 Jump Street (15) Fri-Thu. 5.50 8.30

Oculus (15)Fri-Thu. 6.00 8.35

Maleficent (PG) Fri, Mon-Thu. 5.45; Sat-Sun. 1.00 3.30 5.45

Postman Pat: The Movie (U) Sat. 1.15 3.45; Sun. 3.45

How to Train Your Dragon 2 (PG) Sun. 1.00

Rio 2 (U) Sat-Sun. 1.10 3.25

X-Men: Days of Future Past (12A) Fri-Wed. 8.15

Fault in Our Stars (12A) Thu. 8.30

odeon dunfermline

22 Jump Street (15) Fri-Thu. 12.20 1.20 3.00 4.00 5.40 6.40 8.20 9.20; subtitled Fri 1.20

Belle (12A) Fri-Tue, Thu. 12.15 2.50 5.20 7.50; Wed. 2.50 5.20 7.50; subtitled Wed 2.50

Devil’s Knot (15) Fri, Mon-Thu. 1.30 4.00 6.30 9.10; Sat-Sun. 4.00 6.30 9.10

2D Edge of Tomorrow (12A) Fri, Mon-Wed. 5.45; Sat-Sun. 12.00 5.45; Thu. 6.45

3D Edge of Tomorrow (12A) Fri-Wed. 2.45 8.45; Thu. 9.15

ENO: Terry Gilliam’s Benvenuto Cellini (Live) Tue. 7.00

2D Godzilla (12A) Fri-Sat. 12.30 3.30 6.15; Sun. 6.15; Mon-Wed. 12.30 3.30 6.15; subtitled Mon. 6.15

3D Godzilla (12A) Fri-Wed. 9.00

Grace of Monaco (PG) Fri, Mon-Thu. 2.00

Henry IV Part 2 (Live) Wed. 7.00

How to Train Your Dragon 2 (PG) Sun. 1.00 3.30

2D Maleficent (PG) Fri, Mon. 1.10 3.30 6.45; Sat-Sun. 11.00 1.10 3.30 6.45; Tue-Thu. 1.10 3.30; subtitled Thu. 3.30

3D Maleficent (PG) Fri, Mon-Thu. 4.30 5.50 8.10; Sat-Sun. 11.30 2.00 4.30 5.50 8.10

Oculus (15) Fri-Sat 1.50 4.20 6.50 9.10; Sun. 1.00 3.20 6.00 8.20; Mon-Thu. 1.50 4.20 6.50 9.10; subtitled Sun. 1.00

Postman Pat: The Movie (U) Sat-Sun. 11.20 1.30

The Fault in Our Stars (12A) Thu. 12.30 2.20 3.20 5.10 6.10 8.00 9.00; subtitled Thu. 8.00

2D X-Men Days of Future Past (12A) Fri, Mon 5.00 9.00; Sat-Sun. 11.00 5.00 9.00; Tue-Thu. 5.00; subtitled Tue. 5.00

3D X-Men Days of Future Past (12A) Fri-Thu. 2.00 8.00

Kid’s Club 2D Rio 2 (U) Sat-Sun. 11.00

Senior Screen Endless Love (12A) Wed. 11.30

Newbies, Belle (12A) Wed. 11.00