The List

The Counterfeit Sixties tribute show at Rothes Halls in September
The Counterfeit Sixties tribute show at Rothes Halls in September
Share this article

Your best guide to what’s on in Fife

Friday, August 22

The Soul Kings: PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline.

Jamie Adamson: Fifty High Street.

KERRYOKE: The Chapel Tavern.

saturday, August 23

The complete Stone Roses: PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline.

George Kennedy: The Agenda, Leven.

Gill: K.U.S.I.

STEVIE COWAN ROBBIE AND ELVIS TRIBUTE: The Dixon Arms, Glenrothes.

Matt Friel: Station Hotel, Thornton.

The Columbos: O’Connells.

SHERYL WILLIAMS: The Chapel Tavern.

Joe’s Band: The Gunner Club.

Jim Wood: The Charter Club.

Sunday, August 24

TED Christopher: The Dixon Arms, Glenrothes.

Gill: Central Bar, Cardenden.

FANTASY: The Gunner Club.

vELOUR aMOUR: O’Connell’s.

Frank welshman Sound: The Old 97 Country and Western at the Charter Club.

Looking ahead

MELISSA WESTERN: Fife Jazz Club at Woodside Hotel, Aberdour on August 25.

Nick Mercer JR: PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on August 28.

Motown Night: Fifty High Street on August 29.

The Silver Kings: O’Connells on August 29.

The columbos: Weavers on August 30.

George Kennedy: Kelty Miners’ Social Club, Kelty on August 30.

Slipstream: The Duchess of Kirkcaldy on August 30.

East Coast: K.U.S.I on August 30.

The Falcons: Rosyth Ex-Servicemen’s Club on August 30.

Black Rose: The Wynd on August 30.

Jamie Mac: The Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on August 30.

Del Charles: Shardy’s, Lochgelly on August 30.

Rock the Rovers 10: Kitty’s on August 31.

Altered sky: PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on August 31.

Leona Corio: Central Bar, Cardenden on August 31.

GARY COPELAND: The Gunner Club on August 31.

Rob stewart: The Wynd on August 31.

The Junkyard Dogs: O’Connell’s on August 31.

John Gallacher: Fifty High Street on September 5.

RHYTHM DOT COM: The Gunner Club on September 6.

The Falcons: Lourenzo’s, Dunfermline on September 7.

FANTASY: The Gunner Club on September 7.

John Caldicott: Fifty High Street on September 12.

Solid Gold Band: The Gunner Club on September 13.

Faceless Crowd, Dalriata, Sandy Power and dog on a swing: Betty Nicol’s on September 13.

The Falcons: Partners, Cowdenbeath on September 14.

Stewart Kennedy: The Gunner Club on September 14.

Jenna Stewart: Fifty High Street on September 19.

Blonde School: The Gunner Club on September 20.

Fantasy: The Gunner Club on September 21.

Roberta Childs: Fifty High Street on September 26.

The Falcons: The Gunner Club on September 27.

The Chiels: Forrester’s Arms, Aberdour on September 27.

Sharron Stevens: The Gunner Club on September 28.

Dionne Hickey: Fifty High Street on October 3.

The Columbos: The Duchess on October 4.

SIMPLE MINDED: Greenside Hotel, Leslie on October 4.

Bad Manners, The Begbies, DJ Junior Lazarou: The Windsor Hotel, October 18.

Ted Christopher and Andy Chung: Railway Tavern, Cardenden on October 19.

The columbos: Eddy’s Bar on October 25.

Jenna Stewart: Fifty High Street on October 31.

acoustic

acoustic music club: The Polish Club, www.kirkcaldyacousticmusicclub.co.uk.

betty nicol’s kirkcaldy: Second and fourth Wednesday of each month.

burntisland sands hotel: Last Monday each month.

burgh tavern, leslie: Open mic night third Thursday each month acoustic session.

potter about cafe, burntisland: Open mic third Wednesday each month.

dunfermline folk club:

BRODIE’S BAR, KIRKCALDY: Acoustic sessions on the first Thursday of every month.

Lochgelly Golf Club: Open mic night first and third Wednesdays of each month.

Balgonie Arms, Coaltown of Balgonie: Acoustic night on second Friday of each month.

comedy

Chris Ramsey: Adam Smith Theatre on October 6.

Daniel SlosS: Adam Smith Theatre on October 10.

Jim Davidson: Rothes Halls on October 26.

Theatre

adam smith theatre: Box Office (01592) 583302, www.onfife.com. Aug 26-30. Ladyboys of Bangkok; Sept 11-13. Sunset Song; 30. Kirkcaldy and District Pipe Band; Oct 1. Tragic; 3-4. Rapunzel by balletLorent; 10. Daniel Sloss; 11. One Direction Concert Movie; 23-25. KADS - Oh! What a Lovely War; 26. Angel; 30-31. Not About Heroes; Nov 1. Fife Strathspey & Reel Society; 5. Starbird; 5-8. Fife Opera - Carmen; 8. Lapin Wants Breakfast; 10. Raith Rovers Hall of Fame; 13. Patsy Cline 50th Anniversary Tour; 14. Beyond the Barricade; Dec 9 - Jan 11. Jack and the Beanstalk.

rothes halls: Box Office (01592) 611101, www.onfife.com. Sept 1. Rhythm of the Dance; 5. Osiligi Maasai Warriors; 6. Counterfeit Sixties Tribute Show; 7. Mary Duff; 13. Martha Reeves & the Vandellas; 19. The Eva Cassidy Story; Sept 30- Oct 4. GAMA - Mame; Oct 9. The Drifters; 10. Charlie Landsborough; 11, Shang-a-Lang; 17. Showaddywaddy; 18. Big Country; 22. Eric and Little Ern; 24. Stones in his Pockets; 26. Jim Davidson; Nov 1. Macbeth - Scottish Opera; 7-8. Leslie Amateur Dramatic Club - Sailor, Beware!; 8. The Nathan Carter Show; 16. The Magic of Motown; 19. Mike Denver; 22. The South; 28. Skerryvore; 29. And Finally...Phil Collins; Dec 4-7. The Singing Kettle; 11-13. Glenrothes Theatre Company - Robin Hood and the Babes in the Wood; 19. Gala Christmas Concert; 20. Christmas Crooners.

carnegie hall: Box Office (01383) 602302, www.onfife.com. Aug 28. A Night at the Movies - One Heart; 29. A Passion for Opera; Sept 3. Angus Lyon and Duncan Lyall; 4. Osiligi Maasai Warriors; 5. Aly Bain and Phil Cunningham; 6-7. The Singing Kettle; 6. Andrew Dee; 10. The Stray Birds; 13. Big Book Tall Tales; 13. The Blues Band; 17. Ollie Howell Quintet; 19. Macfloyd; 20. Altan; 25. Best Loved Soundtracks; 29. Head in the Clouds; Oct 3. The Music of the Hollies; 4. Craig Hill; 6. Chris Ramsey; 7. Tony Jacklin and Willie Thorne; 8. Lunasa; 9. The Band of Her Majesty’s Royal Marines Scotland; 15. Scottish Ballet - Up Close; 18. Joan Armatrading; 19-20. Old MacDonald Had a Farm; 25. The Adventures of Isabel; 28. TiNY; 31. Greg Trooper and Mountain Fireworks; Nov 1. Zoe Muth; 1. Voulez Vous; 4. Starbird; 5. Jango Starr; 5. The Drawer Boy; 6. Philip Clouts Quartet; 7. The Nordic Fiddlers Bloc; 8. Lapin Wants Breakfast; 8. The Moonlit Road and Other Ghostly Stories; 8. The Moonlit Road and Other Ghostly Tales; 9. Craig Campbell; 9. Lapin Wants Breakfast; 15. The Wiyos; Nov 28-Dec 24. Snow White.

lochgelly theatre: www.onfife.com. Aug 27-30. In Time O’ Strife; Sept 30. Head in the Clouds; Oct 24. Voodoo Room; 26. The Adventures of Isabel; Nov 8-9. On the Runn...; 22. Love2Dance annual Christmas Performance; Dec. 3-6. Cowdenbeath Community Panto - Red Riding Hood.

alhambra theatre, dunfermline: Sept 13. Jive Talking perform The Bee Gees; 17. Danny Bhoy; 20. Let’s Zep; 25. Frank Turner; 26. ACDC UK; 27. That’ll Be The Day; Sept 30 - Oct 4. Aida; Oct 6-11. The Full Monty; 22. An Evening With Noel Fielding; 23. Rat Pack Live; 25. Clannad; Nov 1. A Vision of Elvis; 9. Sing-a-long Songs of Wartime; 14. John Mayall; 15. Vampires Rock; 22. Moscow Ballet - Nutcracker; 28. Dancing in the Streets; 29. Jane McDonald; Dec 4-6. Miracle on 34th Street; 10-27. Sleeping Beauty; 30. Red Hot Chilli Pipers.

the green hotel, kinross: www.mundellmusic.com.

Aug 26. Bob Malone Band; 30. Simon Kempston; 31. Sinnerboy.

the inn at Lathones, 
Lathones: www.mundellmusic.com. Aug 30. Kiki Ebsen with Graham Deatcher.

cinema

Adam Smith Theatre

Aug 22. Chef (15); 23. The House of Magic (U); 23. The 100 Year Old Man Who Climbed Out the Window and Disappeared (15); Sept 3. RSC Live - The Two Gentlemen of Verona; 6. NT Live - Medea (Encore); 7. Dawn of the Planet of the Apes;16. NT Live - A Streetcar Named Desire; 28. Guardians of the Galaxy (PG); 28. Joe (15).

Kirkcaldy Film Festival

Sep 19. Paths of Glory; The Winter Guest; Magic in the Moonlight.

Sep 20. A Little Princess; Paul Wright Short Film Retrospective; For Those in Peril; Goldfinger.

Sep 21. WW1: La Grande Illusion; WW1: Regeneration; What We Did on our Holiday.

odeon dunfermline
Deliver Us From Evil (15) Fri-Thu 3.10 5.50 8.25

Dawn of the Planet of the Apes 2D (12A) Fri 3.00 8.50; Sat-Sun 12.00 3.00 8.50

Dawn of the Planet of the Apes 3D (12A) Fri-Thu 6.00

Doctor Who - Series 8 Episode 1 (PG) Sat 7.35

Earth to Echo (PG) Sat-Sun 11.15

The Expendables 3 (12A) Fri-Sun 6.00 8.50; Mon-Thu 8.50

Guardians of the Galaxy 2D (12A) Fri, Mon-Thu 3.05 5.50 8.45; Sat-Sun 12.20 3.05 5.50 8.45; subtitled Mon 3.05

The House of Magic 2D (U) Sat-Sun 11.00 1.05

How to Train Your Dragon 2 2D (PG) Fri, Mon-Tue 2.00 4.25; Sat-Sun 11.35 2.00 4.25

The Inbetweeners Movie 2 (15) Fri, Sun-Tue 1.30 3.50 6.00 7.00 8.30 9.20; Sat, Wed-Thu 1.30 3.50 6.00 8.30

Into the Storm (12A) Fri-Thu 1.50 4.00 6.15 8.40; subtitled Fri 1.50 Tue 8.40

Let’s Be Cops (15) Wed-Thu 1.45 4.10 6.40 9.00

Lucy (15) Fri, Mon-Thu 1.20 2.15 3.30 4.30 5.45 6.45 8.00 9.00; Sat-Sun 12.00 1.20 2.15 3.30 5.45 6.45 8.00 9.00; subtitled Wed 3.30 Thu 8.00

The Nut Job (U) Fri, Mon-Thu 1.35; Sat-Sun 11.25 1.35

Planes 2 - Fire and Rescue 2D (U) Fri, Mon-Thu 1.40 3.50; Sat-Sun 11.30 1.40 3.50

Sin City 2 2D (18) Mon-Thu 6.50

Sin City 2 3D (18) Mon-Thu 4.20 9.15

The Unbeatables 2D (U) Sat-Sun 11.30

What If (15) Fri-Thu 3.45 6.20 8.45; subtitled Sun 6.20

Kid’s Club, Maleficent 2D (PG) Sat-Sun 11.00

Newbies, The Expendables 3 2D (12A) Wed 11.00

Senior Screen, Fading Gigolo (15) Wed 11.30