The List

Young Irish singer Nathan Carter returns to Rothes Halls in November
Young Irish singer Nathan Carter returns to Rothes Halls in November

Your best guide to what’s on in Fife

Friday, September 19

JENNA STEWART: Fifty High Street.

Magazine Bend: O’Connell’s.

Blind Lights: Chapel Tavern.

GAVIN PATRICK: Braefoot Tavern, Kinglassie.

saturday, September 20

BLONDE SCHOOL: Gunner Club.

KELLY ANN PETERS: Dixon Arms, Glenrothes.

KINGSNAKE: Foxton’s, Glenrothes.

SENSATIONAL DAVID BOWIE TRIBUTE BAND: Greenside Hotel, Leslie.

JULIE ANNA HOY: Chapel Tavern.

DAVE MacKAY: K.U.S.I Club

BOB PRYDE: Charter Club.

Sunday, September 21

FANTASY: The Gunner Club.

Brian kelly: Dixon Arms, Glenrothes.

Kingsnake: Bar 25, Leven.

Stateline: Old 97 Country and Western Club at the Charter Club.

Looking ahead

ROBERTA CHILDS: Fifty High Street on September 26.

Slipstream: Lourenzo’s, Dunfermline on September 26.

The Declaration band: O’Connell’s on September 26.

KerryOKE: Chapel Tavern on September 26.

THE FALCONS: The Gunner Club on September 27.

THE CHIELS: Forrester’s Arms, Aberdour on September 27.

under fire: Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on September 27.

Slipstream: PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on September 27.

Hot Property: Chapel Tavern on September 27.

The Robins: K.U.S.I Club on September 27.

SHARRON STEVENS: The Gunner Club on September 28.

Andy MacChung: O’Connell’s on September 28.

Mixed Bag: Braefoot Tavern, Kinglassie on September 28.

DIONNE HICKEY: Fifty High Street on October 3.

Slipstream: Lourenzo’s, Dunfermline on October 3.

The COLUMBOS: The Duchess on October 4.

SIMPLE MINDED: Greenside Hotel, Leslie on October 4.

slipstream: Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on October 4.

gavin patrick: Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on October 5.

Slipstream: Man I’ The Rock, Dysart on October 10.

Bad Manners, The Begbies, DJ Junior Lazarou: The Windsor Hotel, October 18.

Dunfermline Live: Various venues, Dunfermline on October 18.

TED CHRISTOPHER AND ANDY CHUNG: Railway Tavern, Cardenden on October 19.

The COLUMBOS: Eddy’s Bar on October 25.

Kingsnake: The Cycle, Auchtermuchty on October 25.

JENNA STEWART: Fifty High Street on October 31.

No1SUN: Pettycur Bay Holiday Park, Kinghorn on November 1.

THE COLUMBOS: Chapel Tavern on November 9. (Ticket numbers limited)

acoustic

acoustic music club: The Polish Club, www.kirkcaldyacousticmusicclub.co.uk.

betty nicol’s kirkcaldy: Second and fourth Wednesday of each month.

burntisland sands hotel: Last Monday each month.

burgh tavern, leslie: Open mic night third Thursday each month acoustic session.

potter about cafe, burntisland: Open mic third Wednesday each month.

BRODIE’S BAR, KIRKCALDY: Acoustic sessions on the 
first Thursday of every 
month.

Lochgelly Golf Club: Open mic night first and third Wednesdays of each month.

Balgonie Arms, Coaltown of Balgonie: Acoustic night on second Friday of each month.

Dunfermline folk club: Sep 24. Session night.

comedy

Chris Ramsey: Adam Smith Theatre on October 6.

Daniel SlosS: Adam Smith Theatre on October 10.

Jim Davidson: Rothes Halls on October 26.

Theatre

adam smith theatre: Box Office (01592) 583302, www.onfife.com. Sept 30. Kirkcaldy and District Pipe Band; Oct 1. Tragic; 3-4. Rapunzel by balletLorent; 10. Daniel Sloss; 11. One Direction Concert Movie; 23-25. KADS - Oh! What a Lovely War; 26. Angel; 30-31. Not About Heroes; Nov 1. Fife Strathspey & Reel Society; 5. Starbird; 5-8. Fife Opera - Carmen; 8. Lapin Wants Breakfast; 10. Raith Rovers Hall of Fame; 13. Patsy Cline 50th Anniversary Tour; 14. Beyond the Barricade; Dec 9 - Jan 11. Jack and the Beanstalk.

rothes halls: Box Office (01592) 611101, www.onfife.com. Sept 19. The Eva Cassidy Story; Sept 30- Oct 4. GAMA - Mame; Oct 9. The Drifters; 10. Charlie Landsborough; 11. Shang-a-Lang; 17. Showaddywaddy; 18. Big Country; 22. Eric and Little Ern; 24. Stones in his Pockets; 26. Jim Davidson; Nov 1. Macbeth - Scottish Opera; 7-8. Leslie Amateur Dramatic Club - Sailor, Beware!; 8. The Nathan Carter Show; 16. The Magic of Motown; 19. Mike Denver; 22. The South; 28. Skerryvore; 29. And Finally...Phil Collins; Dec 4-7. The Singing Kettle; 11-13. Glenrothes Theatre Company - Robin Hood and the Babes in the Wood; 19. Gala Christmas Concert; 20. Christmas Crooners.

carnegie hall: Box Office (01383) 602302, www.onfife.com. Sept 19. Macfloyd; 20. Altan; 25. Best Loved Soundtracks; 29. Head in the Clouds; Oct 3. The Music of the Hollies; 4. Craig Hill; 6. Chris Ramsey; 7. Tony Jacklin and Willie Thorne; 8. Lunasa; 9. The Band of Her Majesty’s Royal Marines Scotland; 15. Scottish Ballet - Up Close; 18. Joan Armatrading; 19-20. Old MacDonald Had a Farm; 25. The Adventures of Isabel; 28. TiNY; 31. Greg Trooper and Mountain Fireworks; Nov 1. Zoe Muth; 1. Voulez Vous; 4. Starbird; 5. Jango Starr; 5. The Drawer Boy; 6. Philip Clouts Quartet; 7. The Nordic Fiddlers Bloc; 8. Lapin Wants Breakfast; 8. The Moonlit Road and Other Ghostly Stories; 8. The Moonlit Road and Other Ghostly Tales; 9. Craig Campbell; 9. Lapin Wants Breakfast; 15. The Wiyos; Nov 28-Dec 24. Snow White.

lochgelly theatre: www.onfife.com. Sept 30. Head in the Clouds; Oct 24. Voodoo Room; 26. The Adventures of Isabel; Nov 8-9. On the Runn...; 22. Love2Dance annual Christmas Performance; Dec. 3-6. Cowdenbeath Community Panto - Red Riding Hood.

alhambra theatre, dunfermline: Sept 20. Let’s Zep; 25. Frank Turner; 26. ACDC UK; 27. That’ll Be The Day; Sept 30 - Oct 4. Aida; Oct 6-11. The Full Monty; 22. An Evening With Noel Fielding; 23. Rat Pack Live; 25. Clannad; Nov 1. A Vision of Elvis; 9. Sing-a-long Songs of Wartime; 14. John Mayall; 15. Vampires Rock; 22. Moscow Ballet - Nutcracker; 28. Dancing in the Streets; 29. Jane McDonald; Dec 4-6. Miracle on 34th Street; 10-27. Sleeping Beauty; 30. Red Hot Chilli Pipers.

the green hotel, kinross: www.mundellmusic.com. Sept 25. John Otway and Wild Willy Barrett; 30. The 3 Boxes; Oct 1. The Webb Sisters and John Jorgenson Acoustic Trio; 2. Chris Wands Groove, Elliot Morris and Will McNichol; 3. The Mentulls; 7. Robbie Hill and the Blue 62s; 11. Classic Clapton; 17. Andy Fairweather Low; 18. Benny Gallagher; 21. Billy Walton Band; 22-23. Cregan and Co; 31. Bernie Torme.

the inn at Lathones, 
Lathones: www.mundellmusic.com. Sept 20. David Latto Band; Oct 11. Frank Cinelli and Louise Cairns.

cinema

Adam Smith Theatre

Sept 28. Guardians of the Galaxy (PG); 28. Joe (15).

Kirkcaldy Film Festival

Sep 19. Paths of Glory; The Winter Guest; Magic in the Moonlight.

Sep 20. A Little Princess; Paul Wright Short Film Retrospective; For Those in Peril; Goldfinger.

Sep 21. WW1: La Grande Illusion; WW1: Regeneration; What We Did on our Holiday.

odeon dunfermline
A Walk Among the Tombstones (15) Fri-Thu 1.00 3.40 6.20 9.00

A Most Wanted Man (15) Fri-Sun, Tue-Thu 8.30; Mon 5.15

Before I Go To Sleep (15) Fri-Thu 3.30 8.20

The Boxtrolls 2D (PG) Fri, Mon-Thu 2.20 4.40 7.00; Sat-Sun 12.00 4.40 7.00

The Boxtrolls 3D (PG) Fri, Mon-Thu 3.40; Sat-Sun 11.00 1.20 3.40

Dawn of the Planet of the Apes 2D (12A) Fri, Tue, Thu 2.40; Sat and Wed 11.50 2.40; Sun 11.50

The Giver (12A) Fri, Mon-Thu 2.00 4.20 6.45 9.10; Sat-Sun 11.40 2.00 4.20 6.45 9.10

Guardians of the Galaxy 2D (12A) Fri, Mon-Thu 3.00 5.50 8.50; Sat-Sun 12.10 3.00 5.50 8.50

The House of Magic 2D (U) Sat-Sun 10.50

How To Train Your Dragon 2 2D (PG) Fri, Mon-Thu 1.30; Sat-Sun 11.10 1.30

The Hundred-Foot Journey (PG) Fri-Thu 4.00

If I Stay (12A) Fri-Thu 1.00 5.50; subtitled Tue 1.00

The Inbetweeners Movie 2 (15) Fri-Thu 9.20

Let’s Be Cops (15) Fri-Thu 6.10 8.40

Lucy (15) Fri-Thu 1.40 4.10 6.30 8.45; subtitled Sun 8.45

NT Live - Medea Mon 8.00

The Nut Job (U) Sat-Sun 10.40

Planes 2 - Fire and Rescue 2D (U) Sat-Sun 11.30

Pride (15) Fri, Tue-Thu 1.00 5.40; Sat 5.40; Mon 1.00

The Riot Club (15) Fri, Mon-Thu 3.20 6.00 8.40; Sat-Sun 12.50 3.20 6.00 8.40; subtitled Thu 8.40

Salome and Wild Salome and Q&A via satellite with Al Pacino Sun 4.00

Sex Tape (15) Fri-Thu 6.40 9.00; subtitled Mon 9.00

Kid’s Club, Tarzan 2D (PG) Sat-Sun 11.00

Newbies, The Boxtrolls 2D (PG) Wed 11.00

Senior Screen, Mrs Brown’s Boys D’Movie (15) Wed 11.30

Kino Cinema, Glenrothes

Pride (15) Fri-Thu 5.30

A Walk Amongst the Tombstones (15) Fri-Thu 5.30 8.25

The Boxtrolls (PG) Fri 6.00; Sat-Sun 12.45 3.30 6.00; Mon-Thu 6.00

Planes - Fire and Rescue 2D (12A) Sat-Sun 1.00

How to Train Your Dragon 2 2D Sat-Sun 3.15

Lucy (12A) Fri-Thu 8.25

Sex Tape (15) Fri-Thu 8.30

Guardians of the Galaxy 2D (12A) Sat-Sun 12.30

The Nut Job (U) Sat-Sun 3.40