The List

Top folk band Skerryvore play at Rothes Halls in November.
Top folk band Skerryvore play at Rothes Halls in November.

Your best guide to what’s on in Fife

Friday, October 31

JENNA STEWART: Fifty High Street.

The Zombie Kings: O’Connells.

Funk Soul other: The Carousel, Kinghorn.

Slipstream: The Duchess of Kirkcaldy.

Rockhammer & Weekend Offenders: The Wheatsheaf.

kerryoke: Chapel Tavern.

saturday, NOVEMBer 1

No1SUN: Pettycur Bay Holiday Park.

fife strathspey and reel society: The Adam Smith Theatre.

Definitely Oasis: PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline.

Robbie and Elvis: Dixon Arms, Glenrothes.

Jimmy Fingers: K.U.S.I. Club.

Bill Anderson: Charter Club.

Gavin Patrick: Braefoot Tavern, Kinglassie.

danny phoenix: Chapel Tavern.

Sunday, NOVEMBER 2

The Coaltown Daisies and Stuart Shields: O’Connells.

Slipstream: Partners, Cowdenbeath.

Roberta Childs: Dixon Arms, Glenrothes.

Looking ahead

The Dolls: PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on November 6.

Magazine Bend: O’Connell’s on November 7.

kerryoke: Chapel Tavern on November 7.

The Favourz: PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on November 8.

Joanie: Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on November 8.

Jim McNulty: K.U.S.I. Club on November 8.

deek mcnair: Chapel Tavern on November 8.

David Mill: Braefoot Tavern, Kinglassie on November 8.

THE COLUMBOS: Chapel Tavern on November 9

Brian Le Vell: Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on November 9.

The Chiels: Railway Tavern, Buckhaven on November 9.

Mixed Bag: O’Connell’s on November 9.

Bruce and Walker: Dalgety Bay Folk Club at Woodside Hotel, Aberdour on November 14.

Cousin Ken’s Nephews: O’Connell’s on November 14.

The Sensational David Bowie Tribute Band: PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on November 15.

Guilty pleasure: Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on November 15.

The Chiels: Aikman’s Bar, St Andrews on November 15.

Exhibit ‘A’: K.U.S.I. Club on November 15.

Martin McGroarty: Weavers on November 15.

Dick Lee Swingtet: Fife Jazz Club at the Ferrybridge Hotel, North Queensferry on November 16.

Carla: Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on November 16.

Happy Mondaze: PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on November 21.

Alecia Karr Pink: Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on November 21.

King Snake and The Chiels: The Phoenix, Glenrothes on November 21.

Matt Friel: Crown Inn, Kelty on November 22.

Gavin Patrick: Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on November 22.

Just One and the Other: K.U.S.I Club on November 22.

Ted Christopher: Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on November 23.

New Vintage: The Railway Club on November 28.

The chiels: The Foresters Arms, Aberdour on November 29.

ENUFF SAID: K.U.S.I. Club on November 29.

No1Sun: Weavers on November 29.

Del Charles: Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on November 30.

Sound of 17 Big Band: Queensferry Hotel, North Queensferry on December 7.

Slipstream: PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on December 12

Slipstream: Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on December 13.

Them Beatles: PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on December 27.

The Chiels: Kilmany Village Hall, Rathillet on December 31.

acoustic

acoustic music club: The Polish Club, www.kirkcaldyacousticmusicclub.co.uk.

betty nicol’s kirkcaldy: Second and fourth Wednesday of each month.

burntisland sands hotel: Last Monday each month.

burgh tavern, leslie: Open mic night third Thursday each month acoustic session.

potter about cafe, burntisland: Open mic third Wednesday each month.

BRODIE’S BAR, KIRKCALDY: Acoustic sessions on the 
first Thursday of every 
month.

Lochgelly Golf Club: Open mic night first and third Wednesdays of each month.

Balgonie Arms, Coaltown of Balgonie: Acoustic night on second Friday of each month.

Dunfermline folk club: Nov 5. Mike Silver

comedy

Harry Garrison, Jonny Thomson, Michael Hollingworth, Adam Julians and Bob Graham: Betty Nicols, Kirkcaldy at October 30.

Jamie Dalgleish, Rosco McSkeleton, Rik Carranza and Graham Mackie: The Star, Burntisland on October 31.

Craig Campbell: Carnegie Hall on November 9.

Theatre

adam smith theatre: Box Office (01592) 583302, www.onfife.com. Oct 30-31. Not About Heroes; Nov 1. Fife Strathspey & Reel Society; 5. Starbird; 5-8. Fife Opera - Carmen; 8. Lapin Wants Breakfast; 10. Raith Rovers Hall of Fame; 13. Patsy Cline 50th Anniversary Tour; 14. Beyond the Barricade; Dec 9 - Jan 11. Jack and the Beanstalk.

rothes halls: Box Office (01592) 611101, www.onfife.com. Nov 1. Macbeth - Scottish Opera; 7-8. Leslie Amateur Dramatic Club - Sailor, Beware!; 8. The Nathan Carter Show; 16. The Magic of Motown; 19. Mike Denver; 22. The South; 28. Skerryvore; 29. And Finally...Phil Collins; Dec 4-7. The Singing Kettle; 11-13. Glenrothes Theatre Company - Robin Hood and the Babes in the Wood; 19. Gala Christmas Concert; 20. Christmas Crooners.

carnegie hall: Box Office (01383) 602302, www.onfife.com. Oct 28. TiNY; 31. Greg Trooper and Mountain Fireworks; Nov 1. Zoe Muth; 1. Voulez Vous; 4. Starbird; 5. Jango Starr; 5. The Drawer Boy; 6. Philip Clouts Quartet; 7. The Nordic Fiddlers Bloc; 8. Lapin Wants Breakfast; 8. The Moonlit Road and Other Ghostly Stories; 8. The Moonlit Road and Other Ghostly Tales; 9. Craig Campbell; 9. Lapin Wants Breakfast; 15. The Wiyos; Nov 28-Dec 24. Snow White.

lochgelly theatre: www.onfife.com. Nov 8-9. On the Runn...; 22. Love2Dance annual Christmas Performance; Dec. 3-6. Cowdenbeath Community Panto - Red Riding Hood.

alhambra theatre, dunfermline: Oct 30. The Courteeners; Nov 1. A Vision of Elvis; 13. Sing-a-long-a Frozen; 14. John Mayall; 15. Vampires Rock; 22. Moscow Ballet - Nutcracker; 25. Carnegie - A New Musical; 28. Dancing in the Streets; 29. Jane McDonald; Dec 4-6. Miracle on 34th Street; 10-27. Sleeping Beauty; 21. One Night of Queen; 30. Red Hot Chilli Pipers.

the green hotel, kinross: www.mundellmusic.com. Oct 31. Bernie Torme; Nov 1. The Chaplins; 2. Ray Jackson’s Lindisfarne; 7. Dan Owen; 8. Martyn Joseph; 13. Hells Bells; 14. Atomic Blondie; 15. Money for Nothing; 17. Red Sky July; 19. Focus; 20. Stevie Nimmo Trio; 22. Just Beatles; 27. The Rising; 28. Dave Acari; 29. Paul Lamb & the King Snakes.

the inn at Lathones, 
Lathones: www.mundellmusic.com. Nov 3. Philip Clouts Quartet; 25. Bob Cheevers; 29. Paul Rose Band.

cinema

Adam Smith Theatre

Nov 2. The Hundred-Foot Journey (PG); 9. Wolfy, the Incredible Secret; 9. Paris Follies; 12. A Walk Among the Tombstones (15); Jan 22. NT Live - Treasure Island.

odeon dunfermline
Alexander and the Terrible, Horrible, No Good, Very Bad Day (PG): Fri, Mon-Thu 2.30; Sat-Sun 12.30 2.30

Andrew Rieu 2014 Maastricht Concert (Encore) (PG): Sun 2.30; Mon 7.00

Annabelle (15): Fri, Sun, Wed 6.15 8.50; Sat, Mon, Tue, Thu 5.30 8.50

The Babadook (15): Fri 8.45 11.00; Sat-Thu 8.45

2D The Book of Life (U): Fri, Mon-Thu 2.00 4.20 6.40; Sat-Sun 11.40 2.00 4.20 6.40; Wed 4.20 (subtitled)

3D The Book of Life (U): Sat-Sun 10.40 1.00

2D The Boxtrolls (PG): Sat-Sun 12.15

Dolphins Tale 2 (U): Sat-Sun 11.10

Fury (15): Fri-Thu 2.30 5.30 8.30; Fri 2.30 and Tue 8.30 (subtitled)

Gone Girl (18): Fri-Thu 1.45 5.00 8.00

Halloween (18): Fri 8.45 11.10

Horns (15): Fri 5.30 8.15 10.50; Sat-Thu 5.30 8.15; Thu 8.15 (subtitled)

Love, Rosie (15): Fri, Mon-Thu 2.45; Sat 12.15 2.45

The Maze Runner (12A): Fri, Mon-Thu 3.00 5.35; Sat-Sun 12.15 3.00 5.35

MET Opera - Carmen (Live): Sat 5.00

Nightcrawler (15): Fri 3.30 6.15 9.00 10.30; Sat-Thu 3.30 6.15 9.00; Sun 9.00 and Mon 3.30 (subtitled)

NT Live: Frankenstein (Encore): Thu 7.00

Ouija (15): Fri 4.30 7.00 9.15 11.20; Sat-Thu 4.30 7.00 9.15

ROH - I Due Foscari (Encore): Sun 2.00

2D Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (12A): Fri, Mon-Thu 1.30 4.00 6.30; Sat-Sun 11.00 12.30 1.30 4.00 6.30

3D Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (12A): Fri-Thu 3.00 8.00

What We Did on Our Holidays (12A): Fri, Wed: 1.45 4.00 5.30 8.15; Sat 1.45 8.15; Sun 5.30 8.15; Mon, Tue, Thu 1.45 4.00 8.15

Kid’s Club - 2D Planes 2: Sat-Sun 11.00

Senior Screen - Walking on Sunshine (12A): Wed 11.30

Newbies - Alexander and the Terrible, Horrible, No Good, Very Bad Day (PG): Wed 11.00

Kino Cinema, Glenrothes

Ouija (15): Fri-Thu 8.45

2D Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (12A): Sat-Sun 12.45 3.30 6.15; Fri, Mon-Thu 6.15

The Book of Life (U): Sat-Sun 1.00 3.30 6.00; Fri, Mon-Thu 6.00

2D The Boxtrolls (PG): Sat-Sun 3.30

Alexander and the Terrible, Horrible, No Good, Very Bad Day (PG)L Sat-Sun 1.10

Fury (15): Fri-Thu 8.20

Horns (15): Fri-Thu 5.45 8.30