The List

Scottish contemporary folk group Rallion visit Kirkcaldy Acoustic Music Club later this month
Scottish contemporary folk group Rallion visit Kirkcaldy Acoustic Music Club later this month

Your best guide to what’s on in Fife

thursday, november 6

The Dolls: Lourenzo’s, Dunfermline.

Friday, november 7

Magazine Bend: O’Connell’s.

kerryoke: Chapel Tavern.

saturday, NOVEMBer 8

The Favourz: PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline.

Joanie: Dixon Arms, Glenrothes.

Jim McNulty: K.U.S.I. Club.

deek mcnair: Chapel Tavern.

David Mill: Braefoot Tavern, Kinglassie.

Rhythm Dot Com: The Gunner Club.

Double TakE: Charter Club.

Sunday, NOVEMBER 9

THE COLUMBOS: Chapel Tavern.

Brian Le Vell: Dixon Arms, Glenrothes.

The Chiels: Railway Tavern, Buckhaven.

Mixed Bag: O’Connell’s.

Looking ahead

Bruce and Walker: Dalgety Bay Folk Club at Woodside Hotel, Aberdour on November 14.

Cousin Ken’s Nephews: O’Connell’s on November 14.

The Sensational David Bowie Tribute Band: PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on November 15.

urgency X uk and the hot cars: Wheatsheaf Inn on November 15.

Guilty pleasure: Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on November 15.

The Chiels: Aikman’s Bar, St Andrews on November 15.

Exhibit ‘A’: K.U.S.I. Club on November 15.

Martin McGroarty: Weavers on November 15.

Dick Lee Swingtet: Fife Jazz Club at the Ferrybridge Hotel, North Queensferry on November 16.

Carla: Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on November 16.

Happy Mondaze: PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on November 21.

Alecia Karr Pink: Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on November 21.

KingSnake, Brian Hyndman and The Chiels: The Phoenix, Glenrothes on November 21.

urgency X uk and the hot cars: Woodside Inn, Glenrothes on November 22.

Matt Friel: Crown Inn, Kelty on November 22.

Gavin Patrick: Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on November 22.

Just One and the Other: K.U.S.I Club on November 22.

Ted Christopher: Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on November 23.

New Vintage: The Railway Club on November 28.

The chiels: The Foresters Arms, Aberdour on November 29.

ENUFF SAID: K.U.S.I. Club on November 29.

No1Sun: Weavers on November 29.

Del Charles: Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on November 30.

Sound of 17 Big Band: Queensferry Hotel, North Queensferry on December 7.

Slipstream: PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on December 12

Slipstream: Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on December 13.

Steve Craddock, Break the Butterfly and Raymond Meade: PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on December 13.

Foreign Fox, Schnaff Schnaff and Nieves: PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on December 20.

Them Beatles: PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on December 27.

The Chiels: Kilmany Village Hall, Rathillet on December 31.

acoustic

acoustic music club: The Polish Club, www.kirkcaldyacousticmusicclub.co.uk. Nov 6. Mairearad Green & Anna Massie; 13. Cam Penner & Jon Wood; 20. North by East; 27. Rallion; Dec 4. Singaround; 11. Petunia & Nathan Godfrey; 27. Kinrick.

betty nicol’s kirkcaldy: Second and fourth Wednesday of each month.

burntisland sands hotel: Last Monday each month.

burgh tavern, leslie: Open mic night third Thursday each month acoustic session.

potter about cafe, burntisland: Open mic third Wednesday each month.

BRODIE’S BAR, KIRKCALDY: Acoustic sessions on the 
first Thursday of every 
month.

Lochgelly Golf Club: Open mic night first and third Wednesdays of each month.

Balgonie Arms, Coaltown of Balgonie: Acoustic night on second Friday of each month.

Dunfermline folk club: Nov 12. Scott Gardiner and Johnny Kemp.

comedy

Craig Campbell: Carnegie Hall on November 9.

Craig Hill: Adam Smith Theatre on January 24.

Alan Carr: Alhambra Theatre on February 28.

Theatre

adam smith theatre: Box Office (01592) 583302, www.onfife.com. Nov 5-8. Fife Opera - Carmen; 8. Lapin Wants Breakfast; 10. Raith Rovers Hall of Fame; 13. Patsy Cline 50th Anniversary Tour; 14. Beyond the Barricade; Dec 9 - Jan 11. Jack and the Beanstalk; Jan 24. Craig Hill.

rothes halls: Box Office (01592) 611101, www.onfife.com. Nov 7-8. Leslie Amateur Dramatic Club - Sailor, Beware!; 8. The Nathan Carter Show; 16. The Magic of Motown; 19. Mike Denver; 22. The South; 28. Skerryvore; 29. And Finally...Phil Collins; Dec 4-7. The Singing Kettle; 11-13. Glenrothes Theatre Company - Robin Hood and the Babes in the Wood; 19. Gala Christmas Concert; 20. Christmas Crooners; Feb 21. Barbara Dickson.

carnegie hall: Box Office (01383) 602302, www.onfife.com. Nov 6. Philip Clouts Quartet; 7. The Nordic Fiddlers Bloc; 8. Lapin Wants Breakfast; 8. The Moonlit Road and Other Ghostly Stories; 8. The Moonlit Road and Other Ghostly Tales; 9. Craig Campbell; 9. Lapin Wants Breakfast; 15. The Wiyos; 16. Sinopia String Quartet; Nov 28-Dec 24. Snow White; Dec 14. Classic Buskers; Jan 3. Viennese Gala with the RSNO; 10. Dunfermline Dramatic Society - The Flint Street Nativity; 30. Counterfeit Sixties; Feb 15. Quernstane Baroque Ensemble; 19. Paula O’Brien; 20. Livewire - The AC/DC Show.

lochgelly theatre: www.onfife.com. Nov 8-9. On the Runn...; 22. Love2Dance annual Christmas Performance; 25. Behind the Lens with Doug Allan; Dec. 3-6. Cowdenbeath Community Panto - Red Riding Hood; 20. Fife Academy of Performing Arts Christmas Concert.

alhambra theatre, dunfermline: Nov 13. Sing-a-long-a Frozen; 14. John Mayall; 15. Vampires Rock; 22. Moscow Ballet - Nutcracker; 25. Carnegie - A New Musical; 26-27. Dunfermline Children’s Gala Christmas Concert;28. Dancing in the Streets; 29. Jane McDonald; Dec 4-6. Miracle on 34th Street; 10-27. Sleeping Beauty; 21. One Night of Queen; 30. Red Hot Chilli Pipers; Jan 3. The Singing Kettle; 30. Sing A Long A Frozen; Feb 9-14. Copacabana; 22. Rumours of Fleetwood Mac; 26. Brendan Cole - A Night to Remember; 28. Alan Carr.

the green hotel, kinross: www.mundellmusic.com. Nov 7. Dan Owen; 8. Martyn Joseph; 13. Hells Bells; 14. Atomic Blondie; 15. Money for Nothing; 17. Red Sky July; 19. Focus; 20. Stevie Nimmo Trio; 22. Just Beatles; 27. The Rising; 28. Dave Acari; 29. Paul Lamb & the King Snakes.

the inn at Lathones, 
Lathones: www.mundellmusic.com. Nov 25. Bob Cheevers; 29. Paul Rose Band.

cinema

Adam Smith Theatre

Nov 9. Wolfy, the Incredible Secret; 9. Paris Follies; 12. A Walk Among the Tombstones (15); Jan 22. NT Live - Treasure Island.

odeon dunfermline
Alexander And The Terrible, Horrible, No Good, Very Bad Day (PG) Sat-Sun 10.40

2D The Book Of Life (U) Fri & Mon-Thu 1.40 4.30; Sat-Sun 11.10 1.40 4.30

Fury (15) Fri-Thu 2.30 5.30 8.40

Gone Girl (18) Fri-Thu 2.00 5.10 8.20

Interstellar (12A) Fri/Mon/Tue/Thu 12.30 1.15 2.15 3.15 4.15 5.00 6.00 7.00 8.00 8.30 9.00; Sat/Sun/Wed 11.30 12.30 1.15 2.15 3.15 4.15 5.00 6.00 7.00 8.00 8.30 9.00. Subtitled - Tue 12.30; Thu 5.00

The Maze Runner (12A) Fri & Mon-Thu 3.00 5.50; Sat-Sun 12.20 3.00 5.50

Mr. Turner (12A) Fri-Thu 1.00 4.30 7.45. Subtitled - Mon 4.30

Nightcrawler (15) Fri-Thu 9.10

Ouija (15) Fri-Thu 6.50 9.40. Subtitled - Sun 9.40

Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles 2D (12A) Fri/Mon/Tue/Thu 1.30 4.00 6.30 8.50; Sat-Sun 10.50 1.30 4.00 6.30 8.50: Wed 4.00 6.30 8.50

Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles 3D (12A) Sat-Sun & Wed 11.50

What We Did On Our Holidays (12A) Sat-Sun & Wed 11.00

Kid’s Club, Maleficent (PG) Sat-Sun 11.00

Senior Screen, Begin Again (15) Wed 11.30

Newbies, Interstellar (12A) Wed 11.00

Kino Cinema, Glenrothes

Interstellar (12A): Fri-Thu. 4.00 7.45

Ouija (15): Fri-Thu. 8.45

Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles 2D (12A): Sat-Sun 1.00 3.40 6.15; Fri, Mon-Thu. 6.15

The Book of Life (U): Sat-Sun. 1.30 6.00; Fri, Mon-Thu. 6.00

The Boxtrolls 2D (PG): Sat-Sun 3.30

Alexander and the Terrible, Horrible, No Good, Very Bad Day (PG): Sat-Sun 1.10

Horns (15): Fri-Thu. 8.30