The List

Aled Jones is coming to Carnegie Hall in March
Aled Jones is coming to Carnegie Hall in March

Your best guide to what’s on in Fife

Friday, november 21

Happy Mondaze: PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline.

Alecia Karr Pink: Dixon Arms, Glenrothes.

KingSnake, Brian Hyndman and The Chiels: The Phoenix, Glenrothes.

Susan Mirrey: Fifty High Street.

kerryoke: Chapel Tavern.

saturday, NOVEMBer 22

urgency X uk and the hot cars: Woodside Inn, Glenrothes.

Matt Friel: Crown Inn, Kelty.

Gavin Patrick: Dixon Arms, Glenrothes.

Just One and the Other: K.U.S.I Club.

The Solid Gold Band: Gunner Club.

Drew McCulloch: Chapel Tavern.

Jim Wood: Charter Club.

Sunday, NOVEMBER 23

Ted Christopher: Dixon Arms, Glenrothes.

TAB: Gunner Club.

Mason: KUSI Club.

Looking ahead

True Vintage: The Railway Club on November 28.

The chiels: The Foresters Arms, Aberdour on November 29.

Black rose: The Wynd on November 29.

ENUFF SAID: KUSI Club on November 29.

No1Sun: Weavers on November 29.

D2Tour: Gunner Club on November 29.

Joe’s Band: The Toll Centre, Burntisland on November 29.

Del Charles: Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on November 30.

Fantasy: Gunner Club on November 30.

Rhythm Dot Com: Gunner Club on December 6.

Robert T Leonard: Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on December 6.

Sound of 17 Big Band: Queensferry Hotel, North Queensferry on December 7.

Slipstream: PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on December 12.

Hector Bizerk, Supa & The Kryptonites, J.O.D & Hamzill and Logik: Greenside Hotel, Leslie on December 12.

Slipstream: Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on December 13.

The Solid Gold Band: Gunner Club on December 13.

Steve Craddock, Break the Butterfly and Raymond Meade: PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on December 13.

joe’s band: Festive fundraiser at Linton Lane Centre on December 13.

Slipstream: Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on December 13.

Fantasy: Gunner Club on December 14.

Foreign Fox, Schnaff Schnaff and Nieves: PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on December 20.

The Columbos: Gunner Club on December 20.

Bannockburn: Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on December 20.

Weekend Offenders: The Wheatsheaf on December 20.

Jackie Brown: Gunner Club on December 21.

Them Beatles: PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on December 27.

Blonde School: Gunner Club on December 27.

Fantasy: Gunner Club on December 28.

The Chiels: Kilmany Village Hall, Rathillet on December 31.

Gavin Patrick and Leona Corio: Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on January 1.

acoustic

acoustic music club: The Polish Club, www.kirkcaldyacousticmusicclub.co.uk. Nov 20. North by East; 27. Rallion; Dec 4. Singaround; 11. Petunia & Nathan Godfrey; 27. Kinrick.

betty nicol’s kirkcaldy: Second and fourth Wednesday of each month.

burntisland sands hotel: Last Monday each month.

burgh tavern, leslie: Open mic night third Thursday each month acoustic session.

potter about cafe, burntisland: Open mic third Wednesday each month.

BRODIE’S BAR, KIRKCALDY: Acoustic sessions on the 
first Thursday of every 
month.

Lochgelly Golf Club: Open mic night first and third Wednesdays of each month.

Balgonie Arms, Coaltown of Balgonie: Acoustic night on second Friday of each month.

Dunfermline folk club: Nov 26. Session night.

Theatre

adam smith theatre: Box Office (01592) 583302, www.onfife.com. Dec 9 - Jan 11. Jack and the Beanstalk; Jan 24. Craig Hill; 25. John - Encore; Mar 19. Midge Ure.

rothes halls: Box Office (01592) 611101, www.onfife.com. Nov 22. The South; 28. Skerryvore; 29. And Finally...Phil Collins; Dec 4-7. The Singing Kettle; 11-13. Glenrothes Theatre Company - Robin Hood and the Babes in the Wood; 19. Gala Christmas Concert; 20. Christmas Crooners; Jan 24. The Dublin Legends; Feb 20. Simon and Garfunkel Story; 21. Barbara Dickson; Mar 14. The Magic of The Beatles; 25. The Life and Music of Jim Reeves; 27. Champions of Magic; 29. Eddi Reader.

carnegie hall: Box Office (01383) 602302, www.onfife.com. Nov 28-Dec 24. Snow White; Dec 14. Classic Buskers; Jan 3. Viennese Gala with the RSNO; 10. Dunfermline Dramatic Society - The Flint Street Nativity; 30. Counterfeit Sixties; 31. Daniel Sloss; Feb 15. Quernstane Baroque Ensemble; 19. Paula O’Brien; 20. Livewire - The AC/DC Show; Mar 15. Meadows Chamber Orchestra; 18. Aled Jones.

lochgelly theatre: www.onfife.com. Nov 22. Love2Dance annual Christmas Performance; 25. Behind the Lens with Doug Allan; Dec. 3-6. Cowdenbeath Community Panto - Red Riding Hood; 20. Fife Academy of Performing Arts Christmas Concert.

alhambra theatre, dunfermline: Nov 22. Moscow Ballet - Nutcracker; 25. Carnegie - A New Musical; 26-27. Dunfermline Children’s Gala Christmas Concert;28. Dancing in the Streets; 29. Jane McDonald; Dec 4-6. Miracle on 34th Street; 10-27. Sleeping Beauty; 21. One Night of Queen; 30. Red Hot Chilli Pipers; Jan 3. The Singing Kettle; 30. Sing A Long A Frozen; Feb 9-14. Copacabana; 17-21. Limelight present Hairspray; 22. Rumours of Fleetwood Mac; 26. Brendan Cole - A Night to Remember; 28. Alan Carr; Mar 5. Milton Jones; 6. The Francie and Josie Show; 21. Al Murray; 24. Sex in Surburbia; 27 Roy Orbison and the Travelling Wilburys tribute; 28. The Meatloaf Story.

the green hotel, kinross: www.mundellmusic.com. Nov 20. Stevie Nimmo Trio; 22. Just Beatles; 27. The Rising; 28. Dave Acari; 29. Paul Lamb & the King Snakes; Dec 13. Alan Thomson and Elliot Morris; 14. Blue Swamp.

the inn at Lathones, 
Lathones: www.mundellmusic.com. Nov 25. Bob Cheevers; 29. Paul Rose Band.

comedy

Craig Hill: Adam Smith Theatre on January 24.

Daniel Sloss: Carnegie Hall on January 31.

Alan Carr: Alhambra Theatre on February 28.

Milton Jones: Alhambra Theatre on March 5.

Al Murray: Alhambra Theatre on March 21.

cinema

Adam Smith Theatre

Jan 22. NT Live - Treasure Island; Mar 15. NT Live -Behind the Beautiful.

odeon dunfermline
The Book of Life 2D (U): Sat-Sun 10.40 12.30

The Drop (15): Fri, Sun, Mon, Thu 8.35

Get On Up (12A): Fri-Thu 1.00 4.10 7.20; subtitled Fri 1.00 Thu 4.10

Gone Girl (18): Fri and Thu 2.00 5.15; Sun 5.15; Mon 2.00; Tue-Wed 12.15 3.30

The Hunger Games - Mocking Jay Part 1 (12A): Fri-Sat 11.00 12.30 1.15 2.00 2.45 3.30 4.15 5.00 5.45 6.30 7.15 8.00 8.20 8.45 9.30 10.15 11.00; Sun 11.00 12.30 1.15 2.00 2.45 3.30 4.15 5.00 5.45 6.30 7.15 8.00 8.45 9.30; Mon-Tue and Thu 12.00 1.00 2.00 3.00 4.00 5.00 6.00 7.00 8.00 9.00; Wed 12.30 1.15 2.00 2.45 3.30 4.15 5.00 5.45 6.30 7.15 8.00 8.20 8.45 9.30

Hockney - Live from LA: Tue 7.00

The Imitation Game (12A): Fri, Mon-Thu 12.10 2.50 5.30 8.15; Sat-Sun 2.50 5.30 8.15; subtitled Tue 8.15 Wed 2.50

Interstellar (12A): Fri-Thu 1.00 3.40 4.40 7.20 8.20; subtitled Sun 8.20 Mon 1.00

The Maze Runner (12A): Sat-Sun 12.00

Met opera - Il Barbiere Di Siviglia 2014 :Sat 6.00

Mr Turner (12A): Mon, Tue, Thu 1.00 4.15 7.30

Nativity 3 - Dude Where’s My Donkey (U): Fri, Mon-Thu 3.00 5.40; Sat-Sun 11.20 12.20 2.00 3.00 5.40

Ouija (15): Fri-Sat 10.20; Sun-Tue and Thu 8.30

Queen Rock Montreal: Mon 6.30

ROH - L’Elisir D’Amore (Live) 2014 : Wed 7.15

Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles 2D (12A): Fri, Mon-Thu 1.10; Sat-Sun 10.40 1.10

Kid’s Club, Madagascar - Escape 2 Africa (U): Sat-Sun 11.00

Senior Screen, Pride (15): Wed 11.30

Newbies, The Hunger Games - Mocking Jay Part 1 (12A): Wed 11.00

Kino Cinema, Glenrothes

The Hunger Games - Mockingjay Part I (12A): Fri, Mon-Thu. 4.45 8.00 8.40; Sat-Sun. 1.00 4.45 8.00 8.40

Nativity 3 - Dude, Where’s My Donkey?! (U): Sat- Sun. 12.45 3.30 6.00; Fri, Mon-Thu. 6.00

Interstellar (12A): Fri- Wed. 5.30

Ouija (15): Fri-Thu. 9.00

Teenage Mutant Ninja Tutles 2D (12A): Sat-Sun. 3.10

The Book of Life (U): Sat-Sun. 12.45