The List

A live music and dance show for the very young, 'The Pine Tree, Poggle And Me' comes to the Adam Smith Theatre in February.
A live music and dance show for the very young, 'The Pine Tree, Poggle And Me' comes to the Adam Smith Theatre in February.
Share this article

Your best guide to what’s on in Fife

Friday, January 9

Kerryoke: Chapel Tavern.

saturday, January 10

Jimmy fingers: KUSI Club.

Enuff Said: Gunner Club.

Singer: Chapel Tavern.

slipstream: The Duchess.

sunday, January 11

Matt Friel: Gunner Club (afternoon).

Sandra and Tich: The Railway Club.

Looking ahead

Kerryoke: Chapel Tavern on January 16.

Them Beatles: PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on January 17.

GILL: KUSI Club on January 17.

The Solid Gold Band: Gunner Club on January 17.

The Chiels: Otters Head, Glenrothes on January 17.

Louise Forbes Blackwood: Chapel Tavern on January 17.

Havana Swing: Fife Jazz Club at Ferrybridge Hotel, North Queensferry on January 18.

The Chiels: Foresters Arms, Aberdour on January 23.

Two of a Kind: KUSI Club on January 24.

Lost Angels: Gunner Club on January 24.

The Chiels: Crusoe Hotel, Lower Largo on January 30.

RHYTHM Dot Com: KUSI Club on January 31.

The Chiels: Cycle Tavern, Auchtermuchty on February 7.

The Chiels: The Railway Tavern, Buckhaven on February 15.

Slipstream: Partners Bar, Cowdenbeath on February 15.

Slipstream: The Duchess on February 21.

Slipstream: Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on March 7.

Slipstream: The Carousel, Kinghorn on March 21.

The Chiels: Aikman’s Bar, St Andrews on April 17.

acoustic

acoustic music club: The Polish Club, www.kirkcaldyacousticmusicclub.co.uk. Jan 8. Mike Vass and Innes Watson; 15. Singaround; 22. Gerda Stevenson and Night Touches Day; 29. Archie Fisher.

betty nicol’s kirkcaldy: Second and fourth Wednesday of each month.

burntisland sands hotel: Last Monday each month.

burgh tavern, leslie: Open mic night third Thursday each month acoustic session.

potter about cafe, burntisland: Open mic third Wednesday each month.

BRODIE’S BAR, KIRKCALDY: Acoustic sessions on the 
first Thursday of every 
month.

Lochgelly Golf Club: Open mic night first and third Wednesdays of each month.

Balgonie Arms, Coaltown of Balgonie: Acoustic night on second Friday of each month.

Dunfermline Folk Club: Jan 14. Ken Campbell and Linsey Aitken.

Theatre

adam smith theatre: Box Office (01592) 583302, www.onfife.com. Dec 9 - Jan 11. Jack and the Beanstalk; Jan 24. Craig Hill; Feb 7. Fife Jazz Orchestra - The Scottish Swing Orchestra; 8. The Pine Tree, Poggle and Me; 8. Pal Joey; Mar 14. Jurassic Adventures; 18. Love 2.0; 19. Midge Ure; 28. The Devil Wears Primark; Apr 10-12. Funbox; 30. The Straw Chair; May 22. The Edibles; 25-27. The Naked Truth - It’s a Women Thing.

rothes halls: Box Office (01592) 611101, www.onfife.com. Jan 24. The Dublin Legends; Feb 6. Fife Jazz Festival - The Big Dance; 13-14. Leslie Amateur Dramatics Club; 20. Simon and Garfunkel Story; 21. Barbara Dickson; 25-28. GAMA Youth - Les Miserables Schools Edition; Mar 14. The Magic of The Beatles; 25. The Life and Music of Jim Reeves; 26. We’ll Meet Again; 27. Champions of Magic; 29. Eddi Reader; Apr 10. Dominic Kirwan; 11. Lee Nelson; 21. Foster and Allen; 22. Tony Stockwell; 23. The Dire Straits Experience; 24. Nicholas McDonald; 25. North Sea Gas; May 2. 69 Shades of Black; 10. Derek Ryan; 14. One Night of Elvis; 21. Life Thru Dance - Pasha Kovalev; 22. The Searchers; 23. Big Country; 28. Big Girls Don’t Cry; 29. Voca People; 30. The Springsteen Sessions.

carnegie hall: Box Office (01383) 602302, www.onfife.com. Jan 10. Dunfermline Dramatic Society - The Flint Street Nativity; 18. Dunfermline Arts Guild - Joseph Fleetwood; 30. Counterfeit Sixties; Feb 6. Fife Jazz Festival - Rose Room and AJ Brown; 7. Fife Jazz Festival - Ruby Turner; 11-14. Dunfermline Gilbert and Sullivan Society - The Gondoliers; 15. Quernstane Baroque Ensemble; 19. Paula O’Brien; 20. Livewire - The AC/DC Show; 21. Sids Deep Sea Discovery Show; Mar 3. Whatever the Weather; 5. HM Band of the Royal Marines (Scotland); 15. Meadows Chamber Orchestra; 18. Aled Jones; 20. Dorothy Paul; Apr 3. Tom Stade; 8-11. All Shook Up; 16. The Rat Pack; 18. The Devil Wears Primark; 19. Hugless Douglas; 21. Albert Hammond; May 14. 69 Shades of Black; 15. Julian Lloyd Webber; 16. The Fureys; 20. Altan; 21. The Edibles; 26. Courtney Pine, Zoe Rahman; 31. HM Band of the Royal Marines (Scotland).

lochgelly theatre: www.onfife.com. Feb 7. The Pine Tree, Poggle and Me; Apr 4-5. Scottish Opera - Kido; 14. Red Riding Hood; 16. Twitawoo.

alhambra theatre, dunfermline: Jan 30. Sing A Long A Frozen; Feb 9-14. Copacabana; 17-21. Limelight present Hairspray; 22. Rumours of Fleetwood Mac; 26. Brendan Cole - A Night to Remember; 28. Alan Carr; Mar 5. Milton Jones; 6. The Francie and Josie Show; 21. Al Murray; 24. Sex in Surburbia; 27 Roy Orbison and the Travelling Wilburys tribute; 28. The Meatloaf Story; Apr 8. Dara O’Briain; 16. Milkshake! Live - Party Party; 17. Sing a Long a Dirty Dancing; 24. Texas; May 15. The Bon Jovi Experience; 16. The Illegal Eagles.

the green hotel, kinross: www.mundellmusic.com. Feb 28. Garland Jeffreys; May 16. Albert Lee and Hogans Heroes.

comedy

Craig Hill: Adam Smith Theatre on January 24.

Alan Carr: Alhambra Theatre on February 28.

Milton Jones: Alhambra Theatre on March 5.

Al Murray: Alhambra Theatre on March 21.

cinema

Adam Smith Theatre

Jan 17. The Book of Life (U); 17. Gone Girl (18); 18. Set Fire to the Stars (15); 18. Nightcrawler (15); 21. Mr Turner; 22. NT Live - Treasure Island; 23. The Imitation Game (12A); 25. NT Live - John (18); 25. Leviathan (15); 30. The Homesman (15); 31. The Penguins of Madagascar (U); 31. Interstellar (12A); Feb 1. Paddington (PG); 1. 71 (15); 8. Get On Up (12A); 13. The Hobbit - The Battle of the Five Armies; 14. The Face of Love (12A); 15. Tinker Bell and the Legend of the Neverbeast (U); 25. The Theory of Everything (12A); 26.Birdman (12); Mar 15. NT Live -Behind the Beautiful Forevers (Encore); Apr 16. NT Live - The Hard Problem.

KINO CINEMA GLENROTHES

The Woman in Black: Angel of Death (15) Fri-Thu 8.30

Into the Woods (PG) Fri, Mon-Thu 5.50 8.40; Sat and Sun 12.00 3.00 5.50 8.40

Taken 3 (12A) Fri, Mon-Thu 5.40 8.30; Sat and Sun 3.00 5.40 8.30

Night at the Museum: Secret of the Tomb (PG) Sat and Sun 12.30

Annie 2014 (PG) Fri, Mon-Thu 5.40; Sat and Sun 12.15 3.00 5.40

KINO CINEMA LEVEN

Night at the Museum: Secret of the Tomb (PG) Sat and Sun 3.45

Annie 2014 (PG) Fri, Mon-Thu 3.30; Sat and Sun 1.00

Taken 3 (12A) Fri-Mon, Wed and Thu 6.00 8.40; Tue 8.40

Taken 3 Hard of Hearing Version (12A) Tue 6.00

odeon dunfermline
Annie (PG) Fri 3.20 6.00; Sat-Sun 12.30 3.20 6.00; Mon-Tue 3.20; Wed-Thu 6.00

Birdman (15) Fri-Sun 6.10 8.50; Mon 6.10; Tue & Thu 6.10 8.50; Wed 1.00 6.10 8.50

Dumb And Dumber To (15) Fri-Thu 9.45

Exhibition on Screen: The Girl With The Pearl Earring Tue 6.30

2D Exodus: God And Kings (12A) Fri-Thu 8.50

Foxcatcher (15) Fri-Tue 2.50 6.00 9.00; Wed-Thu 11.50 2.50 6.00 9.00

2D The Hobbit: The Battle Of Five Armies (12A) Fri & Mon-Thu 2.00 8.40; Sat-Sun 10.40 2.00 8.40

3D The Hobbit: The Battle Of Five Armies (12A) Fri-Thu 5.15

Into The Woods (PG) Fri & Mon-Wed 3.00 5.50 8.40; Sat-Sun & Thu 12.00 3.00 5.50 8.40; The following performance is subtitled Tue 3.00

2D Night At The Museum: Secret Of The Tomb (PG) Fri/Mon/Tue/Thu 1.15 3.45; Sat-Sun 10.50 1.15 3.45; Wed 3.45

Paddington (PG) Fri & Mon-Thu 2.40 5.00; Sat-Sun 10.00 12.20 2.40 5.00

2D The Penguins of Madagascar (U) Sat 11.30

2D The Penguins of Madagascar (U) Autism Friendly Sun 11.30

Taken 3 (12A) Fri/Mon/Tue 1.30 3.10 4.10 5.45 6.45 7.15 8.20 9.20; Sat-Sun 12.30 1.30 3.10 4.10 5.45 6.45 7.15 8.20 9.20; Wed-Thu 12.30 1.30 3.10 4.10 5.45 6.45 7.15 8.20 9.20; The following performance is subtitled Sun 9.20

The Theory Of Everything (12A) Fri & Mon-Tue 2.30 5.30 8.30; Sat-Sun 11.45 2.30 5.30 8.30; Wed-Thu 11.45 2.30 5.30 8.30; Subtitled Mon 2.30

2D Tinkerbell And The Legend Of The Neverbeast (U) Sat-Sun 10.10 12.10

Testament Of Youth (With Satellite Q&A) Mon 6.30

Woman In Black: Angel Of Death (15) Fri-Thu 1.45 4.20 7.00 9.30; Subtitled Thu 4.20

Kid’s Club, Alexander And The Terrible, Horrible, No Good, Very Bad Day (PG) Sat-Sun 10.00

Frozen Sing-A-Long (RE:2014) (PG) Sat-Sun 10.15

2D The Book Of Life (U) Sat-Sun 10.30

Newbies, Into The Woods (PG) Wed 11.00

Seniors, What We Did On Our Holidays (12A) Wed 11.30; Thu 2.00

Magic In The Moonlight (12A) Wed 2.00; Thu 11.30