The List

All the hits in The Meatloaf Story at the Alhambra Theatre later this month.
All the hits in The Meatloaf Story at the Alhambra Theatre later this month.

Your best guide to what’s on in Fife

Friday, March 6

Ceilidh Folk: Dalgety Bay Folk Club at the Woodside Hotel, Aberdour.

Whiteside: Kelty Rock Club, Kelty & Blairadam Ex-serviceman’s Club.

Kerryoke: Chapel Tavern.

saturday, March 7

Slipstream: Dixon Arms, Glenrothes.

AMWF

BLUE Ice: Westport Tavern, Cupar.

Jay Dee: Braefoot Tavern, Kinglassie.

Jet: KUSI Club.

Q The Music: Gunner Club.

Kerry: Chapel Tavern.

The Nankeens, Oskar and Lost in Vancouver: Greenside Hotel, Leslie.

Jim Wood: Charter Club.

sunday, March 8

DJOUNGALO: Fife Jazz Festival at Ferrybridge Hotel, North Queensferry.

Del Charles: Dixon Arms, Glenrothes.

Looking ahead

Slipstream: PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on March 13.

Forbes: Windsor Hotel on March 13.

Break the Butterfly: Kelty Rock Club, Kelty & Blairadam 
Ex-Serviceman’s Club on March 13.

Kerryoke: Chapel Tavern on March 13.

Bombskare, Victorian Trout Conspiracy, Big Fat Panda and DJ Miggy: Greenside Hotel, Leslie on March 13.

Cherry Diesel, The Sunset Spirit, OSKAR and Claire Adamson: Wee Jimmies, Cowdenbeath on March 14.

Scoonie Brae: Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on March 14.

Steph: Braefoot Tavern, Kinglassie on March 14.

ENUFF Said: KUSI Club on March 14.

The Solid Gold Band: Gunner Club on March 14.

Craig swan: Chapel Tavern on March 14.

Slipstream: Society on March 20.

Slipstream: The Carousel, Kinghorn on March 21.

Blackberry Way: Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on March 21.

STEVIE Day: KUSI Club on March 21.

Gavin Patrick: Gunner Club on March 21.

The Chiels: Foresters Arms, Aberdour on March 21.

The Falcons: Gladyer Inn, Rosyth on March 28.

Brass Monkeys: Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on March 28.

Jimmy Fingers: KUSI Club on March 28.

Lost Angels: Gunner Club on March 28.

Jimmy Fingers: Gunner Club on March 29.

Dirty Harry (Blondie Tribute) and Urgency X UK: PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on April 4.

Enuff Said: Gunner Club on April 4.

Mixed Company: Gunner Club on April 11.

The Chiels: Aikman’s Bar, St Andrews on April 17.

Timeless: Gunner Club on April 18.

Slipstream: Tam’s Bar, Buckhaven on April 19.

Sorry Hollywood: Greenside Hotel, Leslie on April 24.

The Chiels: Foxton’s Bar, Glenrothes on April 25.

The Falcons: Braefoot Tavern, Kinglassie on April 25.

The Solid Gold Band: Gunner Club on April 25.

Slipstream: Tam’s Bar, Buckhaven on April 26.

REsurrection (Stone Roses tribute): Greenside Hotel, Leslie on May 1.

Blue ICe: Gothenburgh Hotel, Rosyth on May 9.

Slipstream: The Duchess on May 16.

The Falcons: Gladyer Inn, Rosyth on May 23.

The Falcons: Silver Birch, Cowdenbeath on May 30.

Slipstream: Dunnikier Golf Club on June 13.

The Falcons: Leven Thistle Golf Club on June 13.

From the Jam and the Mona Lisa’s: Windsor Hotel on June 
19.

Slipstream: Novar Bar on June 27.

Slipstream: Partners Bar, Cowdenbeath on June 
28.

acoustic

acoustic music club: The Polish Club, www.kirkcaldyacousticmusicclub.co.uk. Mar 
5. Forbes, Stanage, Forbes 
& MacMillan & The Dandy- 
lions.

betty nicol’s kirkcaldy: Second and fourth Wednesday of each month.

burntisland sands hotel: Last Monday each month.

burgh tavern, leslie: Open mic night third Thursday each month acoustic session.

potter about cafe, burntisland: Open mic third Wednesday each month.

BRODIE’S BAR, KIRKCALDY: Acoustic sessions on the 
first Thursday of every 
month.

Lochgelly Golf Club: Open mic night first and third Wednesdays of each month.

Balgonie Arms, Coaltown of Balgonie: Acoustic night on second Friday of each month.

Dunfermline Folk Club: Mar 11. Ivan Drever.

Theatre

adam smith theatre: Box Office (01592) 583302, www.onfife.com. Mar 5-7. Kirkcaldy Gilbert and Sullivan - The Mikado; 18. Love 2.0; 19. Midge Ure; 28. The Devil Wears Primark; Apr 8. Celeste’s Circus; 10-12. Funbox; 17. Little Princess Goldtree; 30. The Straw Chair; May 8. East Fife Ladies Choir; 22. The Edibles; 25-27. The Naked Truth - It’s a Women Thing.


rothes halls: Box Office (01592) 611101, www.onfife.com. Mar 14. The Magic of The Beatles; 25. The Life and Music of Jim Reeves; 26. We’ll Meet Again; 27. Champions of Magic; 29. Eddi Reader; Apr 3. Little Frankenstein; 5. Three Bears; 8. Shoe Kangaroo and the Big Bad Boot; 10. Dominic Kirwan and Mary Duff; 11. Lee Nelson; 12. Pitschi, The Kitten with Dreams; 21. Foster and Allen; 22. Tony Stockwell; 23. The Dire Straits Experience; 24. Nicholas McDonald; 25. North Sea Gas; May 2. 69 Shades of Black; 10. Derek Ryan; 14. One Night of Elvis; 21. Life Thru Dance - Pasha Kovalev; 22. The Searchers; 23. Big Country; 28. Big Girls Don’t Cry; 29. Voca People; 30. The Springsteen Sessions.

carnegie hall: Box Office (01383) 602302, www.onfife.com. Mar 3. Whatever the Weather; 5. HM Band of the Royal Marines (Scotland); 6. Children’s Classic Concert - Crash, Bang, Wallop; 15. Meadows Chamber Orchestra; 18. Aled Jones; 19. Cloudbusting; 20. Dorothy Paul; 24-28. Rosyth and District Musical Society - The Wizard of Oz; Apr 3. Tom Stade; 8. Liang and the Magic Paintbrush; 9. The Worm - An Underground Adventure; 10. Jabberwocky; 8-11. All Shook Up; 16. The Rat Pack -Vegas Spectacular Show; 18. The Devil Wears Primark; 19. Hugless Douglas; 21. Albert Hammond; May 6-9. Kelty Musical Association - Guys and Dolls; 14. 69 Shades of Black; 15. Julian Lloyd Webber; 16. The Fureys; 20. Altan; 21. The Edibles; 26. Courtney Pine, Zoe Rahman; 31. HM Band of the Royal Marines (Scotland).

lochgelly theatre: www.onfife.com. Apr 4-5. Scottish Opera - Kido; 14. Red Riding Hood; 16. Twitawoo.

alhambra theatre, dunfermline: Mar 5. Milton Jones; 6. The Francie and Josie Show; 21. Al Murray; 24. Sex in Surburbia; 27 Roy Orbison and the Travelling Wilburys tribute; 28. The Meatloaf Story; Apr 8. Dara O’Briain; 16. Milkshake! Live - Party Party; 17. Sing a Long a Dirty Dancing; 24. Texas; May 15. The Bon Jovi Experience; 16. The Illegal Eagles.

the green hotel, kinross: www.mundellmusic.com. Mar 5. Steve Daggett; 6. Elliott Morris & Alan Thomson; 7. Dennis Locorriere; Apr 11. Calvin ‘Fuzzy’ Samuel; 24. Ian McNabb; 26. Ben Poole; May 16. Albert Lee and Hogans Heroes.


comedy

Milton Jones: Alhambra Theatre on March 5.

Al Murray: Alhambra Theatre on March 21.

Tom Stade: Carnegie Hall on April 3.

Lee Nelson: Rothes Halls on April 11.

cinema

Adam Smith Theatre

Mar 15. NT Live -Behind the Beautiful Forevers (Encore); Apr 16. NT Live - The Hard Problem.

Kino Glenrothes

Fifty Shades of Grey (18) Fri-Thu 8.15

Chappie (15) Fri-Thu 5.00 8.00

Big Hero 6 (PG) Sat-Sun 2.00

The Boy Next Door (15) Fri-Thu 5.30

Into the Woods (PG) Sat-Sun 1.30

Shaun the Sheep (U) Sat-Sun 1.00 3.00

The Second Best Exotic Marigold Hotel (PG) Fri-Thu 5.00 8.00

Kino Leven

Shaun the Sheep 2015 (U) Sat-Sun 1.00

Big Hero 6 (PG) Sat-Sun 3.15

Fifty Shades of Grey (18) Fri-Sun 8.45

The Second Best Exotic Marigold Hotel (PG) Fri-Sun 6.00; Mon-Thu 6.00 8.45

odeon dunfermline
Big Hero 6 2D (PG) Fri, Mon- Thu 12.45 5.50; Sat-Sun 10.15 12.45 3.15 5.50

Big Hero 6 3D (PG) Fri, Mon-Thu 3.15; Sat-Sun 11.30 2.00

The Boy Next Door (15) Fri-Sat 8.50 11.00; Sun and Tue 8.50

Chappie (15) Fri 12.00 1.00 3.45 5.30 6.30 8.20 9.20 11.00; Sat 1.00 3.45 5.30 6.30 8.20 9.20 11.00; Sun 1.00 3.45 5.30 6.30 8.20 9.20; Mon-Thu 12.00 1.00 3.45 5.30 6.30 8.20 9.20

Eno - La Traviata Wed 7.30

Focus (15) Fri-Thu 1.20 3.50 6.20 9.00; subtitled Mon 3.50

Fifty Shades of Grey (18) Fri-Thu 12.10 3.00 6.00 8.50; subtitled Tue 12.10 Thu 3.00

Globe on Screen - The Duchess of Malfi Mon 7.30

It Follows (15) Fri-Sat 8.20 10.45; Sun-Thu 8.20

Kingsman - The Secret Service (15) Fri-Thu 6.10 9.10

NT Live - Behind the Beautiful Forevers (15) Thu 7.00

Project Almanac (12A) Sat-Sun 10.50

The Second Best Exotic Marigold Hotel (PG) Fri-Thu 12.00 1.10 2.50 4.10 5.40 7.00 8.30; subtitled Sun 8.30

Shaun the Sheep (U) Fri and Tue 1.20 3.30 6.40; Sat-Sun 10.00 11.10 12.10 1.20 2.20 3.30 4.30 6.40; Mon 1.20 3.30

The Theory of Everything (12A) Fri, Mon-Thu 12.30 3.30

Unfinished Business (15) Fri-Thu 2.30 4.50 7.10 9.30

The Wedding Ringer (15) Fri. Mon-Thu 2.45 9.45; Sat-Sun 9.45

Kid’s Club, Paddington (PG) Sat-Sun 10.00

Tinkerbell and the Legend of the Neverbeast 2D (U) Sat-Sun 10.15

Night at the Museum - The Secret of the Tomb 2D (PG) Sat-Sun 10.30

Senior Screen, Mr Turner (12A) Wed 2.30; Thu 11.00

Interstellar (12A) Wed 11.00; Thu 2.00

Newbies, Project Almanac (12A) Wed 11.00