What’s on in Fife...

Jason Byrne returns to the Alhambra Theatre in Dunfermline on October 17.
Jason Byrne returns to the Alhambra Theatre in Dunfermline on October 17.

Looking for a night out this weekend? We’ve got you covered with our full listings of events in Fife. from music to comedy...

Gigs

Friday, April 22

Kerryoke, Chapel Tavern.

Saturday, April 23

The Chiels, The Boathouse, Anstruther.

The Columbos, Gunner Club.

Urgency X UK and The Sex Pistols Swindle and Crimedesk and Tonka, Wee Jimmies Cowdenbeath.

Lights Out By Nine, Linton Lane Centre.

Lianne McHugh, The Stanes, Glenrothes.

Angel Kay, Dixon Arms, Glenrothes.

3G, KUSI Club.

Little Big Sound, Balgonie Bowling Club.

Del Charles, Chapel Tavern.

Fantasy, Charter Club.

Sunday, April 24

Coaltown Daisies, Betty Nicols.

Carson City, the Old 97 Country and Western Club, Charter Club.


Looking ahead

Kwak, Betty Nicols on April 28.

The Chiels, The Crusoe Hotel, Lower Largo on April 29.

Kerryoke, Chapel Tavern on April 29.

Timeless, Gunner Club on April 30.

Cheryl Whyte, The Stanes, Glenrothes on April 30.

Guilty Pleasure, Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on April 30.

Breeze, KUSI Club on April 30.

Carla, Chapel Tavern on April 30.

Tina & The Grooves, Weavers on April 30.

The Magpies, Betty Nicols on May 1.

Lynn Brown, The Stanes, Glenrothes on May 1.

Gavin Patrick, Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on May 1.

Lady Gaga, KUSI Club on May 1.

Stevie Agnew, Betty Nicols on May 5.

Reece Hillis, Blues Club, Cupar on May 6.

Susan Mirrey, The Stanes, Glenrothes on May 7.

Cherry Bombs, Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on May 7.

Charlie Chung, Betty Nicols on May 8.

Wullie Logan, Betty Nicols on May 12.

Sandy Baker, The Stanes, Glenrothes on May 14.

Moonlight Zoo, The Sunset Spirit, The Mona Lisas and Shambolics, Wee Jimmies, Cowdenbeath on May 21.

Jondi Mac, Betty Nicols on May 26.

Andy Chung, Weavers on May 28.

Kev Henderson, Chapel Tavern on May 29.

The Columbos, O’Connell’s on May 29.

Michael Darling, Railway Club on July 2.

Rock the Rovers, Styx and The Duchess on August 28.

The English Beat (ft Dave Wakeling) and Porkpie plus DJ Junior Lazarou, Windsor Hotel on September 24.


Acoustic


Acoustic Music Club, The Polish Club, www.kirkcaldyacousticmusicclub.co.uk. Every Thursday.

Burntisland Sands Hotel, Last Monday each month.

Burgh Tavern, Leslie, Open mic night third Thursday each month acoustic session.

Potter About Cafe, Burntisland, Open mic third Wednesday each month.

Brodie’s Bar, Kirkcaldy: Acoustic sessions on the first Thursday of every month.

Lochgelly Golf Club, Open mic night first and third Wednesdays of each month.

Balgonie Arms, Coaltown of Balgonie, acoustic night on second Friday of each month.

Crail Folk Club, Town Hall, Crail. Apr 28. Dave Nachmanoff.

Theatre


Adam Smith Theatre

Box Office (01592) 583302, www.onfife.com. Apr 23. Class Clowns; 23. Zoe Lyons; 25-30. KAOS – The King and I; May 4. Blackout; 6. East Fife Ladies Choir; 7. Tae Sup wi’ a Fifer; 13. Pine Tree, Poggle and Me; 13. Breathe; 15. Family Fun Day; 19. Angel Anne Psychic Medium; 22. Polar Bears Go Up!; 23-25. The Naked Truth; 31. Tell Me on a Sunday; Jun 12. NT Live – The Audience (Encore); 14-15. Death Toll; 17. Stars from The Commitments; 18. Karen Matheson; Jul 2. Chaplin – The Charlie Chaplin Story; 7. Branagh Theatre Live – Romeo and Juliet; 21-23. YMTS – Oliver; Sep 1-3. Ladyboys of Bangkok; 21. Democracy; 23. A Bench on the Road; Oct 1. Daniel Sloss; 9. Jerry Sadowitz; 16. Branagh Theatre Live – The Entertainer; Nov 7. Raith Rovers Hall of Fame (sold out).


Rothes Halls

Box Office (01592) 611101, www.onfife.com. Apr 22. Dominic Kirwan; 23. The Springsteen Sessions; 27. Ed Byrne; 29. Eric and Ern; May 7. One Night of Elvis; 12. Whitney, Queen of the Night; 13. All Folk’d Up; 14. Oh! Carol – The Music of Neil Sedaka; 17. The Pine Tree, Poggle and Me; 19. The Tannahill Weavers; 20. Rat Pack Live – Celebrating the Centenary of Sinatra; 21. Sensation, the music of The Who; 28. Hotel California; Jun 8. Mary Duff; 10-11. Pasha Kovalev; 17-18. Cheryl Crawford Dance Studios; 28. Rhythm of the Dance UK; Aug 8. Tony Stockwell; 12. Starman – The David Bowie Story; 13. Girls Night Oot! The Musical; 20. One Night of Queen; Sep 3. North Sea Gas; Oct 8. Big Girls Don’t Cry; 14. The Rubettes; 15. I Love to Boogie with T. Rextasy; 23. Classic Rock USA; Oct 7. Thank Abba for the Music; 29. Nathan Carter; Nov 5. The Life & Music of Jim Reeves; 11. Showaddywaddy; 19. Livewire the AC/DC show; Dec 15. Midge Ure.


Carnegie Hall

Box Office (01383) 602302, www.onfife.com. Apr 22. Ardal O’Hanlon; 23. Fife Brass Band Festival; 24. Russell Decarle; 27. Kieran Goss; 28. HM Band of the Royal Marines; 29. Partikel; 30. Eric and Ern; May 4-7. Kelty Musical Association – Sunshine on Leith; 11. Donald Robertson is not a stand up comedian; 12. Dirty Dusting; 12. The Pine Tree, Poggle and Me; 13. Arild Anderson Trio with Tommy Smith; 18. Woody Sez – The Woody Guthrie Story; 20. Leaf by Niggle; 21. James Grant; 27. The Searchers; 28. Dunfermline Strathspey and Reel Society; Jun 3. A Night in Venice with Jonathan Ansell; 4. Gilded Balloon Comedy – Loretta Maine, Iain Stirling, Chris Forbes and Scott Gibson; 5. Going Global; 11. Counterfeit Sixties; 28. Row Your Boat; 30. Gilded Balloon Comedy – Boy with Tape on his Face, Bec Hill, Robin Grainger and Ray Bradshaw; Jul 15. Hairy Maclary; Aug 30. Luke Danskin and June Field; Sep 9. Islands in the Stream; 10. Aly Bain and Phil Cunningham; 14. Jimmy Webb – The Glen Campbell Years; 17. Macfloyd; 26. G4; 28. Jackson Live in Concert; 30. Talon; Oct 1. Funbox; 28. Joanne Shaw Taylor; 31. The World Famous Elvis Show.

Lochgelly Theatre

www.onfife.com, Apr 22-23. It Snows; May 14. Just Beatles; 18. Pine Tree, Poggle and Me; 28. Big; Jun 1-4. Ladama presents 9 to 5 The Musical; Oct 29. Wishbone Ash.

Alhambra Theatre
www.alhambradunfermline.co.uk

Apr 29. Sing-a-long-a Grease; May 7. Mad About the Musicals; 13. The Illegal Eagles; 14. Jive Talkin’; 18. Final of the Fife Primary Schools Glee Show Choir Challenge; 21. Magic of Motown; 28. Stevie Agnew and Hurricane Road; 31. An Audience with Ian Waite and Natalie Lowe; Jun 3. Celebrating Cilla; 4. Stevie Agnew & Hurricane Road; 22-24. Dollar Academy – CHESS; 25. Johnny Cash Roadshow; 26. The Ken Dodd Happiness Show; Jul 7. LazyTown Live on Stage; 8. You’ve Got a Friend; 14-16. Aliens Love Underpants; 15. Abba Mania; Sep 2. Jane McDonald; 3. Russian State Ballet and Opera House – Madam Butterfly; 4. Russian State Ballet and Opera House – Carmen; 9.The Carpenters Story; 17. The Bon Jovi Experience; 22. Dreamboys; 30. A Celebration of Ben E. King & The Drifters; Oct 1. Whitney – Queen of the Night; 3. Russian State Ballet and Opera House – The Nutcracker; 4. Russian State Ballet and Opera House – Sleeping Beauty; 7. Sean Lock; 12-15. Limelight Productions – Sister Act; 21. The Nick Ross Orchestra present sounds of the Glenn Miller Era; 22. An Evening of Dirty Dancing; 27. Power of Love – The Music of Celine Dion; 29. Les Mckeown’s Bay City Rollers; Nov 8. Gordon Smith; 11. Ben Portsmouth and the Taking Care of Elvis Band; 12. Let’s Hang On – Celebrating the music of Frankie Valli and the Four Seasons; 17. Jason Byrne; 19. Solid Gold 70s Show; 21. Nina Conti; Nov 25. Jim Davidson; Dec 6. Romesh Ranganathan; 18. One Night of Queen; 30. Red Hot Chilli Pipers.

The Green Hotel

www.mundellmusic.com, Apr 22. Webb Wilder; 27. Dona Oxford; May 12. Hells Bells; 19. The Dead South; 20. Terry Reid; 27. Pugwash; 28. The Mentulls; Jun 4. Martyn Joseph; 17-18. Ian McNabb; Sep 14. Dennis Greaves & Mark Feltham Duo; 16-17. Mama Genesis; Oct 15. Melanie; 16. Focus; 17. Melanie; 26. Gavin Povey; Nov 3. Kiki Dee & Carmelo Luggeri; 5. Maria Muldaur; 6. Sinnerboy; 17. Peter Asher & Albert Lee.


Comedy
Ardal O’Hanlon, Carnegie Hall, Dunfermline on April 22.

Zoe Lyons, Adam Smith Theatre on April 23.

Ed Byrne, Rothes Halls, Glenrothes on April 27.

Gilded Balloon Comedy Club, Carnegie Hall, Dunfermline on June 4.

Gilded Balloon Comedy Club, Carnegie Hall, Dunfermline on June 30.

Daniel Sloss, Adam Smith Theatre on October 1.

Sean Lock, Alhambra Theatre, Dunfermline on October 7.

Jerry Saddowitz, Adam Smith Theatre on October 9.

Jason Byrne, Alhambra Theatre, Dunfermline on October 17.


Jim Davidson, Alhambra Theatre, Dunfermline on November 25.

Romesh Ranganathan, Alhambra Theatre, Dunfermline on December 6.

Cinema

Adam Smith Theatre

www.onfife.com
Apr 21. The Lavender Hill Mob (U); 22. Hail, Caesar (PG); May 3. Chronic (15); 5. A Bigger Splash (15); 8. Kung Fu Panda 3 (PG); 8. Deadpool (15); 11. Time Out of Mind (15); 14. Batman v Superman – Dawn of Justice (12A); 15. Anomalisa (15); 20. Marguerite (15); 21. Zootroplis (PG); 26. Mavis!.

Odeon, Dunfermline

10 Cloverfield Lane (12A), Fri-Sun, Tue 8.45; Wed 9.15.

2D The Jungle Book (PG), Sun 11.30.

Bastille Day (15), Fri, Sat 2.00 4.20 9.00 11.20; Sun-Thu 2.00 4.20 9.00.

2D Batman v Superman: Dawn Of Justice (12A), Fri, Sat, Mon-Tue 1.30 5.00 8.30; Sun, Wed, Thu 5.00 8.30.

2D Captain America Double Bill (12A), Thu 6.30.

Eddie The Eagle (PG), Fri & Mon-Thu 12.15 3.00 5.35 8.20; Sat 3.00 5.35 9.10; Sun 3.00 5.35 8.20; Mon 3.00 (subtitled); Thu 5.35 (subtitled).

Eye In The Sky (15), Fri-Thu 1.00 3.30 6.00 8.30; Fri & Sat 11.00 (late); subtitled – Fri 1.00 Wed 6.00 Thu 8.30.

Friend Request (15), Fri-Thu 12.00 2.20 4.40 7.00 9.20.

2D The Huntsman; Winter’s War (12A), Fri 1.10 3.55 6.30 9.10; Sat 3.55 6.30; Sun 3.55 6.30 9.10; Mon 1.10 3.55 9.10; Tue 1.10 3.55 6.30 9.10; Wed-Thu 1.10 3.55 9.10.

2D The Jungle Book (PG), Fri 11.00 1.00 1.45 3.30 4.15 6.00 6.45 8.30 10.00; Sat 10.30 11.15 1.00 1.45 3.30 4.15 6.00 6.45 8.30 10.00; Sun 10.30 11.15 1.00 1.45 3.30 4.15 6.00 6.45 8.30; Mon-Wed 1.00 1.45 3.30 4.15 6.00 6.45 8.30; Thu 11.00 1.00 1.45 3.30 4.15 6.00 6.45 8.30 10.00; Sun 4.15 (subtitled).

3D The Jungle Book (PG), Fri-Thu 12.00 2.30 5.00 7.30.

2D Kung Fu Panda 3 (PG), Sat-Sun 10.15 12.35.

London Has Fallen (15), Fri-Thu 9.15.

ROH: Lucia Di Lammermoor Live 2016 (15); Mon 7.15.

Midnight Special (12A), Fri 11.00.

Shakespeare Live From The RSC (TBC), Sat 8.15.

2D Zootropolis (PG), Fri, Mon-Thu 12.45 3.15 6.00; Sat-Sun 10.45 12.45 1.20 3.15 6.00.

Silver Screen - The Danish Girl (15), Wed 2.00; Thu 11.00.

Silver Screen - Joy (12A), Wed 11.00; Thu 2.00.

Kids’ Club - 2D Goosebumps (PG), Sat-Sun 10.00.

Kids’ Club - 2D The Good Dinosaur (U), Sat-Sun 10.15.

Kids’ Club - 2D Inside Out (U), Sat-Sun 10.30.

Newbies - 2D The Jungle Book (PG), Wed 11.00.