What’s On Where

Voca People come to Rothes Halls, Glenrothes on Friday
Voca People come to Rothes Halls, Glenrothes on Friday

The best guide to what’s happening in Fife

Friday, may 29

No1Sun, O’Connell’s.

Blue Ice, Bowhill Hotel, Cardenden.

Pure Malt, Crusoe Hotel, Lower Largo.

Sunset Spirit, Society.

The Heebie Jeebies, Kelty Rock Club in Kelty and Blairadam Ex-serviceman’s club.

Kerryoke, Chapel Tavern.

Saturday, May 30

The Falcons, Silver Birch, Cowdenbeath.

The Motown Brothers, Abbey Hotel.

East Coast, KUSI Club.

Scoonie Brae, Dixon Arms, Glenrothes.

Cousin Ken’s Nephews, Weavers.

Speakers Corner, Gunner Club.

Mason, Warout Stadium, Glenrothes.

Bill Anderson, Charter Club.

John Freddy Caldicott, The Carousel, Kinghorn.

Kerry, Chapel Tavern.

Sunday, May 31

Mixed Bag, The Duchess.

Porkpie, O’Connell’s.

Lynn Brown, Dixon Arms, Glenrothes.

Shiloh, Old 97 Country and Western Club at the Charter Club.

Looking ahead

Mixed Bag, The Duchess on June 5.

Re Take That, Society on June 5.

Too Late to Atone, Kelty Rock Club in Kelty and Blairadam Ex-serviceman’s Club on June 5.

Hector Bizerk, Root System, Jamie & Shoony, Greenside Hotel, Leslie on June 5.

Slipstream, Eddie’s Bar on June 6.

Neil Diamond Tribute, Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on June 6.

Q the Music, Warout Stadium, Glenrothes on June 6.

Rhythm Dot Com, KUSI Club on June 6.

Bert Allan and Odette Clark, KUSI Club on June 7.

The Chiels, Railway Tavern, Buckhaven on June 7.

Slipstream, Dunnikier Golf Club on June 13.

The Falcons, Leven Thistle Golf Club on June 13.

Lisa McKinley, Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on June 13.

Rhythm Dot Com, Warout Stadium, Glenrothes on June 13.

Jimmy Fingers, KUSI Club on June 13.

The Reason, Woodside Inn, Glenrothes on June 13.

New Phoenix Quartet, Fife Jazz Club at the Woodside Hotel, Aberdour on June 14.

From the Jam and the Mona Lisa’s, Windsor Hotel on June 19.

The Columbos, Gunner Club on June 20.

Kelly Ann Peters, Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on June 20.

Tutti Fruitti, Warout Stadium, Glenrothes on June 20.

Enuff Said, KUSI Club on June 20.

Stevie Day, Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on June 21.

Slipstream, PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on June 26.

Slipstream, Novar Bar on June 27.

Blue Ice, Kinkell Braes Caravan Park, St Andrews on June 27.

Gill, KUSI Club on June 27.

The Chiels, The Boathouse, Anstruther on June 27.

Slipstream, Partners Bar, Cowdenbeath on June 28.

Gavin Patrick, Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on June 28.

Slipstream, Duchess of Kirkcaldy on July 4.

Robert T Leonard, Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on July 4.

Underfire, Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on July 5.

George Penman’s Jazzmen, Fife Jazz Club at Ferrybridge Hotel, North Queensferry on July 12.

Stoatin, Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on July 12.

The Chiels, The Crusoe Hotel, Lower Largo on July 17.

Leona Corio, Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on July 18.

Blue Ice, Westport Tavern, Cupar on July 18.

Mixed Bag, Braefoot Tavern, Kinglassie on July 19.

Del Charles, Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on July 19.

Falcons, Gunner Club on July 25.

Gavin Patrick, Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on July 25.

Jaydee, Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on July 26.

The Chiels, The Cycle Tavern, Auchtermuchty on July 31.

Falcons, Methilhill Bowling Club on August 1.

John Burgess Ragtime Three, Fife Jazz Club at Woodside Hotel, Aberdour on August 9.

Falcons, Kinkell Braes Caravan Park, St Andrews on August 22.

The Chiels, Aikman’s Bar, St Andrews on August 22.

Falcons,Gunner Club on August 29.

Blue Ice, Shell Bay Caravan Park, Elie on August 29.

The Chiels, Foxtons Bar and Grill, Glenrothes on August 29.

Slipstream, Duchess on September 5.

acoustic

Acoustic Music Club, The Polish Club, www.kirkcaldyacousticmusicclub.co.uk. May 28. Jaywalkers.

Betty Nicol’s Kirkcaldy, Second and fourth Wednesday of each month.

Burntisland Sands Hotel, Last Monday each month.

Burgh Tavern, Leslie, Open mic night third Thursday each month acoustic session.

Potter About Cafe, Burntisland, Open mic third Wednesday each month.

Brodie’s Bar, Kirkcaldy: Acoustic sessions on the first Thursday of every month.

Lochgelly Golf Club, Open mic night first and third Wednesdays of each month.

Balgonie Arms, Coaltown of Balgonie, acoustic night on second Friday of each month.

Theatre


adam smith theatre

Box Office (01592) 583302, www.onfife.com. May 29-30. The Jungle Book Kids; Jun 11. Crazy Jane; 12. Irmler Liebezeit; 13. Hup; 13. The Ukulele Orchestra of Great Britain; 17. Torn; 24-25. YMTS Juniors: 13 The Musical; 26-27. The Ghost Train; Jul 4. Acari - Stage Hypnotist; Jul 23-25. Fame! The Musical; Sept 1-5. Lady Boys of Bangkok; Nov 12. Chris Ramsey.


rothes halls

Box Office (01592) 611101, www.onfife.com. May 28. Big Girls Don’t Cry; 29. Voca People; Jun 6. Dirty Dusting; 11. Joe Longthorne; 12. The Kilkennys; 13. The Three Degrees; Jul 9. Only One Direction; Aug 1. The Basil Brush Show; 15. One Night of Queen; 22. I Will Survive; Sept 5. Macfloyd; 12. Lights Out By Nine; 18. G4; 19. The Supreme Fabulettes; 20. Leo Sayer; Oct 9. 911; 15. Mad About the Musicals; 24. Barry Steele as Roy Orbison and Friends; 26. The World Famous Elvis Show; Nov 15. Magic of Motown; 27. The Proclaimers; Dec 10. Stewart Francis.

carnegie hall

Box Office (01383) 602302, www.onfife.com. May 28. The Hot Seats; Jun 6. Dunfermline Strathspey and Reel Society; 12. Hup; 13-14.The Dance Bank - Wizard of Oz; 18. Only Men Aloud; 19. Calvinball; 23. Fotheringay; Jul 26. The League of Astonishing Strings; 29. Soweto Spiritual Singers; Aug 29. Heritage Opera; Sep 18. Aly Bain and Phil Cunningham; 19. The Cavern Beatles; Oct 4. Funbox; 17. Joe McElderry.

lochgelly theatre

www.onfife.com, Apr 27- May 30. Ladama presents Broadway & Back; Jun 13. Summertime Extravaganza; Sept 16. We are the Monsters; 16. Chalk About; 16. Douglas; 16. Face On; 26. In Her Shadows; Oct 31. Wishbone Ash.

alhambra theatre
Jun 6. Reach Out - The Magic of Motown; 12. Yesterday Once More; 16-19. Dollar Academy - The Adams Family; 20. The Johnny Cash Roadshow; 29- Jul 4. The Woman in Black; Jul 24. Tree Fu Tom; Aug 7. Jimmy Carr; Aug 13-16. Kevin Bridges; Sep 3. Les Mckeown’s Bay City Rollers; 5. Ben Portsmouth and the Taking Care of Elvis Band; 11. The Simon and Garfunkel Story; 19. Jive Talkin; 25. ACDC UK; 26. An Evening of Dirty Dancing; 28. Beyond the Barricade; Oct 2. The Bootleg Beatles; 3. Scottish Fiddle Orchestra; 16. Whitney - Queen of the Night; 17. Sing A Long A Frozen; 23. Moscow Ballet - Swan Lake; 24. Jim Davidson; 28. Nina Conti; 29. It’s a Wonderful Life; 30. Frank Sinatra - The Centennial Concert; Nov 6. The Springsteen Sessions; 8. Paddy McGuinness; 12. Dreamboys; 13. Showaddywaddy; 14. The Dolly Parton Story; 22. Dave Gorman; Dec 21. One Night of Queen; 30. Red Hot Chilli Pipers.

the green hotel

www.mundellmusic.com, May 29. Gren Bartley; 31. Larry Miller; Aug 2. Dean Friedman; 9. Hells Bells; 15. Hotel California; Sept 11. Martin Turner; 16. Babajack; 23. Stackridge; 25-26. Mama Genesis; Oct 2. Steve Gibbons Band; 9. Dennis Greaves and Mark Feltham Duo; 18. Martin Barre; 29. Focus; Nov 7. Trevor Burton Band; 14. Curved Air; 26. The Z Z Tops.


comedy


Jimmy Carr, Alhambra Theatre on August 7.

Kevin Bridges, Alhambra Theatre on August 13-16.

Dave Gorman, Alhambra Theatre, Dunfermline on November 22.

Stewart Francis, Rothes Halls on December 10.

cinema


Adam Smith Theatre

www.onfife.com
May 24-30. Far From the Madding Crowd (12A); Jun 4. The Water Diviner (15); 6. Cinderella (U); 6. While We’re Young (15); 7. The Face of an Angel (15); 9. NT Live - London Road Film Premiere; 10. Wild Tales (15) (subtitled); 17. Woman in Gold (12A); 19. A Little Chaos (12); 20. The Salvation (15); 21. Force Majeure (15) (subtitled); 24. The Falling (15); 30. Elsa & Fred (12); Jul 16. NT Live - Everyman (12A); Oct 15. NT Live - Hamlet (12A).

Kino Glenrothes

San Andreas (12A), Fri-Thu 5.30 8.30

Danny Collins (15), Fri-Thu 6.00 8.40

Pitch Perfect 2 (12A), Fri 3.10, Sat-Tue 12.30 3.10

Mad Max: Fury Road (15), Fri-Thu 6.00

Avengers: The Age of Ultron 2D (12A), Sat-Tue 12.30

Poltergeist 2015 (15), Fri-Thu 8.40

Home 2015 2D (U), Sat-Tue 3.30

Cinderella 2015 (U), Sat-Tue 3.15

Two By Two 2015 (U), Sat-Tue 1.00

Kino LEven

Mad Max: Fury Road (15), Fri-Thu 6.00

Pitch Perfect 2 (12A), Sat-Tue 12.30 3.20

Poltergeist 2015 (15), Fri-Thu 8.45

odeon dunfermline

A Royal Night Out (12A), Fri, Mon-Thu 12.30

The Avengers: Age of Ultron 2D (12A), Fri/Sun-Mon/Wed-Thu 2.45 5.50 8.50; Sat 2.45 5.50 9.10; Tue 2.45 8.50

Danny Collins (15), Fri-Thu 3.30 6.10 8.50

Home 2D (U), Sat-Sun 10.10 12.30

Mad Max: Road Fury 2D (15), Fri-Sat 12.10 2.50 8.20 11.10; Sun-Thu 12.10 2.50 8.20

Mad Max: Road Fury 3D (15), Fri-Thu 5.35

Man Up (15), Fri-Sat 1.30 3.40 6.00 8.20 10.40; Sun-Thu 1.30 3.40 6.00 8.20; subtitled Thu 8.20

Moomins On The Riviera (U), Sat-Sun 11.10 1.20

Pitch Perfect 2 (12A), Fri-Sat 12.00 1.00 2.40 3.40 5.20 6.20 8.10 11.50; Sun-Tue 12.00 1.00 2.40 3.40 5.20 6.20 8.10; Wed-Thu 12.00 2.40 5.20 6.20 8.10; subtitled Mon 2.40

Poltergeist 2D (15), Fri-Sat 2.00 6.40 11.20; Sun-Thu 2.00 6.40

Poltergeist 3D (15), Fri-Thu 4.20 9.00

San Andreas 2D (12A), Fri-Thu 1.10 3.45 6.20 9.00; subtitled Sun 9.00 Wed 1.10

San Andreas 3D (12A), Fri-Sat 12.15 2.50 8.10 10.45; Sun-Thu 12.15 2.50 5.30 8.10

Spooks: The Greater Good (15), Fri, Mon-Thu 12.20 9.10; Sun 9.10

Spy (15), Sat 8.30

Tomorrowland – A World Beyond (12A), Fri, Mon-Thu 2.30 5.30 8.30; Sat 11.30 8.50; Sun 11.30 2.30 5.30 8.30

Two By Two (U) Sat-Sun 11.10

Kid’s Club: Cinderella (U), Sat-Sun 11.00

Paddington (PG), Sat-Sun 10.15

Big Hero 6 2D (PG), Sat-Sun 10.30

Senior Screen: Selma (12A), Wed 11.00; Thu 2.00

Into the Woods (PG), Wed 2.00; Thu 11.00

Newbies: San Andreas 2D (12A), Wed 11.00