What’s on Where

Jimmy Carr returns to the Alhambra Theatre in Dunfermline on August 7.
Jimmy Carr returns to the Alhambra Theatre in Dunfermline on August 7.

Your best guide to what’s on in Fife

Friday, July 31

The Chiels, The Cycle Tavern, Auchtermuchty.

Colin’s Karaoke, Chapel Tavern.

Saturday, August 1

Gig in the Car Park, Greenside Hotel, Leslie.

Falcons, Methilhill Bowling Club.

Mixed Company, Gunner Club.

Volts (AC/DC tribute), Pinkertons, Glenrothes.

Cat Named Jack, PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline.

Alfie, Chapel Tavern.

China Blue, Dixon Arms, Glenrothes.

Cover to Cover, Warout Stadium, Glenrothes.

Jim Wood, Charter Club.

Sunday, August 2

Gig in the Car Park, Greenside Hotel, Leslie.

No1Sun, Weavers.

The Columbos: O’Connell’s.

Bannockburn: Dixon Arms, Glenrothes.

Looking ahead

Joe’s Band, The Duchess on August 7.

Jojo Coke, PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on August 7.

Walkway, Bruce Arms, Limekilns on August 7.

Joe’s Band, Gunner Club on August 8.

The Complete Stone Roses, PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on August 8.

Wildfire, Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on August 8.

Gavin Patrick, Warout Stadium, Glenrothes on August 8.

John Burgess Ragtime Three, Fife Jazz Club at Woodside Hotel, Aberdour on August 9.

Splendid Gentlemen, PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on August 14.

Q The Music, Gunner Club on August 15.

Joe’s Band, Torleys, Lochgelly on August 15.

Rockhammer, Eddys on August 15.

Roberta Childs, Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on August 15.

Stereo, Warout Stadium, Glenrothes on August 15.

Motown Magic, Gunner Club on August 16.

Slipstream, The Man I’ the Rock, Dysart on August 21.

The Favourz, PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on August 21.

Falcons, Kinkell Braes Caravan Park, St Andrews on August 22.

The Chiels, Aikman’s Bar, St Andrews on August 22.

Timeless, Gunner Club on August 22.

The Columbos, The Duchess on August 22.

The Shamanic, PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on August 22.

Dean Chalmers, Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on August 22.

Tutti Fruitti, Warout Stadium, Glenrothes on August 22.

Timeless, Gunner Club on August 22.

Falcons, Gunner Club on August 29.

Blue Ice, Shell Bay Caravan Park, Elie on August 29.

The Chiels, Foxtons Bar and Grill, Glenrothes on August 29.

The Columbos, Weavers on August 29.

Slipstream, Duchess on September 5.

Stop the Clocks, PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on September 5.

Guilty Pleasure, Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on September 5.

Sounds Good, Gunner Club on September 5.

Robbie/Elvis, Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on September 12.

Joe’s Band, Gunner Club on September 12.

Not the Rolling Stones, Society on September 18.

Whole Lotta Led, PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on September 18.

Underfire, Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on September 19.

Lost Angels, Gunner Club on September 19.

Blackberry Way, Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on September 26.

Solid Gold Band, Gunner Club on September 26.

Angel Kay, Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on September 27.

acoustic

Acoustic Music Club, The Polish Club, www.kirkcaldyacousticmusicclub.co.uk

Betty Nicol’s Kirkcaldy, Second and fourth Wednesday of each month.

Burntisland Sands Hotel, Last Monday each month.

Burgh Tavern, Leslie, Open mic night third Thursday each month acoustic session.

Potter About Cafe, Burntisland, Open mic third Wednesday each month.

Brodie’s Bar, Kirkcaldy: Acoustic sessions on the first Thursday of every month.

Lochgelly Golf Club, Open mic night first and third Wednesdays of each month.

Balgonie Arms, Coaltown of Balgonie, acoustic night on second Friday of each month.

Theatre


adam smith theatre

Box Office (01592) 583302, www.onfife.com. Aug 8. Elaine C Smith; Sept 1-5. Lady Boys of Bangkok; 5. Tae Sup Wi’ a Fifer - Aiden Moffat and Bill Wells; 10-12. All My Sons; 12. Little Red Riding Hood and Friends; 25. Daniel Sloss; Oct 3. Tae Sup Wi’ a Fifer - Karine Polwart; 6-7 The Silver Sword; 27-28. The Great Gatsby; Nov 12. Chris Ramsey; 14. Tae Sup Wi’ a Fifer - Steve Mason; Dec 7-Jan 3. Mother Goose.


rothes halls

Box Office (01592) 611101, www.onfife.com. Aug 15. One Night of Queen; 22. I Will Survive; Sept 5. Macfloyd; 12. Lights Out By Nine; 18. G4; 19. The Supreme Fabulettes; 20. Leo Sayer; 29-Oct 3. GAMA - South Pacific; Oct 9. 911; 10. Classic Claptoon; 15. Mad About the Musicals; 16. Talon; 22. Charlie Landsborough; 23. The Take That Experience; 24. Barry Steele as Roy Orbison and Friends; 26. The World Famous Elvis Show; 30. Skerryvore; Nov 13. The Matt Munro Story; 14. I Love to Boogie with T. Rextasy; 15. Magic of Motown; 19. The Johnny Cash Roadshow; 21. Back to Bacharach; 27. The Proclaimers; Dec 3-6. Funbox; 10. Stewart Francis; 17. Abbamania; 23. Christmas Crooners.

carnegie hall

Box Office (01383) 602302, www.onfife.com. Aug 29. Heritage Opera; Sep 4. Black is the Colour of my Voice; 5-6. Magic Sho; 12. Betty and the boy with Sheesham and Lotus and Son; 16. Tina May and Nikki Iles; 18. Aly Bain and Phil Cunningham; 19. The Cavern Beatles; 24. The Trials of Galileo; 26. Solar Bear; 29. The Ben Cox Band; Oct 4. Funbox; 8. Himmerland; 9. Craig Hill; 10. Buddy Holly and the Cricketers; 17. Joe McElderry; 29. An Evening with Simon and Oscar from Ocean Colour Scene; Nov 1. Jeremy Hardy Live; 7 Dominic Kirwan and Mary Duff; Dec 2-24. Peter Pan.


lochgelly theatre

www.onfife.com, Sept 16. We are the Monsters; 16. Chalk About; 16. Douglas; 16. Face On; 26. In Her Shadows; Oct 31. Wishbone Ash; Nov 20-21. Jenny Malcolm Dance Show; Dec 2-5. Mother Goose.

alhambra theatre
Aug 7. Jimmy Carr; Aug 13-16. Kevin Bridges; Sep 3. Les Mckeown’s Bay City Rollers; 5. Ben Portsmouth and the Taking Care of Elvis Band; 11. The Simon and Garfunkel Story; 19. Jive Talkin; 25. ACDC UK; 26. An Evening of Dirty Dancing; 28. Beyond the Barricade; Oct 2. The Bootleg Beatles; 3. Scottish Fiddle Orchestra; 6-10 Legally Blonde (amateur production by Limelight); 11. Bullet for my Valentine; 16. Whitney - Queen of the Night; 17. Sing A Long A Frozen; 23. Moscow Ballet - Swan Lake; 24. Jim Davidson; 28. Nina Conti; 29. It’s a Wonderful Life; 30. Frank Sinatra - The Centennial Concert; 31. Abba Mania; Nov 1. The Tommy Cooper Show; 6. The Springsteen Sessions; 8. Paddy McGuinness; 12. Dreamboys; 16-21. Agatha Christie’s The Mousetrap; 22. Dave Gorman; 28. 14. The Dolly Parton Story; Dec 9-27. Aladdin; 21. One Night of Queen; 30. Red Hot Chilli Pipers; 31. Funbox.

the green hotel

www.mundellmusic.com, Aug 2. Dean Friedman; 9. Hells Bells; 15. Hotel California; Sept 11. Martin Turner; 16. Babajack; 23. Stackridge; 25-26. Mama Genesis; Oct 2. Steve Gibbons Band; 9. Dennis Greaves and Mark Feltham Duo; 18. Martin Barre; 29. Focus; Nov 7. Trevor Burton Band; 14. Curved Air; 26. The Z Z Tops.


comedy


Jimmy Carr, Alhambra Theatre on August 7.

Elaine C Smith, Adam Smith Theatre on August 8.

Kevin Bridges, Alhambra Theatre on August 13-16.

Daniel Sloss, Adam Smith Theatre on September 25.

Craig Hill, Carnegie Hall on October 9.

Dave Gorman, Alhambra Theatre, Dunfermline on November 22.

cinema


Adam Smith Theatre

www.onfife.com
Aug 7. Queen and Country (15); 9. Pride (15); 9. Priscilla Queen of the Desert (15); 9. The New Girlfriend (15) (subtitled); 14-15. Mr Holmes (PG); 14. Listen Up Philip (15); 16. Les Combattants (15) (subtitled); 21. She’s Funny That Way (12A); 22. Minions (U); 28. Amy; 29. Magic Mike XXL; 30. Comet; Sep 8. The Choir (PG); 27. Mission Impossible - Rogue Nation; Oct 15. NT Live - Hamlet (12A).

Lochgelly Centre

www.onfife.com
Aug 5. Home (U); 12. Cinderella (U).

carnegie Hall

Jul 30. Minions (U)

Kino Glenrothes

Mission Impossible: Rogue Nation (12A), Fri-Thu 1.30 4.40 8.00

Inside Out 2D (U), Fri-Thu 12.45 3.20 5.00 8.00

Ant-Man 2D (12A), Fri-Wed 5.50 8.40; Thu 8.40

Minions 2D (U), Fri-Thu 2.00

Fantastic Four (tbc), Thu 6.00

Kino LEven

Mission Impossible: Rogue Nation (12A), Fri-Thu 5.30 8.30

Inside Out 2D (U) Fri-Sun 12.30 3.00; Mon 3.00; Tue-Thu 12.30 3.00

Inside Out 2D: Autism Friendly (U) Mon 12.30

odeon dunfermline

Ant-Man 2D (12A), Fri-Sat 2.30 5.10 7.50 10.40; Sun-Thu 2.30 5.10 7.50; subtitled Wed 2.30

Ant-Man 3D (12A), Fri-Thu 11.50

Fantastic Four (12A), Thu 11.00 12.30 1.30 3.00 4.00 5.30 6.30 8.00 9.00

Hot Pursuit (12A), Fri-Thu 4.45 7.00 9.15; subtitled 4.45 Thu 9.15

Inside Out 2D (U), Fri-Wed 10.30 12.00 1.00 2.30 3.30 5.00 6.00 7.40; Thu 10.30 12.00 1.00 2.30 3.30 5.00 6.00 8.20; subtitled Sun 12.00

Inside Out 3D (U), Fri, Sun-Wed 11.15 1.45 4.10 6.45; Sat and Thu 11.15 1.45 4.10

Jurassic World 2D (12A), Fri-Thu 1.50 9.10

The Legend of Barney Thomson (15), Fri-Wed 12.15 8.20

Minions 2D (U), Fri-Tue 10.10 11.40 12.30 2.00 2.50 4.20 5.10 6.40; Wed 11.40 2.00 2.50 4.20 5.10 6.40; Thu 12.30 2.50 6.40

Mission Impossible: Rogue Nation (12A), Fri-Sat 11.20 12.20 2.20 3.20 5.20 6.20 7.30 8.30 9.20 10.30; Sun-Thu 11.20 12.20 2.20 3.20 5.20 6.20 7.30 8.30 9.20

Paper Towns (12A), Sat 6.30

Southpaw (15), Fri-Sat 2.40 5.30 8.30 10.40; Sun-Wed 2.40 5.30 8.30; Thu 5.30 8.30; subtitled Tue 5.30

Ted 2 (15), Fri-Wed 9.20

Terminator Genisys (12A), Fri-Sat 10.10

Thomas and Friends: Sodor’s Legend of the Lost Treasure (U), Fri 10.10

Kid’s Club: Home 2D (U), Fri-Thu 10.00

The Penguins of Madagascar 2D (U), Fri-Thu 10.15

Cinderella (U), Fri-Thu 10.30

Senior Screen: A Little Chaos (12A), Wed 11.00