What’s on Where

The Johnny Cash Roadshow returns to the Kingdom later this year
The Johnny Cash Roadshow returns to the Kingdom later this year

Your best guide to what’s on in Fife

Friday, August 7

Joe’s Band, The Duchess.

Jojo Coke, PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline.

Walkway, Bruce Arms, Limekilns.

Kerryoke, Chapel Tavern.

Saturday, August 8

Joe’s Band, Gunner Club.

The Complete Stone Roses, PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline.

Wildfire, Dixon Arms, Glenrothes.

Gavin Patrick, Warout Stadium, Glenrothes.

Gaels Blue, Templehall Community Centre.

Jimmy Fingers, Chapel Tavern.

Fantasy, Charter Club.

Streets Ahead, KUSI Club.

Sunday, August 9

John Burgess Ragtime Three, Fife Jazz Club at Woodside Hotel, Aberdour.

True Vintage, KUSI Club.

Looking ahead

Splendid Gentlemen, PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on August 14.

Kerryoke, Chapel Tavern on August 14.

Q The Music, Gunner Club on August 15.

Joe’s Band, Torleys, Lochgelly on August 15.

Rockhammer, Eddy’s on August 15.

Roberta Childs, Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on August 15.

Stereo, Warout Stadium, Glenrothes on August 15.

Julianna Hoy, Chapel Tavern on August 15.

Stop the Clocks and The Sunset Spirit, Wee Jimmies, Cowdenbeath on August 15.

Jimmy Fingers, KUSI Club on August 15.

Motown Magic, Gunner Club on August 16.

Slipstream, The Man I’ the Rock, Dysart on August 21.

The Favourz, PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on August 21.

Falcons, Kinkell Braes Caravan Park, St Andrews on August 22.

The Chiels, Aikman’s Bar, St Andrews on August 22.

Timeless, Gunner Club on August 22.

The Columbos, The Duchess on August 22.

The Shamanic, PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on August 22.

Dean Chalmers, Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on August 22.

Tutti Fruitti, Warout Stadium, Glenrothes on August 22.

Timeless, Gunner Club on August 22.

Midnight Blue, KUSI Club on August 22.

Falcons, Gunner Club on August 29.

Blue Ice, Shell Bay Caravan Park, Elie on August 29.

The Chiels, Foxtons Bar and Grill, Glenrothes on August 29.

The Columbos, Weavers on August 29.

Mason, KUSI Club on August 29.

Slipstream, Duchess on September 5.

Stop the Clocks, PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on September 5.

Guilty Pleasure, Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on September 5.

Sounds Good, Gunner Club on September 5.

Robbie/Elvis, Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on September 12.

Joe’s Band, Gunner Club on September 12.

Not the Rolling Stones, Society on September 18.

Whole Lotta Led, PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on September 18.

Underfire, Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on September 19.

Lost Angels, Gunner Club on September 19.

Blackberry Way, Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on September 26.

Solid Gold Band, Gunner Club on September 26.

Angel Kay, Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on September 27.

acoustic

Acoustic Music Club, The Polish Club, www.kirkcaldyacousticmusicclub.co.uk

Betty Nicol’s Kirkcaldy, Second and fourth Wednesday of each month.

Burntisland Sands Hotel, Last Monday each month.

Burgh Tavern, Leslie, Open mic night third Thursday each month acoustic session.

Potter About Cafe, Burntisland, Open mic third Wednesday each month.

Brodie’s Bar, Kirkcaldy: Acoustic sessions on the first Thursday of every month.

Lochgelly Golf Club, Open mic night first and third Wednesdays of each month.

Balgonie Arms, Coaltown of Balgonie, acoustic night on second Friday of each month.

Theatre


adam smith theatre

Box Office (01592) 583302, www.onfife.com. Aug 8. Elaine C Smith; Sept 1-5. Lady Boys of Bangkok; 5. Tae Sup Wi’ a Fifer - Aiden Moffat and Bill Wells; 10-12. All My Sons; 12. Little Red Riding Hood and Friends; 25. Daniel Sloss; Oct 1. What Goes Around; 3. Tae Sup Wi’ a Fifer - Karine Polwart; 6-7 The Silver Sword; 8. Fife Comedy Circuit; 11. Friends Electric; 27-28. The Great Gatsby; 30. Hector; Nov 3. Fife Comedy Circuit; 5. Totfest - Swoosh; 12. Chris Ramsey; 14. Tae Sup Wi’ a Fifer - Steve Mason; Dec 7-Jan 3. Mother Goose.


rothes halls

Box Office (01592) 611101, www.onfife.com. Aug 15. One Night of Queen; 22. I Will Survive; Sept 5. Macfloyd; 12. Lights Out By Nine; 18. G4; 19. The Supreme Fabulettes; 20. Leo Sayer; 29-Oct 3. GAMA - South Pacific; Oct 9. 911; 10. Classic Claptoon; 15. Mad About the Musicals; 16. Talon; 17. Jurassic Adventures; 21. Totfest – The Fisherman and the Seal; 22. Charlie Landsborough; 23. The Take That Experience; 24. Barry Steele as Roy Orbison and Friends; 26. The World Famous Elvis Show; 30. Skerryvore; 31. King King; Nov 3. Totfest - Experts in Short Trousers; 4. Fife Comedy Circuit; 6-7. Leslie Amateur Dramatic Club – The Steamie; 13. The Matt Munro Story; 14. I Love to Boogie with T. Rextasy; 15. Magic of Motown; 18. Jyotsna Srikanth’s Bangalore Dreams; 19. The Johnny Cash Roadshow; 21. Back to Bacharach; 27. The Proclaimers; 28. Des McLean; Dec 2-4. Glenrothes Theatre Company – Dick Whittington; 3-6. Funbox; 10. Stewart Francis; 16. Shine – Fire and Frost Christmas Tour; 17. Abbamania; 19. The Counterfeit Sixties Christmas Show; 23. Christmas Crooners.

carnegie hall

Box Office (01383) 602302, www.onfife.com. Aug 29. Heritage Opera; Sep 4. Black is the Colour of my Voice; 5-6. Magic Sho; 10. Fife Comedy Circuit; 12. Betty and the boy with Sheesham and Lotus and Son; 16. Tina May and Nikki Iles; 18. Aly Bain and Phil Cunningham; 19. The Cavern Beatles; 24. The Trials of Galileo; 26. Solar Bear; 29. The Ben Cox Band; 30. Christine Bovill’s Piaf; Oct 1. An Evening of Scottish Music; 2. Jerry Herman’s Girls; 4. Funbox; 6. Fife Comedy Circuit; 8. Himmerland; 9. Craig Hill; 10. Friends Electric; 10. Buddy Holly and the Cricketers; 15. Bear and Butterfly; 15. Frank Zappa – The Grandmothers of Invention; 16. Aidan Moffat and Bill Wells; 17. Joe McElderry; 18. How the Koala Learned to Hug; 22. Baroque by Candlelight; 25. Back to Broadway; 28. Philip Clouts Quartet; 29. An Evening with Simon and Oscar from Ocean Colour Scene; 30. Fish and Bird and the Jellyman’s Daughter; 31. The Shee; Nov 1. Jeremy Hardy Live; 3. The Last Yankee; 5. Fife Comedy Circuit; 6. Phil Differ’s Macbraveheart; 7 Dominic Kirwan and Mary Duff; 11. Front Country; Dec 2-24. Peter Pan.


lochgelly theatre

www.onfife.com, Sept 16. We are the Monsters; 16. Chalk About; 16. Douglas; 16. Face On; 26. In Her Shadows; Oct 31. Wishbone Ash; Nov 20-21. Jenny Malcolm Dance Show; Dec 2-5. Mother Goose.

alhambra theatre
Aug 7. Jimmy Carr; Aug 13-16. Kevin Bridges; Sep 3. Les Mckeown’s Bay City Rollers; 5. Ben Portsmouth and the Taking Care of Elvis Band; 11. The Simon and Garfunkel Story; 19. Jive Talkin; 25. ACDC UK; 26. An Evening of Dirty Dancing; 28. Beyond the Barricade; Oct 2. The Bootleg Beatles; 3. Scottish Fiddle Orchestra; 6-10 Legally Blonde (amateur production by Limelight); 11. Bullet for my Valentine; 16. Whitney - Queen of the Night; 17. Sing A Long A Frozen; 23. Moscow Ballet - Swan Lake; 24. Jim Davidson; 28. Nina Conti; 29. It’s a Wonderful Life; 30. Frank Sinatra - The Centennial Concert; 31. Abba Mania; Nov 1. The Tommy Cooper Show; 6. The Springsteen Sessions; 8. Paddy McGuinness; 12. Dreamboys; 16-21. Agatha Christie’s The Mousetrap; 22. Dave Gorman; 28. 14. The Dolly Parton Story; Dec 9-27. Aladdin; 21. One Night of Queen; 30. Red Hot Chilli Pipers; 31. Funbox.

the green hotel

www.mundellmusic.com, Aug 9. Hells Bells; 15. Hotel California; Sept 11. Martin Turner; 16. Babajack; 23. Stackridge; 25-26. Mama Genesis; Oct 2. Steve Gibbons Band; 9. Dennis Greaves and Mark Feltham Duo; 18. Martin Barre; 29. Focus; Nov 7. Trevor Burton Band; 14. Curved Air; 26. The Z Z Tops.


comedy


Jimmy Carr, Alhambra Theatre on August 7.

Elaine C Smith, Adam Smith Theatre on August 8.

Kevin Bridges, Alhambra Theatre on August 13-16.

Daniel Sloss, Adam Smith Theatre on September 25.

Craig Hill, Carnegie Hall on October 9.

Dave Gorman, Alhambra Theatre, Dunfermline on November 22.

cinema


Adam Smith Theatre

www.onfife.com
Aug 7. Queen and Country (15); 9. Pride (15); 9. Priscilla Queen of the Desert (15); 9. The New Girlfriend (15) (subtitled); 14-15. Mr Holmes (PG); 14. Listen Up Philip (15); 16. Les Combattants (15) (subtitled); 21. She’s Funny That Way (12A); 22. Minions (U); 28. Amy; 29. Magic Mike XXL; 30. Comet; Sep 8. The Choir (PG); 27. Mission Impossible - Rogue Nation; Oct 15. NT Live - Hamlet (12A).

Lochgelly Centre

www.onfife.com
Aug 12. Cinderella (U).

odeon dunfermline

Ant-Man 2D (12A), Fri, Mon and Tue 12.40 3.20 6.00 8.40; Sat, Sun and Thu 12.40 3.20 8.40; Wed 2.00

Fantastic Four (12A), Fri-Sat 11.00 12.30 1.30 3.00 4.00 5.30 6.30 8.00 9.00 10.30; Sun-Thu 11.00 12.30 1.30 3.00 4.00 5.30 6.30 8.00 9.00; subtitled Sun 9.00 Mon 5.30 Wed 11.00

Hot Pursuit (12A), Fri and Sat 11.20

Inside Out 2D (U), Fri, Mon and Tue 10.00 10.50 11.50 12.30 2.20 4.50 7.20; Sat, Sun, Wed and Thu 11.50 2.20 4.50 7.20; subtitled Fri 12.30

Inside Out 3D (U), Fri, Mon and Tue 1.20 3.50 6.20; Sat, Sun , Wed and Thu 10.50 1.20 3.50 6.20

Jurassic World 2D (12A), Fri-Thu 1.40 8.50

The Legend of Barney Thomson (15), Fri 8.20 10.50; Mon and Tue 8.20

Minions 2D (U), Fri-Tue and Thu 10.40 11.20 1.00 3.30 5.50; Wed 10.40 1.00 3.30 5.50

Mission: Impossible Rogue Nation (12A), Fri-Sat 11.10 12.10 2.10 3.10 5.10 6.10 8.10 11.10; Sun-Thu 11.10 12.10 2.10 3.10 5.10 6.10 8.10 9.10

Pixels 2D (12A), Sat 10.10 12.50 5.50 11.00; Sun, Wed and Thu 10.10 12.50 5.50

Pixels 3D (12A), Sat, Sun, Wed and Thu 3.20 8.20

Southpaw (15), Fri, Mon and Tue 6.00 8.50; Sat 6.00 8.10 11.00; Sun and Thu 6.00 8.10; Wed 5.00 8.10; subtitled Thu 6.00

Ted 2 (15), Fri-Sat 10.00

The Gift (15), Fri-Thu 4.30 7.00 9.30

Odeon Event: Unity plus Q&A (15), Wed 8.00

Kid’s Club: Big Hero 6 2D (U), Fri-Thu 10.00

Cinderella (U), Fri-Thu 10.15

Home 2D (U), Fri-Thu 10.30

Senior Screen: Danny Collins (15), Wed 11.00