What’s on Where

Skerryvore play Rothes Halls, Glenrothes on October 30.
Skerryvore play Rothes Halls, Glenrothes on October 30.

Your best guide to what’s on in Fife

Friday, October 23

Kerryoke, Chapel Tavern.

No1Sun, Station Hotel, Leslie.


Saturday, October 24

Neil Diamond Tribute, Dixon Arms, Glenrothes.

Tutti Frutti, Warout Stadium, Glenrothes.

Q The Music, Gunner Club.

The Chiels, The Otters Head, Glenrothes.

Danny Phoenix, Chapel Tavern.

2 Pure Sounds, KUSI Club.

The Falcons, Braefoot Tavern, Kinglassie.

Mason Ross, Charter Club.

No1Sun, Toll Centre, Burntisland.

Sunday, October 25

Full Circle with the Coaltown Daisies and friends, Betty Nicols.

Jolene and Barry, the Old 97 Country and Western Club at the Charter Club.


Looking ahead

Willie Logan, Betty Nicols on October 27.

The Chiels, The Crusoe Hotel, Lower Largo on October 30.

No1Sun, O’Connell’s on October 30.

Brass Monkeys, Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on October 31.

Solid Gold Band, Gunner Club on October 31.

Jimmy Fingers, KUSI Club on October 31.

Bert Allen, KUSI Club on November 1.

Slipstream, Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on November 1.

Benita and her jazz band, Betty Nicols on November 1.

Stevie Agnew, Betty Nicols on November 3.

The Wedding Present and Big Cloud, Greenside Hotel, Leslie on November 5.

Kazabian, PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on November 7.

Stevie Day, Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on November 7.

Rezillos, Crimedesk, Urgency X UK, Windsor Hotel on November 7.

Gill, KUSI Club on November 7.

Del Charles, Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on November 8.

The Ordinary Boys, PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on November 13.

Slipstream, Man I’ The Rock, Dysart on November 13.

Hunky Dory, KUSI Club on November 14.

In the Crowd (Paul Weller tribute), PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on November 14.

Slipstream, Duchess of Kirkcaldy on November 20.

Nothing Fancy, KUSI Club on November 21.

The Columbos, Duchess of Kirkcaldy on November 21.

Lights Out By Nine and the David Latto Band, St Bryce Kirk on November 27.

Bad Manners, The Cundeez, DJ Junior Lazarou, Windsor Hotel on November 28.

Streets Ahead, KUSI Club on November 28.

No1Sun, Weavers on November 28.

Joe’s Band, Linton Lane Centre on December 5.

The Chiels, Aikman’s Bar, St Andrews on December 5.

The Chiels, the Boathouse, Anstruther on December 12.

The Columbos, Gunner Club on December 12.

No1Sun, Glenrothes Golf Club, Glenrothes on December 19.

No1Sun, McPhails, Leven on December 20.

Big Country, PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on December 30.

The Chiels, Kilmany Village Hall, Rathillet on December 31.

No1Sun, High Valleyfield Club, High Valleyfield on December 31.

acoustic


Acoustic Music Club, The Polish Club, www.kirkcaldyacousticmusicclub.co.uk. Every Thursday.

Betty Nicol’s Kirkcaldy, Second and fourth Wednesday of each month.

Burntisland Sands Hotel, Last Monday each month.

Burgh Tavern, Leslie, Open mic night third Thursday each month acoustic session.

Potter About Cafe, Burntisland, Open mic third Wednesday each month.

Brodie’s Bar, Kirkcaldy: Acoustic sessions on the first Thursday of every month.

Lochgelly Golf Club, Open mic night first and third Wednesdays of each month.

Balgonie Arms, Coaltown of Balgonie, acoustic night on second Friday of each month.

Theatre


adam smith theatre

Box Office (01592) 583302, www.onfife.com. Oct 22-24. KADS - A Murder is Announced; 27-28. The Great Gatsby; 30. Hector; Nov 3. Fife Comedy Circuit; 4-7. Fife Opera ‘Faust’; 5. Totfest - Swoosh; 12. Chris Ramsey; 14. Tae Sup Wi’ a Fifer - Steve Mason, Richard Dawson, Pip Dylan and James Yorkston; Dec 7-Jan 3. Mother Goose.


rothes halls

Box Office (01592) 611101, www.onfife.com. Oct 22. Charlie Landsborough; 23. The Take That Experience; 24. Barry Steele as Roy Orbison and Friends; 26. The World Famous Elvis Show; 29. Nathan Carter; 30. Skerryvore; 31. King King; Nov 3. Totfest - Experts in Short Trousers; 4. Fife Comedy Circuit; 6-7. Leslie Amateur Dramatic Club – The Steamie; 7. Paul Heaton and Jacqui Abbott; 13. The Matt Munro Story; 14. I Love to Boogie with T. Rextasy; 15. Magic of Motown; 18. Jyotsna Srikanth’s Bangalore Dreams; 19. The Johnny Cash Roadshow; 21. Back to Bacharach; 27. The Proclaimers; 28. Des McLean; Dec 2-4. Glenrothes Theatre Company – Dick Whittington; 3-6. Funbox; 10. Stewart Francis; 16. Shine – Fire and Frost Christmas Tour; 17. Abbamania; 19. The Counterfeit Sixties Christmas Show; 23. Christmas Crooners.


carnegie hall

Box Office (01383) 602302, www.onfife.com. Oct 22. Baroque by Candlelight; 25. Back to Broadway; 28. Philip Clouts Quartet; 29. An Evening with Simon and Oscar from Ocean Colour Scene; 30. Fish and Bird and the Jellyman’s Daughter; 31. The Shee; Nov 1. Jeremy Hardy Live; 3. The Last Yankee; 5. Fife Comedy Circuit; 6. Phil Differ’s Macbraveheart; 7 Dominic Kirwan and Mary Duff; 8. Aurea String Quartet; 9. HM Band of the Royal Marines; 10. Totfest - The Adventures of Isabel; 11. Front Country; Dec 2-24. Peter Pan; 13. Djordje Gajic.


lochgelly theatre

www.onfife.com, Oct 31. Wishbone Ash; Nov 20-21. Jenny Malcolm Dance Show; Dec 2-5. Mother Goose.


alhambra theatre
www.alhambradunferline.co.uk

Oct 23. Moscow Ballet - Swan Lake; 24. Jim Davidson; 28. Nina Conti; 29. It’s a Wonderful Life; 30. Frank Sinatra - The Centennial Concert; 31. Abba Mania; Nov 1. The Tommy Cooper Show; 6. The Springsteen Sessions; 8. Paddy McGuinness; 12. Dreamboys; 16-21. Agatha Christie’s The Mousetrap; 22. Dave Gorman; 28. 14. The Dolly Parton Story; Dec 9-27. Aladdin; 21. One Night of Queen; 30. Red Hot Chilli Pipers; 31. Funbox.

the green hotel

www.mundellmusic.com, Oct 29. Focus; Nov 6. Rab Noakes; 7. Trevor Burton Band; 14. Curved Air; 20. The Mentulls; 21. The Chaplins; 22. Skinny Molly; 27. Dave Arcari; Dec 5. Paul Lamb and the King Snakes; 12. Lindisfarne; Dec 31. Alan Thomson’s Allstars; Jan 1. Alan Thomson’s Allstars.


comedy


Dave Gorman, Alhambra Theatre, Dunfermline on November 22.

Chris Ramsey, Adam Smith Theatre on November 12.

Des McLean, Rothes Halls, Glenrothes on November 28.

Stewart Francis, Rothes Halls, Glenrothes on December 10.

cinema

Adam Smith Theatre

www.onfife.com
Oct 31. Me and Earl and the Dying Girl (12A); 31. Dope (15); Nov 1. Ricki and the Flash (12A); 1. The Second Mother/Que Horas Ela Volta? (15); 8. Microbe and Gasoline (12A); 8. The Sweet Escape/Comme un Avion (15); 8. The Last Diamond/Le Dernier Diamant (15); 11. Irrational Man (12A); 13. Legend; Jan 9. Branagh Theatre Live – The Winter’s Tale; 10. NT Live – Of Mice and Men (Encore); 21. NT Live – Jane Eyre (Encore).


odeon dunfermline

Crimson Peak (12A), Fri & Sun 1.20 4.00 6.40 9.30; Sat 1.00 7.10 10.00; Mon 12.30 3.20 6.10; Sun 1.20 and Mon 6.10 (subtitled).

2D Hotel Transylvania 2 (U),Fri-Sun 10.20 11.20 12.30 1.30 3.10 5.30; Mon 12.50 3.00 5.10; Tue-Thu 12.50 3.00.

3D Hotel Transylvania 2 (U), Fri-Sun 3.50; Mon 1.45 4.00 6.15.

The Intern (12A), Fri-Sun 8.20.

Maya The Bee (U), Fri&Sun 10.10 12.40; Sat 10.10.

2D The Martian (12A),Fri & Sun 1.50 5.00 8.10; Sat 1.50 4.00 5.00 8.10; Mon 1.10 4.30; Tue - Thu 2.30 5.50 9.00; Fri & Sat late show 10.30; Tue 5.50 (subtitled)

3D The Martian (12A), Fri & Sun 2.50 6.00 9.10; Sat 6.00 9.10; Mon 2.10 5.30.

2D Pan (PG), Fri- Sun 12.20 3.00 5.40 7.20; Mon 2.00 4.40; Tue & Thu 11.50.

3D Pan (PG), Fri-Sun 11.20 2.00 4.40; Mon 3.10 5.50.

Paranormal Activity: Ghost Dimension 2D (15), Fri-Sun 2.40 8.30; Mon-Thu 2.40 7.00; Fri & Sat late show 10.50.

Paranormal Activity: Ghost Dimension 3D (15), Fri-Sun 12.10 5.10 7.30 9.40; Mon-Thu 12.20 4.50 9.20.

The Program (15), Fri-Sat late show 10.15.

Sicario (15), Fri-Sun 6.10 9.00; Mon 12.10; Fri & Sat late show 11.00

Spectre (12A), Mon 7.30 7.40 8.00 8.15 8.30 8.45 9.00 9.15 11.10 11.40 12.40 2.50; Tue 9.00 10.20 11.10 12.00 12.20 12.40 1.10 2.00 2.50 4.20 4.50 5.40 6.30 7.15 7.45 8.15 8.30 9.15 10.10 10.50; Wed - Thu 10.20 11.10 12.00 12.20 12.40 1.10 2.00 2.50 4.20 4.50 5.40 6.30 7.15 7.45 8.15 8.30 9.15 10.10 10.50.

Suffragette (12A), Fri-Sun 12.00 2.30 5.20 7.50; Mon 12.00 2.30 5.10; Tue-Thu 1.40 5.40; Sun 12.00 (subtitled).

The Last Witch Hunter (12A), Fri-Sun 1.40 4.15 6.50 9.20; Mon 1.40 4.10 6.40 9.30; Tue-Thu 4.10 6.40 9.30.

Encore Ed Sheeran: Jumpers For Goalposts X Tour Wembley Stadium (TBC), Fri 7.00; Sat 2.00

Kids’ club: Minions (U), Fri-Sun 10.00

Inside Out 2D (U), Fri-Sun 10.15

Two By Two (U), Fri-Sun 10.30

Silver screen: Man From U.N.C.L.E (12A), Wed 11.00