What’s on Where

The Ordinary Boys play PJ Molloy's in Dunfermline tomorrow (Friday) night.The Ordinary Boys play PJ Molloy's in Dunfermline tomorrow (Friday) night.
The Ordinary Boys play PJ Molloy's in Dunfermline tomorrow (Friday) night.The Ordinary Boys play PJ Molloy's in Dunfermline tomorrow (Friday) night.

Your best guide to what’s happening in Fife

Friday, November 13

The Ordinary Boys, PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline.

Slipstream, Man I’ The Rock, Dysart.


Saturday, November 14

Hunky Dory, KUSI Club.

In the Crowd (Paul Weller tribute), PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline.

David Mill, Braefoot Tavern, Kinglassie.

Solid Gold Band, Gunner Club.

The Original 60s band, The Merseybeats and 2/gether, CISWO, Glenrothes.

Mason Ross, Charter Club.

Sunday, November 15

Roadstunner, Dixon Arms, Glenrothes.

Benita and her jazz band, Betty Nicols.

The Original 60s band, The Merseybeats and 2/gether, CISWO, Glenrothes.

Looking ahead

Slipstream, Duchess of Kirkcaldy on November 20.

Folk That, Woodside Hotel, Aberdour on November 20.

Nothing Fancy, KUSI Club on November 21.

The Columbos, Duchess of Kirkcaldy on November 21.

Lynne Brown, Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on November 21.

Timeless, Gunner Club on November 21.

Cherry Bomz, Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on November 22.

Ryan Morcombe, Betty Nicols on November 22.

Willie Logan, Betty Nicols on November 24.

Lights Out By Nine and the David Latto Band, St Bryce Kirk on November 27.

Tina and the Groove, Duchess of Kirkcaldy on November 27.

Slipstream, Scores Hotel, St Andrews on November 27.

Bad Manners, The Cundeez, DJ Junior Lazarou, Windsor Hotel on November 28.

Streets Ahead, KUSI Club on November 28.

No1Sun, Weavers on November 28.

Kelly Ann Peters, on November 28.

The Falcons, Gunner Club on November 28.

Gavin Patrick, Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on November 29.

Benita and her jazz band, Betty Nicols on November 29.

Andy Chung, Betty Nicols on December 1.

Joe’s Band, Linton Lane Centre on December 5.

The Chiels, Aikman’s Bar, St Andrews on December 5.

Slipstream, Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on December 5.

Mixed Company, Gunner Club on December 5.

The Chiels, the Boathouse, Anstruther on December 12.

The Columbos, Gunner Club on December 12.

Bannockburn, Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on December 12.

Slipstream, McPhails, Leven on December 12.

Rockhammer, The Wheatsheaf on December 12.

No1Sun, Glenrothes Golf Club, Glenrothes on December 19.

Blackberry Way, Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on December 19.

Tina and the Groove, The Windsor on December 19.

Solid Gold Band, Gunner Club on December 19.

No1Sun, McPhails, Leven on December 20.

Slipstream, The Duchess of Kirkcaldy on December 20.

Gavin Patrick, Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on December 26.

Slipstream, The Duchess of Kirkcaldy on December 26.

The Falcons, Gunner Club on December 26.

Big Country, PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on December 30.

The Chiels, Kilmany Village Hall, Rathillet on December 31.

No1Sun, High Valleyfield Club, High Valleyfield on December 31.

Tina and the Groove, Duchess of Kirkcaldy on January 9.

acoustic


Acoustic Music Club, The Polish Club, www.kirkcaldyacousticmusicclub.co.uk. Every Thursday.

Burntisland Sands Hotel, Last Monday each month.

Burgh Tavern, Leslie, Open mic night third Thursday each month acoustic session.

Potter About Cafe, Burntisland, Open mic third Wednesday each month.

Brodie’s Bar, Kirkcaldy: Acoustic sessions on the first Thursday of every month.

Lochgelly Golf Club, Open mic night first and third Wednesdays of each month.

Balgonie Arms, Coaltown of Balgonie, acoustic night on second Friday of each month.

Theatre


adam smith theatre

Box Office (01592) 583302, www.onfife.com. Nov 14. Tae Sup Wi’ a Fifer - Steve Mason, Richard Dawson, Pip Dylan and James Yorkston; 16-21. KAOS - Sister Act; Dec 7-Jan 3. Mother Goose; Jan 23. Craig Hill; Feb 28. Parton Sings Parton; Mar 9-12. Canned Laughter; 19. Craig Campbell.



rothes halls

Box Office (01592) 611101, www.onfife.com. Nov 13. The Matt Munro Story; 14. I Love to Boogie with T. Rextasy; 15. Magic of Motown; 18. Jyotsna Srikanth’s Bangalore Dreams; 19. The Johnny Cash Roadshow; 21. Back to Bacharach; 27. The Proclaimers; 28. Des McLean; Dec 2-4. Glenrothes Theatre Company – Dick Whittington; 3-6. Funbox; 10. Stewart Francis; 16. Shine – Fire and Frost Christmas Tour; 17. Abbamania; 18. Gala Christmas Concert; 19. The Counterfeit Sixties Christmas Show; 23. Christmas Crooners; Mar 2. Heather Small; 4. An Evening of Dirty Dancing; 12. Magic of the Beatles; 17. An Evening with Lulu.




carnegie hall

Box Office (01383) 602302, www.onfife.com. Dec 2-24. Peter Pan; 13. Djordje Gajic; Jan 8. Viennese Gala with the RSNO; 30. James Yorkston, Withered Hand and the Pictish Trail; Mar 18. Jukebox Sixties.



lochgelly theatre

www.onfife.com, Nov 17. Shakespeare Schools Festival; 20-21. Jenny Malcolm Dance Show; 27. Spatz and Co; Dec 2-5. Mother Goose (amateur production); 11-12. Love2Dance Christmas Show; 19. FAPA students’ annual pantomime; Feb 19. Spatz and Co.



alhambra theatre
www.alhambradunferline.co.uk

Nov 12. Dreamboys; 15. The Tommy Cooper Show; 16-21. Agatha Christie’s The Mousetrap; 22. Dave Gorman; 25-26. Dunfermline Children’s Gala Christmas Concert; 28. The Dolly Parton Story; 29. Acrobay - Gymtasia A Christmas Story; Dec 3. The Rat Pack at Christmas; 6. Alhambra Theatre Stage School - Disney’s Aladdin Jr; 9-27. Aladdin; 21. One Night of Queen; 30. Red Hot Chilli Pipers; 31. Funbox; Jan 16. Greatest Guitar Riffs of All Time Live - Part 2; 22. Celebrating Cilla; Feb 5. Vampires Rock; 24. Brendan Cole; 27. Ed Byrne; Mar 2-3. Peppa Pig’s Surprise; 4. The Meatloaf Greatest Hits Tour; 11. Showaddywaddy; 19. Adam Hills.

the green hotel

www.mundellmusic.com, Nov 14. Curved Air; 20. The Mentulls; 21. The Chaplins; 22. Skinny Molly; 27. Dave Arcari; Dec 5. Paul Lamb and the King Snakes; 12. Lindisfarne; Dec 31. Alan Thomson’s Allstars; Jan 1. Alan Thomson’s Allstars; 31. Alan Thomson’s Allstars; Feb 24. Martin Turner; Mar4-5. Ian McNabb; 9. John Otway and Wild Willy Barrett.



comedy


Dave Gorman, Alhambra Theatre, Dunfermline on November 22.

Des McLean, Rothes Halls, Glenrothes on November 28.

Stewart Francis, Rothes Halls, Glenrothes on December 10.

Craig Hill, Adam Smith Theatre on January 23.

Ed Byrne, Alhambra Theatre, Dunfermline on February 27.

Craig Campbell, Adam Smith Theatre on March 19.

Adam Hills, Alhambra Theatre, Dunfermline on March 19.

cinema

Adam Smith Theatre

www.onfife.com
Nov 11. Irrational Man (12A); 13. Legend; Jan 9. Branagh Theatre Live – The Winter’s Tale; 10. NT Live – Of Mice and Men (Encore); 21. NT Live – Jane Eyre (Encore); Jan 28. NT Live - Les Liaisons Dangereuses (12A); Feb 27. NT Live - As You Like It (12A) Encore.



odeon dunfermline

Brooklyn (12A), Fri and Sat, Mon-Wed 12.40 3.20 6.00 8.40; Sun 6.15 9.00; subtitled Wed 6.00

Burnt (15), Fri and Mon-Tue 10.40 8.10; Wed 10.40 6.30; Fri and Sat late show 10.45; subtitled Mon 10.40

Hotel Transylvania 2 2D (U), Fri and Wed 1.10 3.30 5.45; Sat-Sun 10.45 1.10 3.30 5.45

The Hunger Games: Mockingjay Part 1 (12A), Wed 9.15

The Hunger Games: Mockingjay Part 2 2D (12A), Thu 12.01 (Wed into Thu morning) 10.45 12.30 2.00 3.45 5.15 7.00 8.30 10.15

The Hunger Games: Mockingjay Part 2 3D (12A), Thu 12.01 (Wed into Thu morning) 11.30 1.15 2.45 4.30 6.00 7.45 9.15

The Lady in the Van (12A), Fri-Thu 12.30 3.10 5.45 8.20; subtitled Thu 12.30

The Martian 2D (12A), Fri-Tue 4.50

NT Encore: Hamlet (Benedict Cumberbatch) (tbc), Tue 7.00

NT Live: Of Mice and Men (tbc), Thu 7.00

Pan 2D (PG), Fri-Tue 11.30 2.10; Wed 1.30 4.00; subtitled Tue 2.10

Steve Jobs (15), Fri-Wed 12.15 3.15 6.15 8.15 9.15; Thu 12.15 3.15 6.15 9.15; Fri-Sat late show 11.00

Spectre (12A), Fri-Sun 10.30 11.00 12.00 12.40 1.20 2.00 2.30 3.30 4.10 4.50 5.30 6.00 7.00 7.40 8.20 9.00 9.30; Mon-Tue 11.00 12.00 12.40 1.20 2.00 2.30 3.30 4.10 4.50 5.20 6.00 7.00 740 8.20 9.00 9.30; Wed 10.30 12.00 1.00 1.20 2.00 3.30 4.30 4.50 5.30 6.00 7.00 8.00 9.00 9.30; Thu 12.00 1.00 2.30 3.30 4.30 5.30 7.00 8.00 9.00; Fri and Sat late show 10.30; subtitled Sat 11.00

The Royal Ballet: Carmen (Encore) 2015 (tbc), Sun 2.00

Kid’s Club: Home 2D (U), Sat-Sun 10.00

Inside Out (U), Sat-Sun 10.15

Big Hero 6 (U), Sat-Sun 10.30

Silver Cinema: A Walk in the Woods (15), Wed 11.00; Thu 2.00

Mission Impossible: Rogue Nation (12A), Wed 2.00; Thu 11.00

Newbies: Pan 2D (12A), Wed 11.00