Jars of Heinz baby food are being recalled by Tesco over fears they contain sharp metal fragments

Thursday, 19th December 2019, 11:30 am
Updated Thursday, 19th December 2019, 11:30 am
Have you bought any of the affected products? (Photo: Heinz)
Have you bought any of the affected products? (Photo: Heinz)

Tesco is recalling jars of Heinz baby food over fears they could contain sharp metal fragments.

The recall extends to all 7+ months Heinz By Nature baby food range that are sold in the supermarket.

Precautionary measure

Sign up to our daily newsletter

The i newsletter cut through the noise

Heinz and Tesco are voluntarily recalling the 7+ month baby food range after it was discovered a single jar had been “tampered with”. The jar was found to contain two sharp metal fragments.

As a precaution, Tesco has recalled all eight flavours of baby food from its shelves and has assured customers that only jars in the 7+ month range are affected.

The same product and same batch codes at other retail stores and in other packaging, such as pouches, are not affected.

Only jars in the 7+ month range sold at Tesco are affected (Photo: Shutterstock)

The batches recalled

The following products have been recalled by Tesco:

Heinz Cheesy Tomato Pasta Stars

Pack size: 200g. Batch code: All batches. Best before: All date codes

Heinz Cottage Pie

Pack size: 200g. Batch code: All batches. Best before: All date codes

Heinz Mango Chicken Curry

Pack size: 200g. Batch code: All batches. Best before: All date codes

Heinz Sweet and Sour Chicken

Pack size: 200g. Batch code: All batches. Best before: All date codes

Heinz Spaghetti Bolognese

Pack size: 200g. Batch code: All batches. Best before: All date codes

Heinz Sunday Chicken Dinner

Pack size: 200g. Batch code: All batches. Best before: All date codes

Heinz Pasta Bake with Tuna

Pack size: 200g. Batch code: All batches. Best before: All date codes

Heinz Winter Veggies and Lamb

Pack size: 200g. Batch code: All batches. Best before: All date codes

Advice for customers

Customers who have bought any of the affected products from Tesco are advised not to feed them to their baby, as the product may be unsafe to eat.

Instead, parents should return the product to the Tesco store where it was purchased in exchange for a full refund.

Tesco and Heinz have apologised for any inconvenience caused and advised anyone with concerns to contact the Heinz Careline Team on 0800 731 1477, or visit heinz.co.uk.

Alternatively, customers can also contact the customer services team on 0800 505 555

This article originally appeared on our sister site, Yorkshire Evening Post.