What’s on listings – February 8 onwards

Fifty Shades Freed is released this week.
Fifty Shades Freed is released this week.

February offers a whole host of entertainment options around Fife.

Music

Thursday, February 8

Acoustic session, Kirkcaldy Acoustic Music Club, Polish Ex-servicemen’s Club, Kirkcaldy.

Friday, February 9

Static Union, The Decrees, Between the Lines, The Windsor, Kirkcaldy.

Project 6, The Eagle’s Nest, Kirkcaldy.

Karaoke, Chapel Tavern, Kirkcaldy.

Wendy on Karaoke, Elbow Room, Kirkcaldy.

Saturday, February 10

Joe’s Band, The Gunner Club, Kirkcaldy.

Out of Time, KUSI Club, Kirkcaldy.

Backshift, St Andrews United Social Club, St Andrews.

Vice/Versa, Balgonie Bowling Club, Coaltown of Balgonie.

Jackie on Karaoke, Elbow Room, Kirkcaldy.

Sunday, February 11

Leaona Corio, Stanes Bar and Grill, Glenrothes.

Looking Ahead

Longway, Kirkcaldy Acoustic Music Club, Polish Ex-servicemen’s Club, Kirkcaldy on February 15.

The Shambolics, Windsor Hotel, Kirkcaldy on February 16.

Beatleboots, The Greenside Venue, Leslie on February 16.

DJ Shanty – Ska and Motown, The Elbow Room, Kirkcaldy on February 16.

Mak-a-Din, Dalgety Bay Folk Club, Woodside Hotel, Aberdour on February 16.

Divalicious Show, Stanes Bar and Grill, Glenrothes on February 17.

Scoonie Brae, The Gunner Club, Kirkcaldy on February 17.

Suited and Booted, Leven Golfing Society, Leven on February 17.

Hunky Dory, KUSI Club, Kirkcaldy on February 17.

Jackie on Karaoke, Elbow Room, Kirkcaldy on February 17.

Ian Bruce, Kirkcaldy Acoustic Music Club, Polish Ex-servicemen’s Club, Kirkcaldy on February 22.

McFleetwood (Fleetwood Mac tribute band), PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on February 24.

Free Holds, Stanes Bar and Grill, Glenrothes on February 24.

Tina and the Groove, The Gunner Club, Kirkcaldy on February 24.

The Jook Joints supported by Blitzkrieg Bob And His Invisible Band and Luke McLaren, The Wheatsheaf Inn, Kirkcaldy on February 24.

Little Big Sound, KUSI Club, Kirkcaldy on February 24.

Bedrock, St Andrews United Social Club, St Andrews on February 24.

Free Birds, Stanes Bar and Grill, Glenrothes on March 3.

No1 Sun, The Gunner Club, Kirkcaldy on March 3.

Suited and Booted, Glenrothes Golf Club, Glenrothes on March 3.

Suited and Booted, The Carousel, Kinghorn on March 4.

Stars for a Night, KUSI Club, Kirkcaldy on March 4.

Gavin Patrick, Stanes Bar and Grill, Glenrothes on March 11.

Timed Out, Stanes Bar and Grill, Glenrothes on March 17.

Beatleboots, Styx, Kirkcaldy on March 17.

The Columbos, The Duchess, Kirkcaldy on March 17.

Street Life, Stanes Bar and Grill, Glenrothes on March 25.

Suited and Booted, The Carousel, Kinghorn on March 31.

The Columbos, The Gunners, Kirkcaldy on March 31.

Beatleboots, Wellesley Inn, Buckhaven on April 1.

The Columbos, O’Connell’s, Kirkcaldy on April 1.

Suited and Booted, The Duchess, Kirkcaldy on April 7.

The Columbos, Bowhill Hotel, Cardenden on April 7.

Beatleboots, The Gunners, Kirkcaldy on April 22.

The Filthy Tongues and The Ghost Train, Windsor Hotel, Kirkcaldy on April 27.

Suited and Booted, O’Connell’s, Kirkcaldy on May 4.

Suited and Booted, Dunnikier Park Golf Club, Kirkcaldy on May 26.

Suited and Booted, The Duchess, Kirkcaldy on July 7.

Beatleboots, The Duchess, Kirkcaldy on July 21.

Suited and Booted, The Gunners, Kirkcaldy on July 28.

BACKSTAGE AT THE GREEN HOTEL

www.mundellmusic.com

Feb 8. Live Dead ‘69; 16. Flash (Queen tribute); 17. Dona Oxford; 22. Bob Cheevers; 24. John Verity; Mar 2. Curved Air; 3. Straighten Out (Stranglers tribute); 5. Carousel Vertigo; 6. Los Pacaminos; 16. Stevie Nimmo Trio; 18. Just Beatles; 22. Wall of Floyd; 23. Julie Felix; 25. Mark Simpson; Apr 1. Bobby Cochran; 9. Martin Barre; 12. Classic Clapton (unplugged); 13. Martin Turner; 14. Stipe REM tribute; 19. Alex Cornish; 21. Rhino’s Revenge; 22. Paul Lamb and the King Snakes; 28. Stan Webb’s Chicken Shack; May 5. Tir Na Nog; 6. The Police Sting Show; 6. The Coal Porters; May 9 & 10. Albert Lee And His Electric Band; 12. Heart of Rust; 13. Hells Bells; 26. Full Nelson; 27. Dan Baird & Homemade Sin; Jun 1 & 2. Mama Genesis; 3 & 4. Roxy Magic; Sep 1. John Hackett Band.

Theatre

ADAM SMITH THEATRE

Box Office (01592) 583302

www.onfife.com

Feb 10. Solitaire Carpenters; 16. Dougie Maclean; 17. Jimeoin; 19. Circus of Horrors; Mar 1. NT Live: Cat on a Hot Tin Roof (Encore); 15. Acoustic Beatles; 22. NT Live: Julius Ceasar (12A); 31. Swinging 60s.; Apr 5. YolanDa Brown; 7. Innocence; 14. The Story of the Beach Boys; May 5. The Marley Experience; 12. Abba Gold; 18. Keep it Cash; 25. 10CCLO; 27. Crimes Under the Sun; 30. Giovanni Pernice; Jun 30. Gillebride Macmillan; Jul 13. The Stones; 14. The Bob Dylan Band; Aug 3. Acoustic Eagles; 11. Wrong Jovi; 18. Acoustic Mac; Aug 30-Sept 1. Ladyboys of Bangkok; Sep 8. Aly Bain and Phil Cunningham; 29. Acoustic Sting; Oct 5. UK Blondie; 19. Glitter and Grind Revue; Dec 8- Jan 5. Beauty and the Beast.

ROTHES HALLS

Box Office (01592) 611101

www.onfife.com

Feb 10. Acoustic Beatles; 16. Jimmy Osmond: Moon River & Me; 20. Circus of Horrors; 23. Alive and Kicking UK; 24. You’ve Got a Friend; Mar 22. Big Girls Don’t Cry (Tribute to Frankie Valli & The Four Seasons); 24. The Spirit of Bad Company & Free; 30. Guns or Roses; Apr 7. Under Milk Wood; 7. The Marley Experience; 26. Acoustic Sting; May 12. Wrong Jovi; May 24. Crimes Under the Sun; 31. Acoustic Eagles; Jun 30. Solitaire Carpenters; Jul 28. The BeeGee’s Story - Nights on Broadway; Aug 4. Aly Bain and Phil Cunningham; Aug 18. Dougie Maclean; 25. Treasure Hunt; 25. 10CCLO; Sep 3. G4 Live; Oct 5. The Police Sting Show; 26. Swinging 60s; Nov 16. The Bob Dylan Band; 23. The Stones; 24. Barry Steele as Roy Orbison; Dec 8. Glitter and Grind Revue.

CARNEGIE HALL

Box Office (01383) 602302

www.onfife.com

Feb 11. Music On Sundays: Peter Seivewright (Piano); 17. Abba Gold Apr 6. Innocence; 13. The Story of the Beach Boys; 18. Keep It Cash; 20. Acoustic Beatles; 21. The Searchers; 26. Carol Klein; 28. The Bee Gee’s Story – Nights on Broadway; 11. Barluath; 26. Crimes Under the Sun; Jun 2. The Marley Experience; Jul 7. Acoustic Mac; 14. Acoustic Sting; 14. Fred Macaulay; 21. Alive and Kicking UK; Oct 13. Queen II; 19. Glitter and Grind Revue; 27. Guns or Roses; Nov 10. Wrong Jovi; 23. Barry Steele as Roy Orbison.

LOCHGELLY CENTRE

Box Office (01592) 583303

boxoffice.lochgellyc@onfife.com

Feb 9. Queen II; 10. Stephen Venables; 10. Unforgettable; 16. Acoustic Beatles; 17. Swinging 60s; 24. Solid Gold Scotland; Apr 5. Innocence; 6-7. High School Musical; 7. The Wonderful World of Lapin; 8. Under Milk Wood; 13. Janette Mason; 15. The Story of the Beach Boys; 20. Rob Heron and the Tea Pad Orchestra; 21. Fife Brass Band Festival; 22. Acoustic Mac; 27. Lionel Ritchie Tribute; 28. Broadway and Beyond; May 19. Craig Campbell: Easy Tiger 2017/2018 World Tour; 25. Crimes Under the Sun; 26. Dunfermline Strathspey and Reel Society; May 30 - Jun 2. LADAMA presents The Wizard of Oz; Jun 6. Treasure Island; 29. Through the Decades with Roy Orbison and Buddy Holly; Sep 28. Aly Bain and Phil Cunningham; Nov 3. The Bee Gees Story - Nights on Broadway; 24. Dougie Maclean.

ALHAMBRA THEATRE

Box Office (01383 740384 )

www.alhambradunfermline.co.uk

Feb 23. An Evening with Levison Wood; 24. Brendan Cole All Night Long; 28. Suggs; Mar 3. Anton & Erin - From Broadway To Hollywood; 15. Ed Byrne: Spoiler Alert; 16. Les McKeown’s Bay City Rollers; 17. Signed, Sealed, Delivered - A Tribute to Stevie Wonder; 29-30. Beauty & The Beast; Apr 6-7. Funbox; 13. Milkshake Live; 20. Sally Morgan - Kisses to Heaven, 26. Jon Richardson - Old Man; May 4. The Illegal Eagles; 18. Rumours of Fleetwood Mac; 26. Just Beatles; Jun 2. Magic of Motown; 9. Marti Pellow; Oct 12. An Audience With Simon Reeve; 19. The Russian National Ballet presents Swan Lake; Nov 3. Jason Manford - Muddle Class; 10-11. Peppa Pig’s Adventure.

Cinema

KINO GLENROTHES

Fifty Shades Freed (18), Fri-Thu 17:30, 20:30.

Maze Runner: The Death Cure 2D (12A), Fri-Mon 16:45, 20:00; Tue-Thu 16:45.

Tad The Lost Explorer and the Secret of King Midas 2D (U), Fri 17:45; Sat-Sun 12:35, 15:00, 17:45; Mon-Thu 17:45.

Coco 2D (U), Sat-Sun 13:30.
Black Panther (12A), Tue-Thu 20:00.

Insidious: The Last Key (15), Fri-Thu 20:15.

The Shape of Water (15), Wed-Thu 20:15.

Ferdinand (U), Sat-Sun 12:30.

Jumanji (12A), Sat-Sun 15:00.

ODEON DUNFERMLINE

Black Panther 2D (12A), Tue 11:20, 13:30, 14:30, 16:40, 17:40, 19:45, 20:45; Wed 10:20, 11:20, 13:30, 14:30, 16:40, 17:40, 19:45, 20:45; Thu 10:20, 11:20, 13:30, 14:30, 16:40, 17:40, 19:45, 20:45.

Black Panther 3D (12A), Tue-Thu 19:00.

Coco 2D (PG), Fri 13:00, 15:30, 18:00; Sat 10:30, 11:30, 13:00, 14:00, 15:30, 18:00; Sun 10:30, 11:30, 13:00, 14:00, 15:30, 18:00; Mon 13:00, 15:30, 18:00; Tue 13:00, 15:30, 17:30; Wed 10:30, 13:00, 15:30; Thu 10:30, 13:00, 15:30, 17:30.

Darkest Hour (PG), Fri-Mon 13:10, 17:15, 20:15; Tue & Thu 17:15, 20:15.

Den of Thieves (15), Fri 17:40; Sun-Tue 17:40, 20:50.

Early Man (PG), Fri 12:40, 15:15, 16:45; Sat 10:15, 12:40, 15:15, 16:45; Sun-Mon 12:40, 15:15, 16:45; Tue 12:40, 15:15; Wed-Thu 10:15, 12:40, 15:15.

Fifty Shades Freed (18), Fri-Sat 12:50, 15:40, 17:30, 18:20, 19:00, 19:30, 20:00, 20:30, 21:00, 21:40, 22:00, 22:40, 23:00; Sun 12:50, 15:40, 17:30, 18:20, 19:00, 20:00, 21:00, 21:40, 22:40; Mon 12:50, 15:40, 17:30, 18:20, 19:00, 20:00, 21:00, 21:40; Tue 14:00, 16:30, 18:20, 20:00, 21:00; Wed 14:00, 16:30, 17:30, 18:20, 20:00, 21:00; Thu 12:45, 16:30, 18:20, 20:00, 21:00.

Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle 2D (12A), Fri & Mon 13:30; Sat-Sun 10:40, 13:30; Wed-Thu 12:10.

Maze Runner: The Death Cure 2D (12A), Fri 11:20, 14:30, 16:40, 20:50; Sat 10:40, 13:50, 16:40, 20:30; Sun 11:20, 14:30, 16:40, 19:50; Mon 11:20, 14:30, 16:40, 19:50; Tue 12:00, 15:15; Wed 10:40, Thu 15:15.

Met Opera – L’Elisir D’Amore 2018 (12A), Sat 17:00.

Paddington 2 (PG), Sat-Thu 10:00.

RSC Twelfth Night 2018 (TBC), Wed 19:00.

Status Update (12A), Fri-Tue 10:50, 13:20, 15:50; Wed 13:20, 15:50; Thu 10:50, 13:20, 15:50.

Tad the Lost Explorer and the Secret of King Midas 2D (U), Fri 12:15, 14:45; Sat-Sun 10:00, 12:15, 14:45; Mon-Tue 12:15, 14:45; Wed-Thu 10:00, 12:15; 14:45.

The 15:17 to Paris (15), Fri-Thu 18:30, 21:15.

The Greatest Showman (PG), Fri-Sat 12:00, 14:30, 16:00, 17:00, 19:50; Sat-Sun 12:00, 14:30, 16:00, 17:00, 19:30; Tue-Thu 12:00, 14:30, 17:00, 19:30.

The Mercy (12A), Fri-Thu 18:15, 20:45.

The Post (12A), Fri 14:00; Mon 14:00; Tue 12:15, 15:00.

The Shape of Water (15), Wed-Thu 15:00, 17:45, 20:30.

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing (15), Sun-Mon 20:30.

Winchester (15), Fri-Sat 22:20.

Silver Screen – Battle of the Sexes (12A), Wed 14:00, Thu 11:00.

Silver Screen – Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool (15), Wed 11:00; Thu 14:00.

Newbies – Status Update (12A), Wed 10:50.

GET ON THE LIST!

If you are staging a gig or an event in Fife, let us know and we will include it in our comprehensive listings!

Simply email your details to ffpnews@fifetoday.co.uk.