What’s on listings – January 18 onwards

Suggs brings his latest show to the Alhambra Theatre, Dunfermline.
Suggs brings his latest show to the Alhambra Theatre, Dunfermline.

Looking for something to do this weekend? Then check out our weekly listings guide to what’s on in Fife.

Thursday January 18

Acoustic Session, Kirkcaldy Acoustic Music Club, Polish Ex-Servicemen’s Club, Kirkcaldy.

Friday January 19

The Polis, PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline.

Wendy on Karaoke, Elbow Room, Kirkcaldy.

Kerryoke, Chapel Tavern, Kirkcaldy.

Saturday January 20

Eggman Studios live showcase with Oskar Braves, Cherry Diesel, The Decrees, Gentlemen Jackals and Blind Summit, Windsor Hotel, Kirkcaldy.

Jon’s Karaoke Party, Elbow Room, Kirkcaldy.

The Belairs, Stanes Bar and Grill, Glenrothes.

Just One And The Other, KUSI Club, Kirkcaldy.

Rockin’ the Toon – Charity day for Samuel Bernthal, PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline.

Omni, The Gunner Club, Kirkcaldy.

Sunday, January 21

Kerryoke, Chapel Tavern, Kirkcaldy.

Looking Ahead

Frankie Valli and the Four Seasons, The Gunner Club, Kirkcaldy on January 21.

The Bowhill Players, Kirkcaldy Acoustic Music Club, Polish Ex-servicemen’s Club, Kirkcaldy on January 25.

Parka Monkeys, PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on January 26.

Project 6, O’Connell’s, Kirkcaldy on January 26.

Karaoke, Chapel Tavern, Kirkcaldy on January 26.

The Complete Stone Roses, Windsor Hotel, Kirkcaldy on January 27.

3G, KUSI Club, Kirkcaldy on January 27.

Be Here Now, PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on January 27.

Out of Time, The Gunner Club, Kirkcaldy on January 27.

Alex Clarke, Stanes Bar and Grill, Glenrothes on January 28.

Karaoke, Chapel Tavern, Kirkcaldy on January 28.

Red Tail Ring, Kirkcaldy Acoustic Music Club, Polish Ex-servicemen’s Club, Kirkcaldy on February 1.

Happy Ever After, The Gunner Club, Kirkcaldy on February 2.

Project 6, Stanes Bar and Grill, Glenrothes on February 3.

Static Union, The Decrees, Between the Lines, The Windsor, Kirkcaldy on February 9.

Project 6, The Eagle’s Nest, Kirkcaldy on February 9.

Joe’s Band, The Gunner Club, Kirkcaldy on February 10.

The Columbos, Lochgelly Miners Welfare for the John Devine Charity Foundation on February 11.

Leaona Corio, Stanes Bar and Grill, Glenrothes on February 11.

The Shambolics, Windsor Hotel, Kirkcaldy on February 16.

Beatleboots, The Greenside Venue, Leslie on February 16.

Divalicious Show, Stanes Bar and Grill, Glenrothes on February 17.

Scoonie Brae, The Gunner Club, Kirkcaldy on February 17.

McFleetwood (Fleetwood Mac tribute band), PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on February 24.

Free Holds, Stanes Bar and Grill, Glenrothes on February 24.

Tina and the Groove, The Gunner Club, Kirkcaldy on February 24.

The Jook Joints supported by Blitzkrieg Bob And His Invisible Band and Luke McLaren, The Wheatsheaf Inn, Kirkcaldy on February 24.

Free Birds, Stanes Bar and Grill, Glenrothes on March 3.

No1 Sun, The Gunner Club, Kirkcaldy on March 3.

Gavin Patrick, Stanes Bar and Grill, Glenrothes on March 11.

Timed Out, Stanes Bar and Grill, Glenrothes on March 17.

Beatleboots, Styx, Kirkcaldy on March 17.

Beatleboots, Windsor Hotel, Kirkcaldy on March 24.

Street Life, Stanes Bar and Grill, Glenrothes on March 25.

Beatleboots, Wellesley Inn, Buckhaven on April 1.

Beatleboots, The Gunners, Kirkcaldy on April 22.

Beatleboots, The Duchess, Kirkcaldy on July 21.

BACKSTAGE AT THE GREEN HOTEL

www.mundellmusic.com

Jan 19. Edgar Broughton; 20. Billy Walton Band; 27. Sounds of Simon; Feb 8. Live Dead ‘69; 24. John Verity; Mar 2. Curved Air; 3. Spirit of Bad Company and Free; 6. Los Pacaminos; 26. Stick Men feat. Tony Levin; Apr 1. Bobby Cochran; 8. Martin Barre; 13. Martin Turner; May 5. Tir Na Nog; May 9 & 10. Albert Lee And His Electric Band; Sep 1; John Hackett Band.

Theatre

ADAM SMITH THEATRE

Box Office (01592) 583302

www.onfife.com

Jan 20. The Twilight Tease Burlesque Revue; Feb 1. Milton Jones; 3. Frank Sinatra & Friends; 10. Solitaire Carpenters; 16. Dougie Maclean; 17. Jimeoin; 19. Circus of Horrors; Mar 1. NT Live: Cat on a Hot Tin Roof (Encore); 15. Acoustic Beatles; 22. NT Live: Julius Ceasar (12A); 31. Swinging 60s.; Apr 5. YolanDa Brown; 7. Innocence; 14. The Story of the Beach Boys; May 5. The Marley Experience; 12. Abba Gold; 18. Keep it Cash; 25. 10CCLO; 27. Crimes Under the Sun; 30. Giovanni Pernice; Jun 30. Gillebride Macmillan; Jul 13. The Stones; 14. The Bob Dylan Band; Aug 3. Acoustic Eagles; 11. Wrong Jovi; 18. Acoustic Mac; Aug 30-Sept 1. Ladyboys of Bangkok; Sep 8. Aly Bain and Phil Cunningham; 29. Acoustic Sting; Oct 5. UK Blondie; 19. Glitter and Grind Revue; Dec 8- Jan 5. Beauty and the Beast.

ROTHES HALLS

Box Office (01592) 611101

www.onfife.com

Jan 27. Acoustic Mac; Feb 1. The Legends of American Country; 3. Showaddywaddy; 10. Acoustic Beatles; 16. Jimmy Osmond: Moon River & Me; 20. Circus of Horrors; 23. Alive and Kicking UK; 24. You’ve Got a Friend; Mar 22. Big Girls Don’t Cry (Tribute to Frankie Valli & The Four Seasons); 24. The Spirit of Bad Company & Free; 30. Guns or Roses; Apr 7. Under Milk Wood; 7. The Marley Experience; 26. Acoustic Sting; May 12. Wrong Jovi; May 24. Crimes Under the Sun; 31. Acoustic Eagles; Jun 30. Solitaire Carpenters; Jul 28. The BeeGee’s Story - Nights on Broadway; Aug 4. Aly Bain and Phil Cunningham; Aug 18. Dougie Maclean; 25. Treasure Hunt; 25. 10CCLO; Sep 3. G4 Live; Oct 5. The Police Sting Show; 26. Swinging 60s; Nov 16. The Bob Dylan Band; 23. The Stones; 24. Barry Steele as Roy Orbison; Dec 8. Glitter and Grind Revue.

CARNEGIE HALL

Box Office (01383) 602302

www.onfife.com

Jan 20. Acoustic Eagles; 21. Music On Sundays: Sinopia String Quartet; Feb 3. Solitaire Carpenters; 11. Music On Sundays: Peter Seivewright (Piano); 17. Abba Gold Apr 6. Innocence; 13. The Story of the Beach Boys; 18. Keep It Cash; 20. Acoustic Beatles; 21. The Searchers; 26. Carol Klein; 28. The Bee Gee’s Story – Nights on Broadway; 11. Barluath; 26. Crimes Under the Sun; Jun 2. The Marley Experience; Jul 7. Acoustic Mac; 14. Acoustic Sting; 14. Fred Macaulay; 21. Alive and Kicking UK; Oct 13. Queen II; 19. Glitter and Grind Revue; 27. Guns or Roses; Nov 10. Wrong Jovi; 23. Barry Steele as Roy Orbison.

LOCHGELLY CENTRE

Box Office (01592) 583303

boxoffice.lochgellyc@onfife.com

Jan 26. Instructions for Border Crossing; Feb 2. Acoustic Eagles; 3. Wrong Jovi; 9. Queen II; 10. Stephen Venables; 10. Unforgettable; 16. Acoustic Beatles; 17. Swinging 60s; 24. Solid Gold Scotland; Apr 5. Innocence; 6-7. High School Musical; 7. The Wonderful World of Lapin; 8. Under Milk Wood; 13. Janette Mason; 15. The Story of the Beach Boys; 20. Rob Heron and the Tea Pad Orchestra; 21. Fife Brass Band Festival; 22. Acoustic Mac; 27. Lionel Ritchie Tribute; 28. Broadway and Beyond; May 19. Craig Campbell: Easy Tiger 2017/2018 World Tour; 25. Crimes Under the Sun; 26. Dunfermline Strathspey and Reel Society; May 30 - Jun 2. LADAMA presents The Wizard of Oz; Jun 6. Treasure Island; 29. Through the Decades with Roy Orbison and Buddy Holly; Sep 28. Aly Bain and Phil Cunningham; Nov 3. The Bee Gees Story - Nights on Broadway; 24. Dougie Maclean.

ALHAMBRA THEATRE

Box Office (01383 740384 )

www.alhambradunfermline.co.uk

Jan 26. Jim Davidson - On The Road Again; Feb 23. An Evening with Levison Wood; 24. Brendan Cole All Night Long; 28. Suggs; Mar 3. Anton & Erin - From Broadway To Hollywood; 15. Ed Byrne: Spoiler Alert; 16. Les McKeown’s Bay City Rollers; 17. Signed, Sealed, Delivered - A Tribute to Stevie Wonder; 29-30. Beauty & The Beast; Apr 6-7. Funbox; 13. Milkshake Live; 20. Sally Morgan - Kisses to Heaven, 26. Jon Richardson - Old Man; May 4. The Illegal Eagles; 18. Rumours of Fleetwood Mac; 26. Just Beatles; Jun 2. Magic of Motown; 9. Marti Pellow; Oct 12. An Audience With Simon Reeve; 19. The Russian National Ballet presents Swan Lake; Nov 3. Jason Manford - Muddle Class; 10-11. Peppa Pig’s Adventure.

Cinema

ADAM SMITH THEATRE

Jan 19. Everything Everything (12A), 11:00 19:30.

Jan 20. Geostorm (12A), 11:00 19:30.

Jan 22. Going in Style (12A), 11:00 19:30.

Jan 23. The House (12A), 11:00 19:30.

Jan 24. Annabelle – Creation (15), 11:00 19:30.

Jan 25. The Nut Job 2 – Nutty by Nature (U), 11:00 19:30.

KINO LEVEN

Coco 2D (U), Fri 18:00; Sat-Sun 12:45, 15:30. 18:00; Mon-Wed 18:00; Thu 15:40.

Insidious: The Last Key (15), Fri-Thu 20:30.

KINO GLENROTHES

Coco 2D (U), Fri & Mon-Thu 18:00; Sat-Sun 12:30, 15:15; 18:00.

The Post (12A), Fri & Mon-Thu 17:50, 20:30; Sat-Sun 15:00, 17:50; 20:30.

Insidious: The Last Key (15), Fri-Thu 20:30.

The Greatest Showman (PG), Fri-Thu 20:30.

Ferdinand (U), Sat-Sun 12:15.

Jumanji (12A), Fri & Mon-Thu 18:00; Sat-Sun 12:20, 15:15, 18:00.

ODEON DUNFERMLINE

All the Money in the World (15), Fri-Sat 22:00.

Autism Friendly – Coco 2D (PG), Sun 10:15.

Autism Friendly – The Greatest Showman (PG), Mon 18:00.

Bolshoi Live: Romeo & Juliet (12A), Sun 15:00.

Coco 2D (PG), Fri 12:00, 12:40, 14:30, 15:20, 17:00, 18:00, 19:30; Sat 10:00, 12:00, 12:40, 13:45, 14:30, 15:20, 16:15, 17:00, 18:00, 19:30; Sun 10:00, 12:00, 12:40, 14:30, 15:20, 17:00, 18:00, 19:30; Mon 12:00, 12:40, 14:30, 15:20, 18:00, 19:30; Tue 12:00, 12:40, 14:30, 15:20, 17:00, 18:00, 19:30; Wed 12:00, 12:40, 14:30, 15:20, 17:00, 18:00, 19:30; Thu 12:00, 12:40, 14:30, 15:20, 17:00, 18:00, 19:30.

Coco 2D (PG) – Subtitled – Mon 17:00.

Coco 3D (PG), Sat-Sun 11:00.

Darkest Hour (PG), Fri 12:45, 14:20, 15:45, 17:30, 20:20; Sat 11:20, 14:20, 17:30, 20:20; Sun 11:20, 14:20, 17:30, 20:20; Mon 12:45, 14:20, 15:45, 17:30, 20:20; Tue 12:00, 14:20, 15:00, 17:30, 20:20; Wed 11:20, 14:20, 17:30, 20:20; Thu 11:20, 14:20, 17:30, 20:20.

Downsizing (15), Wed-Thu 13:50, 17:00, 20:10.

Exhibition on Screen – Cezanne: Portraits of a Life (PG), Tue 18:30.

Ferdinand 2D (U), Sat-Sun 10:00.

Insidious: The Last Key (15), Fri-Mon 18:45, 21:20; Tue 20:50; Wed-Thu 18:45, 21:20.

Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle 2D (12A), Fri 14:00, 16:50, 19:40, 22:20; Sat 11:10, 14:00, 16:50, 19:40, 22:20; Sun 11:10, 14:00, 16:50, 19:40; Mon 14:00, 16:50, 19:40; Tue 14:00, 16:50, 19:40; Wed 11:30, 14:30, 16:50, 19:40;

Thu 11:30, 14:30, 16:50, 19:40.

Paddington 2 (PG), Sat-Sun 11:40.

Pitch Perfect 3 (12A), Fri 14:00; Sat 11:30, 14:00; Sun-Tue 14:00; Wed-Thu 11:20.

Star Wars: The Last Jedi 2D (12A), Fri-Tue 16:30, 20:00; Wed-Thu 19:50.

The Commuter (15), Fri-Sat 13:20, 15:50, 18:20, 19:50, 20:50, 22:20; Sun 15:50, 18:20, 19:50, 20:50; Mon-Tue 13:20, 15:50, 18:20, 19:50, 20:50; Wed-Thu 13:20, 15:50, 18:20, 20:50.

The Commuter (15) – Subtitled – Sun 13:20.

The Greatest Showman (PG), Fri-Sun 12:30, 15:00, 17:30, 20:00; Mon 12:30, 15:00, 20:00; Tue-Thu 12:30, 15:00, 17:30, 20:00.

The Post (12A), Fri-Mon 12:10, 14:50, 17:40, 20:30; Tue 12:10, 17:40, 20:30; Wed 14:50, 17:40, 20:30; Thu 12:10, 14:50, 17:40, 20:30.

The Post (12A) – Subtitled – Tue 14:50.

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing (15), Fri-Sat 14:15 17:00 20:40 22:30; Sun-Wed 14:15, 17:00, 20:40; Thu 14:15, 17:00.

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing (15) – Subtitled – Thu 20:40.

Silver Screen – Dunkirk (12A), Wed 11:00; Thu 14:00.

Silver Screen – Wind River (15), Wed 14:00, Thu 11:00.

Kids’ Club – My Little Pony: The Movie (U), Sat-Sun 10:15.

Kids’ Club – The Jungle Bunch (U), Sat-Sun 10:00.

Newbies – The Post (12A), Wed 11:30.

GET ON THE LIST!

If you are staging a gig or an event in Fife, let us know and we will include it in our comprehensive listings!

Simply email your details to ffpnews@fifetoday.co.uk.