What’s on listings – January 25 onwards

Dougie MacLean comes to Fife next month
Dougie MacLean comes to Fife next month

Looking for something to do this weekend? There’s plenty of entertainment on offer around the Kingdom for you to choose from.

Music

Thursday January 25

The Bowhill Players, Kirkcaldy Acoustic Music Club, Polish Ex-servicemen’s Club, Kirkcaldy.

Friday January 26

Parka Monkeys, PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline.

Project 6, O’Connell’s, Kirkcaldy.

Karaoke, Chapel Tavern, Kirkcaldy.

The Signals, The Eagle’s Nest, Kirkcaldy.

Saturday January 27

The Complete Stone Roses, Windsor Hotel, Kirkcaldy.

3G, KUSI Club, Kirkcaldy.

Be Here Now, PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline.

Out of Time, The Gunner Club, Kirkcaldy.

Sunday, January 28

Alex Clarke, Stanes Bar and Grill, Glenrothes.

Karaoke, Chapel Tavern, Kirkcaldy.

Looking Ahead

Red Tail Ring, Kirkcaldy Acoustic Music Club, Polish Ex-servicemen’s Club, Kirkcaldy on February 1.

Happy Ever After, The Gunner Club, Kirkcaldy on February 2.

Luckenbooth, Dalgety Bay Folk Club, Woodside Hotel, Aberdour on February 2.

Project 6, Stanes Bar and Grill, Glenrothes on February 3.

Suited and Booted, The Duchess, Kirkcaldy on February 3.

Static Union, The Decrees, Between the Lines, The Windsor, Kirkcaldy on February 9.

Project 6, The Eagle’s Nest, Kirkcaldy on February 9.

Joe’s Band, The Gunner Club, Kirkcaldy on February 10.

The Columbos, Lochgelly Miners Welfare for the John Devine Charity Foundation on February 11.

Leaona Corio, Stanes Bar and Grill, Glenrothes on February 11.

The Shambolics, Windsor Hotel, Kirkcaldy on February 16.

Beatleboots, The Greenside Venue, Leslie on February 16.

Divalicious Show, Stanes Bar and Grill, Glenrothes on February 17.

Scoonie Brae, The Gunner Club, Kirkcaldy on February 17.

Suited and Booted, Leven Golfing Society, Leven on February 17.

McFleetwood (Fleetwood Mac tribute band), PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on February 24.

Free Holds, Stanes Bar and Grill, Glenrothes on February 24.

Tina and the Groove, The Gunner Club, Kirkcaldy on February 24.

The Jook Joints supported by Blitzkrieg Bob And His Invisible Band and Luke McLaren, The Wheatsheaf Inn, Kirkcaldy on February 24.

Free Birds, Stanes Bar and Grill, Glenrothes on March 3.

No1 Sun, The Gunner Club, Kirkcaldy on March 3.

Suited and Booted, Glenrothes Golf Club, Glenrothes on March 3.

Suited and Booted, The Carousel, Kinghorn on March 4.

Gavin Patrick, Stanes Bar and Grill, Glenrothes on March 11.

Timed Out, Stanes Bar and Grill, Glenrothes on March 17.

Beatleboots, Styx, Kirkcaldy on March 17.

The Columbos, The Duchess, Kirkcaldy on March 17.

Street Life, Stanes Bar and Grill, Glenrothes on March 25.

Suited and Booted, The Carousel, Kinghorn on March 31.

The Columbos, The Gunners, Kirkcaldy on March 31.

Beatleboots, Wellesley Inn, Buckhaven on April 1.

The Columbos, O’Connell’s, Kirkcaldy on April 1.

Suited and Booted, The Duchess, Kirkcaldy on April 7.

The Columbos, Bowhill Hotel, Cardenden on April 7.

Beatleboots, The Gunners, Kirkcaldy on April 22.

Suited and Booted, O’Connell’s, Kirkcaldy on May 4.

Suited and Booted, Dunnikier Park Golf Club, Kirkcaldy on May 26.

Suited and Booted, The Duchess, Kirkcaldy on July 7.

Beatleboots, The Duchess, Kirkcaldy on July 21.

Suited and Booted, The Gunners, Kirkcaldy on July 28.

BACKSTAGE AT THE GREEN HOTEL

www.mundellmusic.com

Jan 27. Sounds of Simon; Feb 8. Live Dead ‘69; 24. John Verity; Mar 2. Curved Air; 3. Spirit of Bad Company and Free; 6. Los Pacaminos; 26. Stick Men feat. Tony Levin; Apr 1. Bobby Cochran; 8. Martin Barre; 13. Martin Turner; May 5. Tir Na Nog; May 9 & 10. Albert Lee And His Electric Band; Sep 1; John Hackett Band.

Theatre

ADAM SMITH THEATRE

Box Office (01592) 583302

www.onfife.com

Feb 1. Milton Jones; 3. Frank Sinatra & Friends; 10. Solitaire Carpenters; 16. Dougie Maclean; 17. Jimeoin; 19. Circus of Horrors; Mar 1. NT Live: Cat on a Hot Tin Roof (Encore); 15. Acoustic Beatles; 22. NT Live: Julius Ceasar (12A); 31. Swinging 60s.; Apr 5. YolanDa Brown; 7. Innocence; 14. The Story of the Beach Boys; May 5. The Marley Experience; 12. Abba Gold; 18. Keep it Cash; 25. 10CCLO; 27. Crimes Under the Sun; 30. Giovanni Pernice; Jun 30. Gillebride Macmillan; Jul 13. The Stones; 14. The Bob Dylan Band; Aug 3. Acoustic Eagles; 11. Wrong Jovi; 18. Acoustic Mac; Aug 30-Sept 1. Ladyboys of Bangkok; Sep 8. Aly Bain and Phil Cunningham; 29. Acoustic Sting; Oct 5. UK Blondie; 19. Glitter and Grind Revue; Dec 8- Jan 5. Beauty and the Beast.

ROTHES HALLS

Box Office (01592) 611101

www.onfife.com

Jan 27. Acoustic Mac; Feb 1. The Legends of American Country; 3. Showaddywaddy; 10. Acoustic Beatles; 16. Jimmy Osmond: Moon River & Me; 20. Circus of Horrors; 23. Alive and Kicking UK; 24. You’ve Got a Friend; Mar 22. Big Girls Don’t Cry (Tribute to Frankie Valli & The Four Seasons); 24. The Spirit of Bad Company & Free; 30. Guns or Roses; Apr 7. Under Milk Wood; 7. The Marley Experience; 26. Acoustic Sting; May 12. Wrong Jovi; May 24. Crimes Under the Sun; 31. Acoustic Eagles; Jun 30. Solitaire Carpenters; Jul 28. The BeeGee’s Story - Nights on Broadway; Aug 4. Aly Bain and Phil Cunningham; Aug 18. Dougie Maclean; 25. Treasure Hunt; 25. 10CCLO; Sep 3. G4 Live; Oct 5. The Police Sting Show; 26. Swinging 60s; Nov 16. The Bob Dylan Band; 23. The Stones; 24. Barry Steele as Roy Orbison; Dec 8. Glitter and Grind Revue.

CARNEGIE HALL

Box Office (01383) 602302

www.onfife.com

Feb 3. Solitaire Carpenters; 11. Music On Sundays: Peter Seivewright (Piano); 17. Abba Gold Apr 6. Innocence; 13. The Story of the Beach Boys; 18. Keep It Cash; 20. Acoustic Beatles; 21. The Searchers; 26. Carol Klein; 28. The Bee Gee’s Story – Nights on Broadway; 11. Barluath; 26. Crimes Under the Sun; Jun 2. The Marley Experience; Jul 7. Acoustic Mac; 14. Acoustic Sting; 14. Fred Macaulay; 21. Alive and Kicking UK; Oct 13. Queen II; 19. Glitter and Grind Revue; 27. Guns or Roses; Nov 10. Wrong Jovi; 23. Barry Steele as Roy Orbison.

LOCHGELLY CENTRE

Box Office (01592) 583303

boxoffice.lochgellyc@onfife.com

Jan 26. Instructions for Border Crossing; Feb 2. Acoustic Eagles; 3. Wrong Jovi; 9. Queen II; 10. Stephen Venables; 10. Unforgettable; 16. Acoustic Beatles; 17. Swinging 60s; 24. Solid Gold Scotland; Apr 5. Innocence; 6-7. High School Musical; 7. The Wonderful World of Lapin; 8. Under Milk Wood; 13. Janette Mason; 15. The Story of the Beach Boys; 20. Rob Heron and the Tea Pad Orchestra; 21. Fife Brass Band Festival; 22. Acoustic Mac; 27. Lionel Ritchie Tribute; 28. Broadway and Beyond; May 19. Craig Campbell: Easy Tiger 2017/2018 World Tour; 25. Crimes Under the Sun; 26. Dunfermline Strathspey and Reel Society; May 30 - Jun 2. LADAMA presents The Wizard of Oz; Jun 6. Treasure Island; 29. Through the Decades with Roy Orbison and Buddy Holly; Sep 28. Aly Bain and Phil Cunningham; Nov 3. The Bee Gees Story - Nights on Broadway; 24. Dougie Maclean.

ALHAMBRA THEATRE

Box Office (01383 740384 )

www.alhambradunfermline.co.uk

Jan 26. Jim Davidson - On The Road Again; Feb 23. An Evening with Levison Wood; 24. Brendan Cole All Night Long; 28. Suggs; Mar 3. Anton & Erin - From Broadway To Hollywood; 15. Ed Byrne: Spoiler Alert; 16. Les McKeown’s Bay City Rollers; 17. Signed, Sealed, Delivered - A Tribute to Stevie Wonder; 29-30. Beauty & The Beast; Apr 6-7. Funbox; 13. Milkshake Live; 20. Sally Morgan - Kisses to Heaven, 26. Jon Richardson - Old Man; May 4. The Illegal Eagles; 18. Rumours of Fleetwood Mac; 26. Just Beatles; Jun 2. Magic of Motown; 9. Marti Pellow; Oct 12. An Audience With Simon Reeve; 19. The Russian National Ballet presents Swan Lake; Nov 3. Jason Manford - Muddle Class; 10-11. Peppa Pig’s Adventure.

Cinema

ADAM SMITH THEATRE

Jan 25.

The Nut Job 2 – Nutty by Nature (U), 11:00 19:30.

KINO GLENROTHES

Maze Runner: The Death Cure 2D (12A), Fri-Thu 16:45, 20:00.

Coco 2D (U), Fri 18:00; Sat-Sun 12:30, 15:15. 18:00; Mon-Thu 18:00.

The Post (12A), Fri-Thu 20:30.

Insidious: The Last Key (15), Fri-Thu 20:30.

The Greatest Showman (PG), Fri-Thu 17:50.

Ferdinand (U), Sat 12:40, 15:15; Sun 12:40, 15:15.

Jumanji (12A), Sat-Sun 13:40.

ODEON DUNFERMLINE

12 Strong (15), Fri-Thu 14:40, 17:50, 21:00.

Coco 2D (PG), Fri & Mon-Thu 13:15, 15:45, 18:15; Sat-Sun 10:45, 12:15, 13:15, 14:45, 15:45, 18:15. Subtitled – Sun 18:15.

Darkest Hour (PG), Fri & Mon-Wed 13:50, 17:00, 20:20; Sat-Sun 11:00, 13:50, 17:00, 20:20; Thu 11:00, 13:50. 17:00. 20:20.

Downsizing (15), Fri-Thu 13:50, 17:00, 20:10. Subtitled – Fri 13:50, Tue 17:00.

Early Man (PG), Fri & Mon-Thu 13:00, 15:30, 16:30, 18:00, 19:50; Sat-Sun 10:30, 11:45, 13:00, 14:00, 15:30, 16:30, 18:00, 19:50.

Ferdinand 2D (U), Sat-Sun 11:20.

Insidious: The Last Key (15), Fri 21:15, Sat 21:40, Sun-Thu 21:15.

Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle 2D (12A), Fri 13:40, 16:40, 19:40, 22:30; Sat 10:40, 13:40, 16:40, 22:30; Sun 10:40, 13:40, 16:40, 19:40; Mon-Thu 13:40, 16:40, 19:40.

Maze Runner: The Death Cure 2D (12A), Fri & Mon-Tue 14:10, 17:20, 20:30; Sat-Sun & Wed-Thu 11:00, 14:10, 17:20, 20:30. Subtitled – Thu 14:10.

Met Opera – Tosca 2018 (12A), Sat 17:55.

Paddington 2 (PG), Sat-Sun 12:00.

Star Wars: The Last Jedi 2D (12A), Fri & Mon-Tue 13:00; Wed-Thu 11:20.

The Commuter (15), Fri 12:10, 20:45; Sat 21:15; Sun 20:45, Mon-Tue 12:10, 20:45; Wed-Thu 11:20, 20:45.

The Greatest Showman (PG), Fri-Thu 12:30, 15:00, 18:45, 20:40.

The Post (12A), Fri & Mon-Thu 12:00, 14:40, 17:20, 20:00; Sat-Sun 17:20, 20:00. Subtitled – Thu 20:00.

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing (15), Fri 17:40, 22:20; Sat 19:40, 22:20; Sun-Tue 17:40; Wed-Thu 11:00, 17:40.

Newbies – Darkest Hour (PG), Wed 11:00.

Silver Screen – Goodbye Christopher Robin (PG), Wed 11:00, Thu 14:00.

Silver Screen – Dunkirk (12A), Wed 14:00, Thu 11:00.

Kids’ Club – My Little Pony: The Movie (U), Sat-Sun 10:00.

Kids’ Club – The Jungle Bunch (U), Sat-Sun 10:30.

GET ON THE LIST!

If you are staging a gig or an event in Fife, let us know and we will include it in our comprehensive listings!

Simply email your details to ffpnews@fifetoday.co.uk.